삽입형 제세동기를 이식한 환자의 적응 경험

Abstract

본 연구는 질적 주제분석 방법을 통해서 삽입형 제세동기(ICD)환자의 적응 경험을 심층적으로 이해하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 국내 삽입형 제세동기 환자들의 적응 경험에 대해 잘 알려지지 않았고, 적응하는 과정은 사회문화적 환경에 따라 다르기 때문에, 국내의 삽입형 제세동기 환자들이 구체적으로 어떠한 경험을 하는지 밝히고자 하였다.

본 연구의 참여자는 A 병원에서 삽입형 제세동기를 이식한 후 5년이 경과되지 않은 참여자 18명을 대상으로 2014년 8월부터 2014년 10월까지 자료를 수집하였으며, 주로 대상자의 집으로 직접 찾아가거나, 병원 내 인공심박동기 검사실에서 심층면담이 이루어졌다. 면담시간은 최소 25분에서 최대 1시간 반 가량 이루어졌다. 면담 내용은 모두 필사 되었고, Hsieh와 Shannon (2005)의 질적 주제분석 방법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통해 6개의 주제가 도출되었다.

제 1주제치명적인 부정맥과의 첫 만남은 연구참여자들이 몸의 이상신호를 발견하고, 진단 받기 전의 안 좋았던 생활습관을 반추하며, 의식을 잃고 쓰러진 실신의 경험을 진술하였다.

제 2주제급류에 휩쓸리듯 진행된 삽입형 제세동기의 이식 수술은 병원에서 의사로부터 삽입형 제세동기 이식을 권유 받게 되어 시술이 진행된 과정이다.

제 3주제 내 품에 안겨진 차갑고 무거운 존재에서는 삽입형 제세동기 이식 직후의 경험을 설명한다. 돌출되어 있는 기계로 인한 괴로움으로 잠을 이룰 수 없다고 하였고, 안전벨트와 가방을 멜 때 불편하기만 한 쇳덩어리를 참여자들은 제거하고 싶다고 하였다.

제 4주제잊을 만 하면 엄습하는 죽음에 대한 불안은 삽입형 제세동기 이식 후 참여자가 느끼는 불안에 대한 것이다. 그들은 또다시 쓰러져 의식을 잃고 죽을 지도 모른다는 두려움과 공포를 느끼고, 환자가 되어버렸다는 사실에 자신감을 상실하였다.

제 5주제는고맙지만 반갑지 않은 손님, 전기충격에 관한 것이다. 치명적인 부정맥을 감지한 제세동기의 전기충격으로, 참여자들의 심장은 다시 뛰게 된다는 점에 고마운 존재이지만, 깜짝 놀라게 해주는 두려운 존재이기도 하였다. 또한 몇몇 참여자들은 전기충격이 올 때마다 새롭게 주어진 또 하나의 심장을 기억하며 의미를 부여하고 있었다.

제 6주제나와 함께 하는 존재, 제세동기는 여러 가지 어려움에도 불구하고 삽입형 제세동기와 함께 살아가야만 하는 참여자들의 경험에 대한 내용이다. 특히 삽입형 제세동기 이식을 결정하고 적응하는 모든 과정에서 가족 구성원들의 유대관계 속에서 지속적인 상호작용을 하며 살아가고 있었고, 이는 한국의 가족주의적인 특성을 잘 반영했다고 볼 수 있었다. 참여자들은 직장에서 심각한 질환을 가지고 있는 아픈 사람으로 인식되고, 부담스러운 일원으로 여겨졌다. 또한 주기적인 점검을 위한 비용과 7-8년 마다 배터리 교체를 위해 반복되는 수술에 대한 비용은 참여자들에게 부담이 되었다. 생명과 직결되는 제세동기에 대해, 참여자들은 제세동기와 관련된 정보를 얻기 위해 노력하였으나 확인이 어려웠고, 참여자들의 눈에 비친 의료진들은 제세동기 기계의 오작동 여부, 배터리 소진 여부 등 기계의 수치에만 관심을 갖고 기계 중심의 치료를 하고 있다고 경험하였다.

본 연구는 삽입형 제세동기의 이식 환자의 적응 경험을 알아보는 연구로, 연구 결과는 환자들의 삶을 구체적으로 이해하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 국내에서 삽입형 제세동기 이식 후 적응 과정에서 겪게 되는 구체적이고 실제적인 어려움 등을 이해 할 수 있고, 제세동기 삽입 환자를 위한 간호에 필요한 기초자료가 될 것이라 생각한다.

The implantable cardioverter defibrillator (ICD) is a widely accepted life-saving technology. The experiences of how patients live with an ICD are still poorly understood in Korea. However, adjusting to life after ICD implantation is various according to the sociocultural environment.

The aim of the study was to understand the adaptation experiences of implantable cardioverter defibrillator recipients in Korea.

A sample of 18 patients who received an implantable cardioverter defibrillator was interviewed in their house or hospital. These data were collected from August to October in 2014. The semi-structured interviews were conducted based on insights gained from a literature review. All interviews were audio-recorded and transcribed verbatim. The transcripts were subjected to content analysis.

From the data, six themes are emerged:

Theme 1 is first encountering the arrhythmia. It describes how the participants showed symptoms and signs of arrhythmia, such as dizziness, dyspnea, and syncope. Looking back their bad habits before taking a physical examination, they explained their painful experience.

Theme 2 is ICD procedure performed in a moment. Doctors recommended ICD procedure to participants and their family, whether patients were conscious or not. In other words, these indicate two cases: (1) after the unconscious patient woke up, they realized that ICD surgery was already done due to their fatal arrhythmia. (2) Patients underwent the ICD surgery because they relied on the clinical judgment of doctors, although the patients did not have obvious abnormal test results.

Theme 3 is holding a cold and heavy ICD in patients body. This is about patients experiences right after ICD surgery. Recipients were concerned about their body image. They said that they felt foreignness when they touched or looked at a bulging machine that was inserted in their bodies. It `was not easy for them to get a sleep because of the machine. Some recipients said that they wanted to remove the lump of iron that made them uncomfortable in their daily lives.

Theme 4 is lingering anxiety of a sudden death due to various dangers. They lived in fear of death, because they did not know when they would fall down and lose their consciousness. No one could guarantee that the recurrence of syncope couldnt happen to them again.

Theme 5 is thanks, but unwelcome guests: defibrillation, shock. ICD recipients not only appreciated to the ICD life-saver but also did not welcome ICD shock. Under the situation of fatal arrhythmia, ICD recipients thanked to ICD the electronic shock that made the heartbeat of the recipients normal. On the other hand, they did not welcome the ICD because it made them startled all of a sudden. In addition, some participants reflected deeply about why their hearts stopped again and the meaning of the shock. They believed that they got another lives and the extended life.

Theme 6 is going together with me, ICD. The participants adapted themselves to changes in life, despite the difficulties, fears, and worries. They accepted the fact that they had to live with the ICD. Particularly, over the whole course of adaptation, they were living in a continuous interaction and maintained the close relationship with family members. This showed the characteristic of Korean family-centered society. Participants got adapted the ICD as one part of their own body. So, they believed that they lived the second life. Participant was considered as a sick people in their work places. Also, the cost of ICD battery change every 7-8 years was a burden to the participant. They struggled to search information of the ICD, however, information that they could receive was limited. Furthermore, the participants thought that health care professionals focused on only the malfunction of ICD and running out of the ICD battery.

The results of the study are hoped to contribute to the understanding of adaptation experiences of implantable cardioverter defibrillator recipients in Korea. The findings presented in this study would provide cardiology nurses with some insights for developing ICD recipients intervention programs.