농촌마을 주민 공동체의식 연구- 공동체의식 측정항목 도출 및 형성요인 분석을 중심으로 - : A Study on Sense of Community for Rural Village Residents- focused on deduction of sense of community index and analysis of formation factor of sense of community -

Abstract

우리나라 농촌마을 구성원들은 동일한 지역을 생활 기반으로 하여 사회적 상호작용을 통한 공동체의식을 형성하여 왔다. 이러한 전통적인 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식이 최근 많은 문제들에 직면하고 있다. 농업을 기반으로 하는 주민의 감소로 인해 농업 활동이 쇠퇴하는 동시에 외부 인구의 유입 문제로 인해 공동체의식의 성격이 변화하고 있다. 따라서 현재 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식에 대한 현황을 파악함으로써 농촌마을의 유지 및 존속을 위한 공동체의식 함양 및 증진 방안에 대한 연구가 필요한 시점이다.

본 연구에서는 거주자 특성, 사회적 교류, 물리적 환경은 공동체의식에 영향을 미친다는 가설을 설정하였고, 이를 검정하기 위해 농촌마을과 주민의 발전을 위한 기초 자료가 될 수 있는 공동체의식 형성요인을 규명하고자 하였다. 이에 도시와는 다른 농촌마을의 지역적 특수성을 고려한 공동체의식 형성요인을 선정하였으며, 기존의 다양한 국내외 공동체의식 측정항목에 대한 한계점을 보완함으로써 체계적이고 통합된 측정항목을 도출하였다. 이를 바탕으로 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식 형성요인과 공동체의식 간의 관련성 및 영향관계를 분석함으로써 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식 형성요인을 분석하였다. 또한 농촌마을 개발 및 다양한 문제점들을 해결하기 위해서 필요한 농촌마을 주민의 자발적인 참여와 공동체의식 간의 관련성 및 영향관계를 분석함으로써 주민참여를 유도할 수 있는 공동체의식에 대한 기초 자료를 확보하였다. 이상의 결과를 활용하여 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식에 대한 연구가 공간 계획의 도구로서 활용될 수 있는 객관화된 기준을 마련하였다. 본 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내외 관련 선행연구 고찰을 통해 공동체의식 형성요인, 공동체의식 측정항목, 주민참여 측정항목을 도출하였다. 결과로서 응답자의 성별과 연령 등을 포함하는 거주자 특성 요인, 주민 인지정도와 주민 교제 수준 등을 포함하는 사회적 교류 요인, 공동체시설 인지정도와 마을회관 이용정도 등을 포함하는 물리적 환경 요인을 공동체의식 형성요인으로 선정하였다. 또한 기존 공동체의식 측정항목을 종합한 후 전문가 설문조사를 통한 검정의 단계를 거쳐 최종적으로 총 15개의 측정항목을 도출하였으며, 주민참여를 참여도와 참여용의성으로 구분하여 총 10개의 측정항목을 도출하였다.

둘째, 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식 형성요인과 공동체의식 간의 영향관계 분석에서 공동체의식 형성요인 중에서 거주자 특성 요인은 결혼여부, 거주기간, 직업, 가족구성이 공동체의식의 12.6%를 설명하였다. 또한 사회적 교류 요인은 주민 교제 만족도, 주민 간의 화합정도, 마을 행정 및 서비스 문제 부재, 주민 인지정도, 교제 가구 수가 공동체의식의 34.4%를 설명하였으며, 물리적 환경 요인은 공동체시설 인지정도, 기반시설 만족도, 마을회관 이용정도, 주거시설 만족도, 마을회관 만족도, 면소재지로부터의 거리, 공용시설 만족도, 마을회관 면적이 공동체의식의 33.4%를 설명하였다. 종합적으로 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식에 영향을 미치는 형성요인으로서 주민 교제 만족도, 공동체시설 인지정도, 주민 간의 화합 정도, 기반시설 만족도, 결혼여부를 비롯한 총 13개의 형성요인들이 농촌마을 공동체의식의 44.0%를 설명하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 공동체의식과 주민참여 간의 영향관계 분석을 위해 공동체의식을 귀속성, 교류성, 애착성으로 구분하였는데, 귀속성과 참여도, 교류성과 참여도, 참여도와 참여용의성, 귀속성과 참여용의성 간의 영향관계가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 최종적으로 경로모형에 대한 적합성을 평가한 결과 경로모형의 적합성이 확보되었다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 가설이 다음과 같이 검정된다. 거주자 특성 요인은 공동체의식에 유의한 영향을 미치고, 사회적 교류 요인은 공동체의식에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 물리적 환경 요인은 공동체의식에 유의한 영향을 미친다. 또한 공동체의식은 주민참여에 유의한 영향을 미친다.

