이명을 경험한 군인들의 이명장애와 정신건강과의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 이명을 호소하는 군인 환자들의 이명 특성을 조사하고 이들에게 흔히 동반될 수 있는 우울, 수면장애, 자살생각의 정도를 파악하여 이들과의 관계를 확인하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다.

자료 수집은 2012년 3월에서 9월까지였으며 연구 대상자는 제대군인의-인터넷 포털 싸이트의 「군 이명 피해자 연대」에 가입한 회원들 중 본 연구에 참여를 동의한- 233명과 3개 군 병원(국군수도병원, 국군대전병원,국군대구병원)의 현역군인중- 이비인후과, 정신과 외래진료를 통해 이명을 진단받고 연구 참여를 동의한- 114명으로 총 347명이었다.

그러나 통계자료 검토 중 설문지 응답에 결측이 많거나(25명, 7.2%) 군 복무 이전에 이미 이명장애를 경험한(20명, 5.1%)자료는 제외하여 최종 연구 대상자는 302명이었다.

연구도구는 이명관련 기초 설문지와 이명으로 인한 장애를 측정하기 위해 THI(Tinnitus Handicap Inventory)와 조맹제 등(1993)이 번역한 우울척도 CES-D(the Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale),Buysse(1989)가 개발하고 Sohn 등(2012)이 번역한 피츠버그 수면 질 지수 PSQI(Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index), 이혜선(2009)이 번역한 한국판 자살생각척도 K-BSI(Beck Scale for Suicide Ideation)를 이용해 측정하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 19.0 프로그램을 이용하여 통계처리 하였고 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Pearson's correlation, t-test, ANOVA로 분석하였으며 DUNCAN, Dunnett T3으로 사후검정하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 이명장애는 대상자의 이명 발현기간이 20년 이상이거나, 60세 이상의 연령대, 난청 동반, 방향성이 양측인 경우, 이명 소리가 세 가지 이상일때 그리고 병과가 전투병과인 경우 유의하게 높았다.

2. 대상자가 경험한 이명의 특성 중 충격 소음으로 인한 이명은 대부분 갑자기 발생하며 난청을 동반하는 경우가 많았다. 벨소리나 윙윙거리는 소리가 주로 나며 주관적인 기준으로 중간 음 이상 시끄럽다고 느끼고 있었다.

3. 연구대상자의 이명장애(THI)의 평균은 68.24점(표준편차 22.47)으로나타났으며 이 중 58점 이상 고(高)이명 장애군은 207명(68.5%)이었다. 각 영역의 정신건강 수준은 우울 33.93(±12.12)점, 수면장애 9.03(±3.97)점, 자살생각 4.17(±7.22)점으로 조사되었으며, 특히 우울증 선별 절단점 25점 이상인 대상자가 74.5%, 수면장애 기준인 poor sleeper(수면불량)에 해당되는 6점 이상인 대상자가 80.8%로 나타났다.

4. 대상자의 이명장애와 우울(r=0.679, p<.001), 이명장애와 수면장애(r=.466, p<.001), 이명장애와 자살생각(r=.438,p<.001)은 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

본 연구에서 이명과 우울이 일방적인 관계가 아니라 상호적 관계일 가능성을 염두에 두고 연구한 결과 이명이 장기간 지속될 때 심리적, 사회적, 가족 간에 해로운 영향을 미쳐 우울을 동반하고, 동반된 우울은 이명감각에 익숙해지는 것을 방해하는 상호관계가 있는 것을 확인했다. 이러한 결과는 우울증을 가진 이명 환자들이 극단적인 선택을 할 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다. 따라서 이명장애 대상자들에게 이명차폐요법이나 습관치료법 등을 이용한 청력보존 프로그램 개발 및 이명환자의 신념과 태도를 긍정적으로 변화시킬 수 있는 인지행동치료 등 간호중재가 요구되며, 군병원에 청각관련 전문 인력배치를 통한 장기적 전투력 손실 예방이 필요하다고 생각한다

The Relationship between Depression, Sleep Disorder, Suicidal Ideation and Tinnitus Handicap of Soldiers with Tinnitus

The objective of this descriptive study is to examine characteristics of tinnitus handicap of solider patients, and confirm the relationship between mental health problems such as depression, sleep disorder, suicidal ideation that victims of tinnitus are often concurrently diagnosed with and the handicap caused by tinnitus.

The data for this study were collected between March 2012 and

September 2012 by the author. 233 discharged soldiers with tinnitus, members of an online group, Military Tinnitus Victims Group, consented and participated in this study. 114 active-duty soldiers diagnosed with tinnitus and treated as outpatients at Armed Forces Capital Hospital, Armed Forces Daejeon Hospital, and Armed Forces Daegu Hospital consented and participated in this study. The total number of subjects for this study was 302, excluding 25 participants, or 7.2%, who did not sufficiently complete the surveys and 20 participants, or 5.1%, who reported that they were diagnosed with tinnitus prior to joining the military.

Instruments used for this research are surveys, Tinnitus Handicap Inventory (THI), the Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale (CES-D), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and Beck Scale for Suicide Ideation (K-BSI).

The data were analyzed by SPSS WIN 19.0 program using frequency, percentage, average and standard deviation, Pearson's correlation coefficient, t-test, and ANOVA. These were verified post-hoc analyses by Duncan, Dunnett T3 test.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. Participants diagnosed with tinnitus for 20 years or more, aged 60 years old or older, placed in the combat arms branch, suffered hearing loss, bilateral noise, and multiple number of sound tend to score significantly higher on the THI.

2. For most participants, the outbreak of tinnitus caused by large noise occurred suddenly (72.5%) and with hearing loss (81.1%). Hearing sounds that most closely resemble tinnitus are ringing (43.7%) and buzzing (27.2%). The vast majority of the participants (71.6%) reported that on a scale of 1-10, their conceptions of tinnitus sound were 5 or higher.

3. Average THI score was 68.24±22.47. 207 participants, or

68.5%, reported high severity grades with THI score of 58 or higher. Average depression score was 33.93±12.12. Average sleep disorder score was 9.03±3.97. Average suicidal ideation score was 4.17±7.22. 225 participants, or 74.5%, scored higher than 25, which is the cut-off score for depression, and 244

participants, or 80.8%, were classified as poor sleepers as they scored 6 or higher, which is also the cut-off score for sleep disorder.

4. Positive correlations between THI and depression (r=0.679, p<.001), THI and sleep disorder (r=.466, p<.001), THI and suicide ideation (r=.438, p<.001) were demonstrated.

This study recognizes that tinnitus and depression are not in a unilateral relationship instead, they are in a strong correlational relationship. In line with this principle, this study confirms that as the period of a person suffering from tinnitus increases, psychological, social effects and conflicts with other family members also increase, which may lead patients into depressed mental conditions. Depression disturbs patients from adapting to the tinnitus conditions,and may even lead to suicidal ideation.

Nursing intervention is needed to prevent long-term loss of soldiers with tinnitus combat abilities by developing hearing prevention programs, Cognitive Behavior Therapy, masking therapy,habitual therapy, and increasing placement of hearing-related professionals at military hospitals that may positively change attitudes and minds of tinnitus patients.