도시블록 단위에서 소규모 녹지가 기온저감에 미치는 효과 : Air Temperature Reduction Effects of Small Green Spaces in Urban Blocks of Seoul, Korea

Abstract

도시열섬은 여름철 폭염과 열대야 일수 증가에 따른 사망률의 증가와 직접적인 원인이므로 도시열섬 저감대책이 시급한 실정이다. 열섬현상의 주원인은 인공피복 과다에 의한 기온증가로 보고됨에 따라 녹지의 냉섬기능을 활용하는 열섬대책의 필요성이 증대되고 있다. 대규모의 냉섬은 도시열섬 저감에 중요한 역할을 하나 사회적, 경제적 여건상 현실적이지 않다. 반면에 도시의 블록단위처럼 미시적 공간규모에 위치한 가로수, 자투리녹지, 소공원 등의 소규모 녹지들은 행정구에서 실행가능한 열섬대책으로 인식되고 있다.

기존연구에서 소규모 녹지의 열섬저감 효과는 실험구와 대조구가 동질적 공간단위에서 비교되지 못하였고, 다양한 규모와 유형을 제시하지 못하였다. 열섬저감을 위한 녹지확충계획과 연관된 법제도에서 활용할 수 있는 근거가 미미하였다. 이에 미시적인 도시열섬 저감요소로서 소규모 녹지를 활용하기 위해서는, 일정한 도시공간에서 녹지배치, 녹지유형 및 규모에 의한 기온저감의 효과 연구가 필요하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 도시블록단위에서 소규모 녹지가 기온저감에 기여하는지 평가하는 것이다. 또한 도시블록단위에서 기온저감 효과가 있는 소규모 녹지의 배치, 유형 및 규모를 제시하는 것이다.

연구 대상지의 선정은 광역적 도시규모에서 행정구를 선정하고, 지역적 스케일에서 미시적인 스케일의 블록들을 선정하는 순차적 공간분석방법을 활용하였다. 대상지가 속한 행정구는 건물 등의 인공피복면 비율이 높은 서울시의 중구와 종로구이다. 두 행정구에서 블록면적과 건페율, 평균층수를 미기상의 동질적 조건으로 하고, 녹지율의 차이를 이질적 조건으로 하여, 녹지율이 높은 실험구와 녹지율이 낮은 대조구를 A, B, C 3개 그룹, 총 6개 블록을 선정하였다.

기온은 여름인 8월과 9월의 맑은 날 주간에 지상 1.5m에서 이동식 로거로 측정되었다. 1회 측정에 1~1.5시간이 걸렸고, 이를 3일 동안 반복하였다. 1일 측정에서 두 명의 인력이 실험구와 대조구 블록을 동시에 도보로 3회 이상 순환이동 하였다.

ArcGIS 9.3을 활용하여 수집된 데이터를 각 지점별 기온으로 공간화하고, 측정일과 시간에 따른 일조분석을 시행하였다.

소규모 녹지의 기온저감 효과분석을 위해 실험구와 대조구간의 블록평균기온 차이(ΔTCon-Exp)는 SPSS 12.0의 t Test로 검증하였다. 블록 내에서 녹지와 비녹지인 양지, 건물음지 분류군 간의 기온차이는 SPSS 12.0의 Kruskal-Wallis로 검증하였다.

블록 내에서 최고기온(THP)과 최저기온(TLP)이 비녹지 기온(TNGP)에 혹은 녹지기온(TSGP)에 속하는지 결정하기 위하여 지점별 기온에 주변 기온영향요소가 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

6개 블록 내 소규모 녹지의 유형은 녹지 외형에 따라 면형, 선형으로 녹지 구조에 따라 단일식재형, 혼합식재형 등 4가지로 구분하였다. 소규모 녹지의 규모분석을 위해서 블록에서 추출된 녹지들의 면적과 체적을 산출하였다. 블록단위에서 소규모 녹지의 기온저감효과(ΔTNGP-SGP)는 블록 내 비녹지 기온에서 녹지기온을 뺀 값으로 하였다. ΔTNGP-SGP를 종속변수로 하고, 소규모 녹지 유형별 면적과 체적을 각각의 독립변수로 하는 단순회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 전체적으로 보았을 때, 블록 6개 전체에서는 실험구가 대조구보다 최고 2.2℃ 정도로 유의성 있게 낮았고, 블록 내에서는 비녹지인 양지의 기온보다 녹지기온이 최고 4.2℃ 정도로 유의성 있게 낮았으므로 블록단위에서 소규모 녹지가 기온저감 효과를 갖는 것으로 평가할 수 있었다.

