산소 치료에 관한 병원 간호사의 지식과 자기효능감이 간호수행도에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Knowledge and Self-efficacy on hospital nurses' Nursing Performance regarding Oxygen Therapy

산소 치료는 현재 의료 현장에서 빈번하게 적용되고 있으며, 호흡부전 환자의 치료 과정에서 필수적이다. 간호사는 환자의 호흡부전을 가장 먼저 확인할 뿐만 아니라, 산소 치료를 적용하는 전 과정에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 성공적인 산소 치료를 위해서는 간호수행도를 증가시키기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 국내 병원간호사의 산소 치료와 관련된 간호 수행 실태를 파악하고, 간호수행도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하였다.

서울시내 3차 종합병원 1곳의 호흡기계와 심혈관계 내, 외과 중환자실 및 일반 병동, 응급실에서 직접 환자 간호에 참여하는 총 121명의 간호사가 연구에 참여하였다. 연구참여에 동의한 간호사는 이메일을 통해 웹 설문조사 링크를 전달받은 후, 자신이 원하는 시간과 장소에서 개인용 컴퓨터나 스마트폰을 통해 설문조사에 참여하였다. 조사를 통해 산소 치료와 관련된 간호 실무 경험과 교육 경험, 지식, 자기효능감, 간호수행도가 측정되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 20.0 통계 패키지 프로그램을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe 사후분석, Pearson's correlation, simple regression, multiple regression으로 분석하였다.

1) 산소 치료를 적용받는 환자의 비율은 중환자실 62.65±26.77%, 응급실 33.40±26.12%, 일반 병동 31.84±21.23%였다. 병원 간호사가 실무에서 가장 자주 접하는 산소 공급 장치 종류는 비강 캐뉼라, 안면 마스크, T-piece순으로 나타났다.

2) 약 65.3%의 간호사가 최근 1년간 1회 이상 산소 치료 교육에 참여하였고, 이 중 57.5%는 일반적인 강의 형태의 교육, 26.4%는 강의와 실습을 동반한 교육에 참여했다.

3) 산소 치료에 대한 지식은 총점 15점 중 평균 10.94±1.80점으로, 전체 문항에 대한 정답률은 72.9%로 나타났다. 대상자의 일반적인 특성, 산소 치료에 대한 실무 경험이나 교육 경험에 따른 유의한 차이가 검증되지 않았다.

4) 산소 치료에 대한 자기효능감 점수는 총점 3200점 중 평균 2579.26±394.67점으로, 100점 환산 시 80.59±12.33점이었다. 나이, 병동 유형에 따른 현재 근무 부서, 현 부서 근무 기간, 총 근무 기간, 프리셉터 경험 유무에 따라 차이가 있었다. 또한, 1년내 산소 치료 교육에 참여한 간호사의 자기효능감이 더 높았다.

5) 산소 치료에 대한 간호수행도는 총점 100점 중 평균 83.77±10.30점으로 나타났다. 병동 유형 및 진료 분과에 따른 현 근무 부서에 따른 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 또한, 1년 내 산소 치료 교육에 1회 이상 참여한 경험이 있는 간호사의 수행 점수가 더 높았다.

6) 지식과 간호수행도(r=.197, p=.031), 자기효능감과 간호수행도(r=.557, p<.001) 사이에서 양의 상관관계가 나타났다.

7) 다중회귀분석을 통해 자기효능감과 호흡기계 부서 근무 여부가 간호수행도에 영향을 미치는 요인임이 규명되었다(R2=.437, p<.001). 또한, 변화 가능한 요인만으로 다중회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 자기효능감과 1년내 교육 참여 횟수가 간호수행도에 미치는 영향이 약 34.3%의 설명력을 가지는 것으로 분석되었다(R2=0.343, p <.001).

본 연구는 국내 병원간호사의 산소 치료와 관련된 간호 실무와 교육 현황을 파악하고, 간호수행도 증가에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명함으로써 간호 교육 프로그램 개발에 기초 자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 본 연구 결과에 따라, 각 병원 및 간호단체는 산소 치료를 수행하는 간호사의 자기효능감을 증가시키는 교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 간호사가 적어도 1년에 1회 이상 교육에 참여할 수 있도록 충분한 기회를 제공할 것을 제언한다.

Oxygen therapy is frequently used in various medical field and considered essential treatment for respiratory distress patients. Nurses are the first people who usually discover respiratory difficulties in their patients as well as perform important roles in the procedures used for oxygen therapy. To achieve successful oxygen therapy, more efforts to increase nursing performance are necessary. Thus, this study examined nursing practice and significant variables that affect nursing performance regarding oxygen therapy.

Data were collected form 121 nurses who worked at pulmonology and cardiovascular departments (ICUs & general wards), and the emergency department in one tertiary hospital in Seoul,Republic of Korea. Nurses participated in web-based surveys using personal computers or smartphones to enhance participation by allowing them to choose a favorable time and private place. The study examined clinical nursing experience, educational experience, knowledge, self-efficacy, and nursing performance regarding oxygen therapy. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe post hoc, Pearsons correlation, simple regression analysis, and multiple regression analysis in IBM SPSS Statistics 20.0.

The study findings are described below.

1) The ratio of patients who received oxygen therapy by one nurse to all the assigned patients of that nurse was 62.65±26.77% in the ICU, 33.40±26.12% in the emergency department, and 31.84±21.23% in the general ward. The most common used oxygen supply devices in order of frequency were nasal cannulas, facial masks, and T-pieces.

2) 65.3% of the nurses surveyed participated in oxygen therapy education more than once within the last year. 57.5% of them took lectures only, and 26.4% of them took lectures and practicums together.

3) The mean score for knowledge on oxygen therapy was 10.94(±1.80) out of 15. The correct answer rate was 72.9%. There was no statistically significant difference in the mean scores between the groups by general characteristics, clinical experience, and educational experience regarding oxygen therapy.

4) The mean score for self-efficacy on oxygen therapy was 2579.26(±394.67) out of 3200. This score was equivalent to 80.59(±12.33) out of 100. There were statistically significant differences in the mean scores between the groups by age, current workplace classified word type, careers at current workplace, total nursing career, and the number of preceptorship. The nurses who participated in oxygen therapy education more than once within the last year had higher self-efficacy scores than that of the other nurses.

5) The mean score for nursing performance on oxygen therapy was 83.77(±10.30) out of 100. There were statistically significant differences in the mean scores between the groups by current workplace classified word type and subspecialty. The nurses who participated in oxygen therapy education more than once within the last year had higher nursing performance scores than that of the other nurses.

6) Nursing performance was positively correlated with knowledge(r=.197, p=.031) and self-efficacy(r=.557, p<.001).

7) According to the results of the multiple regression analysis, self-efficacy and working experience in pulmonology departments affected nursing performance regarding oxygen therapy (R2=.437, p<.001). In addition, for the results of the multiple regression analysis with only alterable variables, nursing performance in terms of oxygen therapy could be explained by self-efficacy and the number of times one participated in oxygen therapy education(R2=0.343, p <.001).

This study reported the current situation on clinical nursing practice and education regarding oxygen therapy for hospital nurses. In addition, it revealed the effect of significant variables on nursing performance in terms of oxygen therapy. In conclusion, hospitals and nursing associations should develop education programs which can increase the self-efficacy of nurses regarding oxygen therapy. Furthermore, the education providers should offer enough educational opportunities to hospital nurses and encourage them to participate in education programs at least more than once per year.

산소 치료; 병원간호사; 지식; 자기효능감; 간호수행도