신규 분양아파트와 재고아파트의 가격 차이와 영향 요인에 관한 실증분석 : Empirical study of the newly supplied and existing multi-family Housing focusing on the price differentials and related factors

Abstract

신규 분양아파트와 재고아파트의 가격 차이는 그 동안 정책적으로 매우 민감한 관심사였으나 실증적이고 체계적인 정보가 부족했으며, 더 나아가서 가격 차이가 있다면 어떠한 요인에 의하여 발생하는 것인지에 대해서도 알려지지 않은 것이 사실이다.

이에 본 연구는 전국적으로 2002~2009년까지 8년간의 방대한 자료를 통하여 두 부분시장의 주택가격 차이가 있는지, 또한 지역적이나 시기적으로 가격 차이와 관련하여 어떤 특성이 있는지를 살펴보고, 두 부분시장 간에 가격 차이가 있다면 그 차이의 요인은 무엇인지를 실증적으로 분석하고자 하였다.

아파트가격 차이가 지역별, 시기별로 어떻게 나타나는지 가격 차이와 관련하여 어떠한 특성들이 있는지를 실증분석한 결과로는

첫째 수도권을 포함한 전국 광역시도 지역에서 신규 분양아파트가격과 재고아파트가격이 차이가 나는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 모두 신규 분양아파트가격이 재고아파트가격보다 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째 수도권 지역 보다 비수도권 지역에서 신규 분양아파트와 재고아파트가격 차이가 더 크게 나타났다.

셋째 평균 경과년수, 상위10위 건설사비, 재고기준 신규세대비등과 같은 특징들이 지역별 가격 차이에 관련이 있을 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

넷째 시기별로는 2002~2007년까지 신규 분양아파트가격과 재고아파트가격 차이가 커지는 것으로 나타났으며 2007년을 기점으로 하여 두 가격간 차이가 줄어들고 있음을 볼 수 있었다.

다섯째 분양가 상한제와 같은 주택정책이 가격 변화와 관련이 있을 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 아파트가격 차이의 특성들에 대한 분석을 토대로 하여 그 차이의 요인이 무엇인지를 다중 선형 회귀모형, Logit 모형 그리고 t-검정을 통하여 실증분석을 진행하였고 그 결과

경과년수 및 재고기준 신규세대비가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타나 두 가격간의 차이의 원인은 주로 물리적 노후화와 기능적 낙후화 그리고 지역 부분시장의 영향력에 의한 현상으로 이해할 수 있었다.

정책더미 변수는 수도권과 광역시를 제외한 지역에서 유의미 한 것으로 나타나 수도권과 광역시보다는 그 외 지역에서 정책에 대한 영향이 나타날 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 지역 더미변수 역시 통계적으로 유의하게 나타나 지역적으로 특징적인 비구조적 요인이 작용하고 있음을 또한 알 수 있었다.

Although the price differentials between newly supplied and existing multi-family Housing have been a sensitive factor involved in policy making, few demonstrative and systematic data relating to such factor currently exists what factors are involved in the resultant differentials in housing price is also not well-known.

Through investigation of the nationwide data accumulated between 2002 and 2009, it will be discussed in this paper if there are in fact price differentials between the two housing sub-market. Furthermore, regional and temporal specifics will be discussed in relation to the price differentials and analyses will be done to the factors that are related to the price differentials.

Our demonstrative analyses show the following characteristics that stand out in the relationship between price differentials and regional, temporal factors:

First, in the Seoul metropolitan area and other regions from all over the country, it was observed that price differentials between newly supplied and existing multi-family Housing existed, and in all such cases, newly supplied multi-family Housing price appeared to be higher.

Second, the price differentials between newly supplied and existing multi-family Housing were greater in the Seoul metropolitan area than in the non-Seoul metropolitan area.

Third, variables such as elapsed time, top-tier (1 to 10th) ratio in construction companies, the ratio between the number of newly supplied and existing multi-family Housing have been shown to have an effect on regional price differentials.

Fourth, it was observed that between 2002 and 2007 the price differentials between newly supplied and existing multi-family Housing had been increasing, and from 2007 onwards, the price differentials have been closing.

Fifth, housing policy such as the price ceiling system can be related to price differentials.

Based on multi-linear regression analysis, Logit model, and t-test on these characteristics, elapsed time and the ratio between the number of newly supplied and existing multi-family Housing have been found to be statistically significant. This may suggest that the price differentials may be attributable to physical deterioration, functional backwardness and the local housing sub-market influence.

Policy dummy variable has been shown to be significant in regions other than the Seoul metropolitan area and provinces(Busan, Daegu, Daejeon, Gwangju, Ulsan), suggesting the effect of housing policy may be greater in these other areas. Regional dummy variable has also been found to be statistically significant, leading us to conclude regional non-structured characteristics are influencing the housing price.