수변 코리더 연결성 평가모형(RHSM) -강원도 섬강유역을 사례로-

Abstract

서식지의 파괴와 단절의 문제는 생물다양성을 위협하고 메타개체군의 멸종을 일으키는 가장 심각한 문제 중 하나로 대두되고 있으며, 이러한 문제는 인간의 활동과 토지이용의 변화에 기인한다. 이에 따라 수변과 인접 육상생태계를 기반으로 서식 및 이동하는 야생동물들은 감소하고 있으며, 생물다양성은 지속적으로 위협 받고 있다. 생태학자들은 단절된 서식지의 부정적인 영향을 제거 하고 고립되어 있는 작은 서식지들의 연결성을 유지하는데 가장 확실한 방법으로 연결성 복원을 제안하고 있다. 핵심 서식지 분석과 연결성 분석을 이용하여 보호지역을 설정하고 연결성 복원 지역을 구체적으로 선정함으로써 종의 이동과 확산을 용이하게 하고 있다. 그러나 수변지역의 연결성 복원을 위한 연구는 주로 종적 연결성 복원을 위한 평가와 개별서식처와 구조적 연결성을 중심으로 하거나 기능적인 연결성분석으로는 주로 종분포와 확산연구만 진행되어왔다. 또한, 대부분의 연구가 지역적 차원에 국한되어 있고 국토의 산림, 하천 등의 중요 자연생태계와의 연계 방안에는 미흡한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 수변 코리더 연결성 평가모형을 개발하여 수변과 유역의 핵심서식지 분석과 연결성 분석을 통해서 수변의 종·횡적 연결성을 평가를 하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 첫째, 종적 연결성 평가를 위해 수변과 유역에 대하여 개별 종에 적합한 모형을 개발하여 서식지를 분석하고 종풍부도와 희귀도 및 서식지 분석 결과를 이용하여 핵심서식지를 분석하고 종적 연결성을 평가였다. 둘째, 연결성 분석은 삵과 고라니의 제방 위 이동 경로자료와 경관의 기능적 분석을 이용하여 분석하였다. 셋째, 유역의 핵심서식지와 기능적 연결성 분석을 이용하여 횡적 연결성 평가를 수행하고 복원에 활용할 수 있는 방법론을 제시하였다. 국내에서 연결성 평가 모형 개발은 개별 종 또는 출현자료와 경관의 구조적 분석을 중심으로 진행되어 왔으며, 분석 자료는 대부분 광역서식지 차원에서 이루어져 있어 수변과 같은 중소서식지나 미소 서식지에 대하여 다양한 종을 포함한 통합적인 평가방법은 이루어지지 않고 있다. 대부분의 수변 평가는 하천복원을 위한 자연성 위주의 목적인 하천자연도를 이용하거나 생태자연도를 중심으로 진행됐다.

본 연구는 수변 코리더 연결성 평가모형을 개발하여 수변의 미소서식처에 대한 환경변수를 구축하고 이를 이용하여 포유류, 조류, 양서파충류, 어류에 대한 서식지 분석과 기능적 연결성 평가를 통해서 서식과 이동에 영향을 주는 요인들을 정량적으로 제시하였다. 또한, 평가를 통해서 수변 지역 전체의 연결성을 확인하고 연결이 취약한 지점에 대한 보호 및 복원을 대한 평가 방법을 제시하였다. 이에 본 평가모형은 앞선 방법론의 단점들을 개선하고 통합적인 평가 방법을 통해서 이동과 서식의 영향을 주는 요인을 정확히 분석하고 해결하기 위한 연구라는데 의의가 있다.

본 연구에서는 개발한 평가모형을 이용하여 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 유역서식지 분석에서는 기존 연구결과 및 도감 등 많은 문헌에서 서술한 서식환경과 유사한 특성을 보였다. 이러한 특징은 포유류의 생태적 특성과 조사방법 및 자료수집의 정확도가 분석결과에 영향을 준 것으로 보인다. 유역서식지의 종풍부도는 해발 300~400m 일대의 산지에서 종의 풍부도가 제일 높았다. 이는 산지에서 삵과 고라니 두 종의 서식지가 중복되는 것으로 추정할 수 있었다. 둘째, 삵의 수변 서식지의 분석에서는 조류종풍부도와의 높은 관계가 있었으며, 고라니에 비해서 통행량이 적은 농로나 차선에 영향을 많이 받지 않는 것으로 분석되었다. 셋째, 수변의 연결성 분석에서 고라니는 지류, 수로, 농경지를 선호하며, 제방형태가 자연적이며, 수변의 인접 토지피복이 식생과 농경지비율이 높은 곳을 선호하는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 고라니와 삵의 이동특성에 대한 수로이용과 도로차선에 대한 차이점을 정량적으로 제시하였다. 넷째, 종적 연결성 평가에서는 수변림이 거의 없고, 보(洑)가 설치 되어 있으며, 수변 쪽으로 산책로나 농로 및 자전거도로가 있는 곳이 낮게 평가 되었으며, 농경지 비율과 수변의 모래와자갈의 비율이 높고 수면 위 바위가 많고 지류가 인접해 있으며, 제방의 양안이 자연제방으로 둘러싸여 있는 지점이 높은 평가 등급을 나타냈다. 다섯째, 횡적 연결성 평가에서는 수변의 농경지 비율이 높고 지류와의 거리가 가깝고 수변에서 인접지역으로 이동이 가능한 배수구가 있으면 연결성이 높은 곳으로 분석되었다.