이상의 결과는 다음과 같은 적용이 가능하다. 첫째, 본 연구는 농촌마을의 지역적 및 공간적 특성을 고려한 다양한 공동체의식 형성요인을 활용함으로써 향후 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식에 대한 연구의 기초 자료로서 범용적 활용이 가능할 것이다. 둘째, 본 연구를 통해 개발된 공동체의식 측정항목은 체계적이고 통합적이며 간략한 형태로서 어떠한 농촌마을에서도 사용 가능할 것으로 판단된다. 셋째, 본 연구에서 도출된 공동체의식 형성요인 중에서 사회적 교류 요인과 물리적 환경 요인은 공동체의식 함양 및 증진을 위한 계획 수립 시 고려 대상이 될 수 있다. 넷째, 본 연구는 공동체의식 및 주민참여 조사 및 분석 과정과 공동체의식 함양 및 증진 방안을 제시함으로써 농촌마을 계획(마을만들기 등) 수립 시 활용될 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과는 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식을 이해하는데 있어서 기초 자료를 제공하는데 의의가 있다고 할 수 있으나, 공간을 직접적으로 계획 및 설계하기 위한 수단으로서는 한계가 있다. 따라서 향후 후속 연구를 통해 이러한 한계점을 보완한다면 본 연구의 결과가 농촌마을 주민 공동체의식을 향상시키기 위한 기초 자료로서 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Members of our rural village have been forming sense of community through social interaction based on same region for life. Recently such traditional sense of community of rural village is facing many problems. The sense of community shows different appearance as agricultural activity is decreasing because of reduction of population based on agriculture, at the same time, migrated population has issues. Accordingly, now is the time to study about measures for cultivation and improvement of sense of community for maintaining and continuing rural village by investigating status of sense of community for present rural village residents.

This set the assumption, characteristics of residents, social exchange, and physical environment affect sense of community. To test the assumption, this study tried to explore sense of community and formation factor of sense of community which can be basic material for development of rural village and residents. Accordingly, formation factor of sense of community considering regional peculiarity of rural village was selected, limitation on existing various domestic and foreign sense of community index was supplemented. As a result, systematic and integrated index was drawn.

Based on this, the study analyzed formation factor of sense of community for rural village residents by analyzing relationship and influence between formation factor of sense of community for rural village residents and sense of community. Also, this study secured basic material about sense of community that can lead participation of residents by analyzing relationship and influence between voluntary participation of rural village residents and sense of community which are necessary for development of rural village and to solve various problems. By utilizing above results, objective standard was arranged so that study about sense of community for rural village residents can be used as tool of space plan. The study results are as follows.

First, through investigation of domestic and foreign related previous study, formation factor of sense of community, sense of community index, items measuring participation of residents were drawn. Characteristic factor of residents, social exchange factor, and physical environmental factor were selected as variable of formation factor of sense of community - characteristic factor of residents include gender, age of respondent, etc.

social exchange factor includes recognition degree and social exchange level of residents, etc.

physical environmental factor includes recognition degree about community facilities and use frequency of village community center, etc. - Also, after integrating existing sense of community index and through test stage by expert's questionnaire survey, finally, totally 15 indexes were drawn. Furthermore, participation of residents was divided to participation degree and willingness to participation. Since then, 10 measurement items in total were drawn.

Second, in the analysis of influence between formation factor of sense of community for rural village residents and sense of community, for characteristic factor of residents among formation factor of sense of community, whether got married or not, period of stay, job, and family composition explained 12.6% of sense of community. For social exchange factor, satisfaction for resident's social exchange, degree of harmony between residents, lack of problem in village administration and service, residents' recognition degree, and number of family associated explained 34.4% of sense of community. For physical environmental factor, recognition degree about community facilities, satisfaction for infrastructure, use frequency of village community center, satisfaction for housing facilities, satisfaction for village community center, distance from the seat of a myŏn office, satisfaction for public facility, and size of village community center explained 33.4% of sense of community. On the whole, as formation factor affecting sense of community of rural village residents, totally 13 independent variables such as satisfaction for resident's social exchange, recognition degree about community facilities, degree of harmony between residents, satisfaction for infrastructure, and whether got married or not explained 44.0% of sense of community in rural village.

Third, for analysis of influence between sense of community and participation of residents, sense of community was divided to attribution, exchange aspect, and attachment. The influences between attribution and participation degree, exchange aspect and participation degree, participation degree and willingness to participation, attribution and willingness to participation were statistically significant. As a result of final assessment of suitability to path diagram, suitability of path diagram was secured.

Based on above results, assumption of this study was tested as follows. characteristic factor of residents gives significant influences on sense of community, social exchange factor gives significant influences on sense of community, physical environmental factor gives significant influences on sense of community, sense of community gives significant influences on participation of residents.

Above results are available for application as follows. First, this study can provide basic material for further study on sense of community for rural village residents by using various formation factors of sense of community considering regional and spacial characteristics of rural village. Second, it is thought that as sense of community index developed in this study is systematic, integrating, and simple, the index can be used in any rural village. Third, social exchange factor and physical environmental factors among formation factors of sense of community drawn in this study can be considered in establishing plan for cultivation and improvement of sense of community. Fourth, process of survey on sense of community and participation of residents, and measures for cultivation and improvement of sense of community can be used in establishing rural village plan(shaping village, etc.).

The study results have meaning of providing basic material in understanding sense of community for rural village residents but it may have limitation as means to directly plan and design space. Accordingly, if the limitations can be supplemented through further study, the study results can be used basic material to improve sense of community for rural village residents.