둘째로, 블록별로 양지기온(TSP), 건물음지기온(TBSP), 녹지기온 (TSGP)에 대한 평균값을 가지고, 분류군과 블록 내 최고기온과의 차이를 검증한 결과 블록그룹 B, C에서는 99%, A에서는 90% 유의수준에서 블록최고기온보다 0.4~2.9℃ 이상 녹지기온이 낮았다. 녹지기온은 건물음지기온보다 대체로 0.5℃ 정도 낮으며, 양지기온보다는 최고, 1.5℃ 낮게 나타났다. 이에 소규모 녹지를 건물음지가 생기지 않는 양지에 조성하게 되면 건물음지 구간과 함께 기온하강의 효과를 나타낼 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

셋째로, 블록 내 최고기온을 나타내는 지점(THP)은 대체로 측정지점 주변이 인공피복면으로 이루어진 양지(TSP)이며, 녹지나 건물그늘 등의 기온저감 요소가 없는 비녹지의 경향을 보였다. 최저기온을 나타내는 지점(TLP)은 일정규모 이상의 녹지와 건물그늘이 측정지점과 가깝게 위치하는 경향을 보였다. 소규모 녹지의 블록단위 기온저감 효과(ΔTNGP-SGP)는 최고기온지점보다 0.8~4.0℃ 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

넷째로, 6개 블록에서 추출된 소규모 녹지지점은 총 45개소로 나타났으며, 면형은 16개소, 선형은 29개소, 단일식재형은 30개소, 혼합식재형은 15개소였다. 단순 선형 회귀분석을 한 결과, 면형과 혼합식재형 녹지가 99% 이상의 유의확률에 R2이 90% 이상으로 높았다. 이들 유형은 면적과 체적이 증가하면서 블록 내에서의 기온저감의 효과(ΔTNGP-SGP)도 증가하였다. 분석된 녹지의 기온저감효과는 0.4~4.2℃의 범위를 가지며, 분석된 규모의 범위는 면적이 100~2,000㎡, 체적이 1,000~10,000㎥ 인 것으로 나타났다. 블록 내에서 비녹지인 양지보다 적어도 1℃ 이상 낮은 소규모 녹지를 조성하려면 적어도 면형이나 혼합식재지 유형을 띠어야 하고, 녹지면적은 200㎡ 이상 그리고 녹지체적은 2,000㎥ 이상이 요구되는 것으로 나타났다. 2℃ 이상 낮게 조성하려면, 면적이 650㎡ 이상, 체적은 5,000㎥ 이상이 요구되는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 도시열섬의 세부적인 파악과 실용적인 열섬대책을 위해서는 미시적인 기후를 나타내는 블록과 같은 공간단위 설정이 요구되며, 도시의 작은 공간일지라도 소규모 녹지가 규모나 유형을 고려하여 효과적으로 배치하게 되면 기온저감 효과가 유효한 것으로 나타났다. 열섬저감을 위해서 고려해야 할 소규모 녹지의 계획적인 요소들을 제시하였으므로 향후 관련 정책과 계획수립의 근거를 마련하였다는 점에서 본 연구는 의의가 있다.

향후연구를 통해서 도시 내 다른 패턴의 공간구조에서 녹지가 열섬저감에 미치는 영향을 세부적으로 파악하고, 관련 측정기술들이 함께 접목되어 데이터가 축적된다면 지구단위와 같은 작은 규모의 공간에 대한 열섬대책계획의 예측에 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

Since Urban Heat Island (UHI) is an immediate cause of excessive heat wave and tropical night in summer, the countermeasures for mitigation of UHI are highly required. There is growing need of UHI mitigation to exploit urban forestry and green spaces for cool islands, as they are considered to be a substitute for artificial land cover which mainly intensifies UHI. Although large scale urban cool islands can play an important role of UHI mitigation in a broad scale, it is not a practical option to expand them because of social and economical cost. On the other hand, small scale urban green spaces, street trees, semi-private planted spots and small parks, are considered as a practical option to mitigate UHI in a fine scale.

In conventional researches, insufficient experiment has been done at the identical spatial unit with various sizes and types of green space of controlled site and experimental site. By doing so, insufficient theoretical base is lacking to use a policy guideline in urban green plan.

Therefore, as a mitigation factor of microscopic UHI, it is highly required to research air temperature reduction effects of small green spaces depending on their disposition, types and sizes in microscopic urban spatial unit.

The research objective is to evaluate air temperature reduction effects of small green spaces in microscopic urban spatial unit, which in this case a block. Additional objective is to suggest small greens disposition, types and sizes to reduce air temperature effectively in urban blocks.