본 연구에서 개발한 수변 코리더 연결성 평가모형(Riparian Habitat Suitability Model for Connectivity Restoration: RHSM)은 수변의 주요생물에 대한 서식환경을 정량적으로 평가할 수 있는 방법으로 이를 통해서 수변의 단절된 구간을 확인하고 영향을 미치는 요인을 정량적으로 분석해서 복원 방안을 수립하는데 활용 될 수 있다. 또한, 하천정비공사를 진행할 때 본 연구에서 개발한 평가모형을 통해서 보호하고 보전해야할 지점을 사전에 알고 계획한다면 훼손 후 복원하는 것보다 경제적 및 시간적으로 많은 이점이 있을 것이다.

Habitat destruction and fragmentation have emerged as one of the most critical environmental problems threating biodiversity and causing the extinction of meta-populations. These come from land use change and human activities. As a result, the number of wild animals who rely on the riparian and adjacent terrestrial ecosystems as their habitat and movement paths is decreasing year after year and biodiversity is constantly threatened. Ecologists recommended connectivity restoration as an infallible means to remove the negative effects of habitat isolation and to maintain the connectivity among small isolated habitats. As protected areas are identified and connectivity restoration areas are accurately selected using core habitat and connectivity analyses, wildlife movement and species dispersion have been facilitated.

However, most studies on the riparian connectivity restoration focus mainly on the evaluation of longitudinal connectivity, the individual habitat and structure analysis, or species dispersion and diffusion research in the area of functional connectivity analysis. Furthermore, most of the studies have been limited to the local level, and plans for linkages among national forests, rivers and other important natural ecosystems remain insufficient.

This study suggests an evaluation model of riparian corridor connectivity to evaluate the lateral and longitudinal connectivity of the riparian habitat through core habitat and connectivity analysis. This study followed these four steps: First, suitable models for individual species of riparian and basin habitat were developed in order to evaluate connectivity, and habitat analysis was conducted.

Second, connectivity analysis was carried out with landscape functional analysis and snow tracking data for the water deer and the leopard cat.

Third, rarity, species richness, and habitat analysis were used to investigate the core habitat and connectivity for longitudinal evaluation. The core habitat and connectivity to the banks of the lateral connectivity analysis evaluated.

Fourth, The basin analyses result and connectivity analyses were achieved to evaluate lateral connectivity.

The development of models for connectivity evaluation in Korea has focused mainly on present data or individual species at the regional habitat scale. There is lack of studies for micro-habitats and integrated evaluation methods which include a variety of species from diverse habitats. Using either the National Nature Survey of natural environment and physical elements for stream restoration or the National Ecosystem Survey, most riparian habitat evaluations were fragmentary rather than integrated. This study has developed a riparian corridor connectivity evaluation model for micro-riparian habitat, built an environment variable to use in the analysis and evaluation on the functional connectivity of mammals, birds, reptiles amphibians and fish habitat, and proposed the quantitative factors affecting the habitat and movement. Also, the connectivity in the entire riparian habitat was investigated, and evaluation methods of conservation and restoration for vulnerable spots were suggested. Therefore, the evaluation model developed in this study has remedied drawbacks of previous models, and with an integrated evaluation method,

It attempted to analyze accurately the factors affecting habitat and crossing. First, the basin habitat analysis showed similar environmental characteristics of habitats as described previous research results and literatures. Such result appears to have been influenced by the ecological characteristics of mammals and the accuracy of field survey methods. Species richness of basin was the highest ranging from 300 to 400m above the sea level in the mountainous area. It was presumed that the habitats for both the water deer and the leopard cat overlapped in the mountain regions. Third, in the riparian connectivity analysis, the water deer preferred tributaries, waterways, farmlands, and places where the form of a levee appears natural with high riparian vegetation cover and agricultural land. In addition, the difference between the riparian corridor connectivity and the road lane according to the movement characteristics of the water deer and the leopard cat was identified with a quantitative model. Fourth, for the longitudinal connectivity evaluation, places where almost no riparian forests are found, but weirs are installed and walking and bike trails are found, showed low evaluation ratings. However, places where farmland and riparian sand and gravel proportions are high, many rocks above sea surface are found, adjacent to the tributaries, and surrounded by banks with natural levees, showed high evaluation ratings.

The Riparian Habitat Suitability Model for Connectivity Restoration (RHSM) is a quantitative method to evaluate the habitat environment for key riparian organisms. It can be utilized to identify fragmented riparian sections, to analyze quantitatively the attributing factors, and to establish criteria for riparian restoration and various conservation planning.