입원 산모의 낙상위험요인

Abstract

출산 후 생리적 변화와 경막 외 마취, 마약성 진통제의 사용 등으로 인한 부작용은 출산 후 산모의 낙상 발생을 촉진하기 쉽다. 특히, 분만 후 첫 거동 시 낙상 위험은 증가한다. 산모 낙상은 산모의 산후 회복을 지연시킬 뿐만 아니라 산모와 신생아 모두에게 위험한 결과를 초래할 수 있다.

낙상은 예측과 예방이 가능하기 때문에 낙상위험이 높은 환자를 정확하게 선별하는 것이 중요하다. 기존 성인 환자를 대상으로 개발된 낙상사정도구들을 산모의 특성을 적절히 반영하기 어렵기 때문에, 국내 의료기관에서 적용할 수 있는 산모의 낙상위험 사정도구를 개발하기 위해서는 국내 의료기관에 입원한 산모를 대상으로한 산모 낙상의 위험 요인을 규명할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 문헌고찰을 통하여 입원 산모의 낙상 위험 사정 항목을 규명하여 국내 입원 산모의 낙상의 위험요인 수준을 확인하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다.

문헌고찰을 통해 도출해 낸 1차 산모낙상 위험 요인 체크리스트는 전문가 타당도를 검증을 통해 세부내용 조정하여 총 9개의 항목 29개 세부항목의 입원 산모 낙상 위험 체크리스트를 확정하였다. 2015년 10월 29일부터 2015년 11월 18일까지 서울에 소재하고 있는 1개의 여성전문병원의 3개 산부인과 병동에 질식분만 또는 제왕절개 출산 한 산모 73명을 대상으로 산모 낙상위험요인 체크리스트와 설문지를 통해 조사하였다. 본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다.

1. 체크리스트와 설문지를 통해 분석한 낙상위험요인 특성은 다음과 같다. 과거력 항목에서 임신 이전 또는 임신 중 16명(21.9%)가 낙상을 경험했으며, 침상 안정 기간을 경험한 산모는 8명(11%)이었다. 기저질환 항목에서 임신성 당뇨와 빈혈이 있는 산모가 각 14명(19.2%)로 가장 많았다. 출산 후 문제 항목에서 기립성 저혈압이 26명(35.8%), 어지러움이 41명(56.2%), 현재빈혈이 있는 경우가 38명(52.1%)이었다. 정신 심리적 상태 항목에서 72명(98.6%)의 대상자가 분만 후 당일에 피로감을 느끼고 있었으며, 45명(61.6%)에서 우울감을, 51명(66.9%)에서 수면부족을 호소하였다. 하지 운동/활동성은 모든 산모가 검사를 수행할 수 있었는데 연구 조사 시점이 작용한 것으로 사료된다. 분만 전 진정제의 사용은 71명(97.3%)로 대부분의 산모에게 사용되었으며 분만 후 진정제의 사용은 28명(38.4%)이었다. 출혈 항목에서 추정 실혈 량 양이 질식분만에서 500ml 이상, 제왕절개 시 1000ml이상인 경우는 9명(12.3%)으로 나타났다. 치료기구 항목에서 대상자는 정맥 주사관을 가지고 있는 산모가 44명(60.3%)이었으며, 보호자의 부재 항목에서 보호자가 없는 경우가 3건(4.1%)이었다.

2. 낙상위험과 산모의 특성과의 관계는 산모의 연령이 낮을수록, 통증점수가 높을수록 낙상 위험요인수가 높은 것으로 나타났다(r= -0.132 , p<0.05 , r= 0.347 , p<.001).

본 연구는 현재 국내 병원환경에 맞는 입원 산모의 낙상위험 사정도구가 없는 상황에서 진행된 연구로 입원산모를 대상으로 낙상관련요인을 연구한 첫 시도라는 점에서 의의가 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서 개발한 입원산모의 낙상위험요인에 관한 사정도구 및 입원 산모의 낙상위험 요인 특성을 근거로 임상실무에서 낙상 고위험 산모를 선별하는데 활용 될 수 있을 것이며, 향후 낙상 고 위험산모와 간호사를 대상으로 낙상예방 중재를 위한 기초 교육 자료가 될 것이다.

Physiological changes after delivery, epidural anesthesia, side effects associated with the use of narcotic analgesics are likely to promote the fall of postpartum women. Particulary, the risk increases at the moment of first ambulation after delivery. The falls may cause dangerous consequences for both mothers and newborns, as well as delay the recovery of postpartum women. Fall is preventable and predictable so it is very important to screen the high risk patients. Since fall assessment tool developed from common adult patients are difficult to reflect the characteristics of the postpartum women adequately, we need to evaluate the risk factors of a fall of postpartum women admitted to korean hospital to develop a new fall assessment tool which can be applied to korean hospital. This study is a descriptive research study to evaluate the risk factors of a fall in hospitalized postpartum women using a risk checklist of a fall from a literature review.

The preliminary fall-risk checklists was prepared by literature review. After the content validity of the preliminary check list were verified by the experts , Postpartum fall-risk checklist which consists of 9 items with 29 details was finalized. From October, 29, 2015 to November, 18, 2015, Survey was done to the 73 postpartum women after vaginal or cesarean delivery using fall-risk checklists and questionnaires at a Womens hospital in Seoul. The results of this study are as follows.

1. The characteristics of risk factors of fall was analyzed through a checklist and questionnaire are as follows. 16 pregnant women(21.9%) experienced falls before or during pregnancy and 8 pregnant women(11%) needed bed rest period. Gestational diabetes and anemia were the most common diseases with 14 women in each disease(19.2%). After delivery, There were 26 women(35.8%) with orthostatic hypotension, 41 women(56.2%) with dizziness, 38 women(52.1%) with present anemia. In psychological state, 72 women(98.6%) felt fatigue at the delivery day, 45 women(61.6%) felt depressed, 51 women(66.9%) felt sleep insufficiency. The motor/activity tests could be performed all women, which is considered to be influenced by the time of survey. 71 women(97.3%) were treated with sedative before delivery and 28 women(38.4%)were after delivery. 9 women(12.3%) had a Estimated blood loss( >500ml in vaginal delivery and >1000ml in cesarean section delivery). 44 women(60.3%) had a IV line and 3 women(4.1%) had no care giver.

2. The younger age and high pain score was found to be associated with the more risk factors of a fall (r = -0.132, p <0.05, r = 0.347, p <0.001) .

This study can be worthful in that it is the first trial to assess the risk factors of a fall in hospitalized postpartum women with no existing assessment tool in korea for them. The fall risk assessment checklist and the characteristics of risk factors from this study can be useful screening tool for the high risk postpartum women in clinical field and it can be used as a educational resource to develop nursing interventions for the high risk women for fall prevention.