에니어그램 프로그램이 알코올의존자 부인의 공동의존, 분노 및 대인관계에 미치는 효과

The Effects of Enneagram program on Codependency, Anger, Interpersonal Relationship in wives of Alcoholics

알코올의존자의 부인은 알코올 문제를 가지고 있는 남편과 생을 함께 함으로써 많은 정신사회적 어려움에 직면하게 된다. 이러한 이유로 의존자의 부인은 남편이 술을 끊는 데에 집착하여 자신을 잃어버리는 삶을 살게 되는데, 이러한 삶은 알코올의존자 부인의 자신 뿐 아니라 알코올의존자와 자녀에게까지 역기능적인 영향을 미친다. 많은 문헌들이 알코올의존자 부인이 겪는 어려움으로 공동의존, 분노 및 대인관계 문제를 보고하고 있다. 이러한 어려움의 근원적인 원인으로 알코올의존자와 분리되지 못한 삶을 지적하는 바, 이를 해결하는데에 초점을 둔 간호중재가 필요하다.

본 연구는 배우자의 알코올의존으로 인하여 발생하는 부인의 역기능적인 행동양태인 공동의존, 분노 및 대인관계를 개선할 수 있는 효과적인 간호중재를 개발하고, 그 효용성을 평가하는데 목적을 둔 비동등성 대조군 실험설계 연구이다. 본 연구의 간호중재는 현재 국내에서 시행되고 있는 에니어그램 프로그램을 지역사회에서 적용가능한 수준으로 재구성 하였다.

본 연구는 2014년 3월에서 2014년 9월까지 서울·경기소재의 알코올의존자사회복귀시설 및 중독관리통합지원센터(구알코올상담센터)에 내소한 알코올의존자의 부인을 대상으로 하였다. 실험군에게는 매주 2시간씩 총 6회기에 걸쳐 에니어그램 프로그램이 제공되었고, 대조군에게는 센터에서 이루어지는 일반적인 가족교육 프로그램이 제공되었다. 최종 분석 대상은 실험군 12명, 대조군 14명으로 총 26명이었다.

The purpose of this study is to develop enneagram program and to investigate the effects of enneagram program for codependency, anger and interpersonal relationship in wives suffering from live with alcoholics.

This research is a nonequivalent control group pre-posttest designed experimental research. Participants were 26 wives live with Alcohol dependency diagnosed by DSM-IV-TR. The enneagram program for wives of Alcoholics was reconstructed and developed by the researcher, based on the previous program. Participants were assigned to the experimental group (n=12) or control group (n=14). The experimental group participated in enneagram program for 12 hours through six sessions. And the control group was received routine program in Alcohol Counseling Center. Codependency Recovery Potential Survey (CRPS: Whitfield, 1991

Korean version of Keun, 2000) was used to measure codependency. Relationship Change Scale (RCS: Schlein, Guerney, Stover, 1971

modified version by Jeon, 1995) was used to measure interpersonal relationship. And Korean State-Trait Anger Expression Inventory

Data was collected from March 18th, 2014 to August 18th, 2014. Collected data were analyzed using SPSS WIN(version 18.0) by Fishers exact test for the homogeneity of general characteristics and dependent variables between the experimental group and control group. Mann-Whitney U Test was used for hypothesis testing and for effects within experimental group, respectively.

The results are as follows:

1. The first hypothesis, The experimental group that participate in enneagram program will show lower scores codependency than those of the control group.was supported by the significant difference of the codependency scores between two groups (Z=-2.167, p=.030).

2. The second hypothesis, The experimental group that participate in enneagram program will show lower scores of anger than those of the control group. was supported by the significant difference of the Anger scores between two groups (Z =-2.428, p=.015)

3. There was no significant difference in interpersonal relationship between the experimental group and the control group.

알코올의존자의 부인; 공동의존; 분노; 대인관계; 에니어그램