Research sites have been selected by sequential analysis in accordance with spatial hierarchy from urban to regional to microscopic scale. Jung-gu and Jongno-gu of Seoul, Korea, have been selected as research sites because of high artificial land cover rate. From Jung-gu and Jongno-gu, 6 blocks of 3 groups, namely group A, B and C, were selected depending on their sizes. The homogeneity conditions of the selected groups are block area, plot coverage and average building height, while the heterogeneity condition of the selected groups was the ratio of green in a block. In other words, experiment blocks of group A, B and C have higher ratio of green than the control blocks have.

Air temperature was measured with mobile logger in clear daytime during summer, from August to September, 1.5m above from the ground. It takes 1 hour ~ 1.5 hour at a time, and repeated for three days. Two persons measured the temperature by walking and circulating around the experiment and control blocks at the same time, three times a day.

Collected data was converted into spatial points in a block. Also, solar radiation analysis was done by using ArcGIS 9.3 with input set of time and date.

To evaluate air temperature reduction effect of small green spaces, averaged air temperature difference between experiment and control block (ΔTCon-Exp) was analyzed using paired t-Test in SPSS 12.0. Averaged air temperature of 3 classifications, which are sunny points, building shade points and small green points, were analyzed by using Kruskal-Wallis Test in SPSS 12.0 by block in order to see the significance of the result.

The highest air temperature (THP) and the lowest air temperature (TLP) of the block were extracted whether to see if they have green or not on that point to evaluate the correlation between air temperature and land cover characteristics.

Small green spaces in 6 blocks were classified into 4 types based on their appearance (polygon or linear) and vegetation structure (single or mixed). Area and volume of small green spaces were calculated. The air temperature reduction effect of small green spaces in a block is defined as air temperature difference between TNGP (air temperature of non-green point) and TSGP (air temperature of small green point), which is ΔTNGP-SGP. Correlation analysis between ΔTNGP-SGP (dependent variable) and areas and volumes (independent variables) of small greens respectively, were done using simple linear regression.

The research results in overall, max. 2.2℃ of air temperature reduction of small green space at ΔTCon-Exp and max. 4.2℃ of air temperature reduction of ΔTNGP-SGP were shown throughout the experiments.

The detailed results were as follows

First, in block group A, block area is 50,000㎡ and the green space ratio is 14.5% at the experiment block whereas 2.4% at the control block, ΔTCon-Exp was max. 0.8℃

in block group B, block area is 98,000㎡ and the green space ratio is 38% at the experiment block whereas 6.4% at the control block, ΔTCon-Exp was max. 1.9℃

in block group C, block area is 110,000㎡ and the green space ratio is 19.5% at the experiment block whereas 9% at the control block, ΔTCon-Exp was max. 2.2℃. To conclude, at least 20% of green space in a block is required to drop 2℃ of air temperature.

Secondly, the air temperature reduction at block group A, B and C is 0.4℃ ~ 2.9℃ with significance level of 99% in block group B and C, and 90% in block group A. The temperature reduction effect of the green space is 1.5℃ more effective than sunny non-green space, and 0.5℃ more effective than building shade.

Thirdly, the highest air temperature in the block (THP) tends to occur at sunny place (TSP), which consists of artificial land cover, such as impervious pavement and concrete walls. The lowest air temperature in the block (TLP) tends to occur at close to small green and building shade. Air temperature difference between sunny place and small green (ΔTNGP-SGP) is around 0.8℃ ~ 4.0℃.

Lastly, among 45 small green spaces extracted from 6 blocks, there were 16 polygon, 29 linear, 30 single and 15 mixed. Polygon and mixed types have simple linear regression model with sig. 99% and R2 90%. As the area and volume of these types increased, the effect of air temperature reduction in a block (ΔTNGP-SGP) also increased in a linear relationship. The experimental range of this research is 100㎡ ~ 2,000㎡ of area, and 1,000㎥ ~ 10,000㎥ volume of small green space. As a result, more than 200㎡ and 2,000㎥ of polygonal green space with mixed vegetation is required to lower 1℃, and 650㎡ and 5,000㎥ of polygonal green space with mixed vegetation is required to lower 2℃, and so on with 3℃ and 4℃ air temperature reduction within this experimental range.

In conclusion, microscopic urban spatial unit should be considered in establishing practical countermeasure for mitigating UHI, and urban small green spaces could be a practical solution for micro scale UHI. The result shows that effectively arranged small green spaces could reduce air temperature in a fine scale of urban area. By elaborating the range and criteria of the air temperature reduction using urban small green space, this research is meaningful in offering legal improvement and policy making for UHI mitigation.

Hereafter, UHI mitigation effect in urban area could be improved with higher technology of measurement and more various land use pattern. By doing so, collected data could derive more accurate prediction of UHI and their application of mitigation plan.