근위축성측삭경화증환자의 삶의질 관련 연구

Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis(ALS)는 퇴행성 운동신경계 질환으로 환자에게 점차적인 근력의 약화가 나타나다 결국은 호흡장애로 사망하는 질환이다. ALS 환자는 신체적 기능 제한으로 불안, 우울을 경험하며 사회ㆍ경제적인 어려움을 포함하여 복합적인 문제를 가지게 되므로 이들의 삶의 질은 낮다. 그러나 아직까지 국내에는 ALS 환자의 삶의 질 또는 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사한 연구는 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 ALS 환자

의 삶의 질 정도를 파악하고, 이에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인을 조사하였다.

본 연구는 2008년 1월부터 7월까지 서울시에 소재한 일개 대학병원 ALS 환자로 등록되어 신경과 외래를 방문한 164명의 환자 중 69명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료 수집은 연구 대상 기간 동안 외래를 방문한 환자에게 설문 작성을 하도록 하고 병원에 직접 내원하지 못하는 환자는 가정간호사에게 설문지에 대한 교육을 한 후 작성하도록 하였다. 수집된 자료는 Windows SPSS 19.0 program을 이용하여 분석하였다.

단계적 다중회기분석 결과 ALS 환자의 신체적 건강영역 삶의 질은 환자의 기능상태(39%)와 우울(7.2%)에 의해 설명되었다. ALS 환자의 정신적 건강영역 삶의 질은 불안(22.6%)과 우울(6.2%)에 의해 설명되었다.

본 연구결과 ALS 환자의 삶의 질은 기능상태 점수가 낮은 경우, 우울이 있고 불안이 있을 때 삶의 질이 낮았다. 따라서 환자의 신체적 기능상태의 저하로 인해 나타나는 우울, 불안을 낮출 수 있는 간호중재 개발이 필요하다.

Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a degenerative motor neuron disease which the patients die due to respiratory failure after experiencing a progressive muscle weakness. ALS patients, with their strictly limited functions, face complications such as depression and anxiety, often due to their declining socioeconomic status.

Overall, it is safe to generalize that ALS patients suffer from decreased quality of life (QOL). However, research about the QOL in Korea reports little about the factors that could influence, or benefit, the patients QOL.

Therefore this study will mainly focus on the possible factors that could influence ALS patients quality of life as well as the means of measuring QOL.

The number of the subjects that partook on the final analysis was 69, the ALS patients that visited the Neurology outpatient department in a hospital in Seoul between January and July, 2008. The collection of data was done by providing the patients with surveys after assuring their consent. The patients who were unable to fill out the surveys themselves were assisted by nurses at the hospital. The data was analyzed with SPSS (version 19.0).

The results of the study are as follows.

The mean score of the physical health component in ALS patient's QOL was 34.4 (±21.3), and the mean score of the mental health component in ALS patient's QOL was 44.7 (±20.6). The mean score of ALS functional rating scale (ALSFRS) was 24.3 out of 40. The mean score for anxiety level averaged 7.6 out of 21. 44.9% of the subjects were deemed suffering from anxiety. The depression level was averaged 10.5 out of 21. 71% of the subjects were deemed suffering from depression. The QOL of PHC of the ALS patients was lower the older they were (p=.042), were not employed (p=.004), had proceeded on gastrostomy (p=.001), and the lower ALSFRS (p<.001). Also, anxiety (p=.004) and depression level (p<.001) influenced the

QOL. The QOL of PHC, anxiety (p<.001), and depression level (p<.001) showed a significant correlative relationship to each other. The QOL of MHC of the ALS patients, the results showed low when a parent was nursing the patient (p=.037), was suffering anxiety (p<.001), was suffering depression(p <.001), and were not being socially supported(p=.047). The QOL of MHC in regards to anxiety(p<.001) and depression level(p<.001) were shown to be correlated to each other.

According to the results, the quality of life of the patients, suffering from amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, on the physical aspect was explained by their ability to function (39%) and their level of depression (7.2%). The psychological quality of life of the patients were explained by their level of anxiety (22.6%), and their level of depression (6.2%). Consequently, much development of nursing interventions, with the emphasis of its importance, is necessary in order to reap a positive result for the ALS patients level of anxiety and depression, their quality of life.

근위축성측삭경화증; 삶의질; 기능상태; 불안; 우울