저작권 보호기간 연장의 영향요인 비교 연구 : 독일, 유럽공동체, 미국, 한국을 중심으로

셋째, 이러한 유럽 사례들과 달리 미국의 저작권 보호기간 연장 과정은 좀 더 다양한 요인들의 상호작용에 의해 이루어졌다. 미국은 공리주의 사상과 제한된 기간을 명시한 헌법의 저작권 조항 그리고 공익과 사익의 균형을 추구하는 저작권법을 가지고 있었다. 이러한 저작권 제도요인은 보호기간 연장에 긍정적인 영향을 준 것만은 아니었다. 그러나 유럽 국가들과는 달리 업무상 저작물이 인정되고 저작권의 전면양도가 가능하여 여러 저작권 단체들이 발전하였다. 또한 저작권 산업의 발전과 저작물의 국제 교역이 증가하여 저작권 보호기간 만료로 저작권자들이 느끼는 재산가치의 손실이 매우 컸다. 이들은 무역제도를 통하여 국제적인 저작권 보호 수준을 강화시키는데 영향력을 행사하였고 미국내의 입법과정에도 적극적으로 참여하면서 의회에 로비를 펼쳤다. 저작권자들은 저작재산권을 계속 보유하기 위해 미의회를 설득하였으며 미의회 의원들은 저작권 산업 증진과 무역수지 개선을 이유로 연장법을 통과시켰다. 이에 대해 학계와 시민단체들은 연장법이 결국 소수의 저작권자들과 대기업들의 이익을 위해 공역과 이용자들의 이익을 희생한 것이라는 비판을 제기하였다. 결국 공역에 이해를 가지는 이용자들과 공익을 대변하려는 학계를 중심으로 연장법에 대한 위헌소송이 제기되어 연장법에 대한 이해가 첨예하게 대립했다. 원고측은 연장법의 해악에 대하여 대법관들을 충분히 설득시키지 못하였고 대법원은 저작권 보호기간 연장은 역사적으로 반복된 의회의 권한 행사이므로 합헌이라 판결을 내렸다. 이 같은 일련의 과정을 살펴볼 때 미국에서 연장법은 입법 및 사법심사 과정을 통하여 이해가 대립하는 다양한 민간행위자들이 자국 내의 다양한 제도요인들과 활발히 상호작용하면서 제도들이 검증되고 이해관계가 조율되는 과정을 거쳤음을 볼 수 있었다.

넷째, 한국에서는 저작자 사후 70년 보호기간 연장이 한ㆍ미 FTA라는 대외무역협상 과정에서 논의되었다. 저작권 보호기간 연장에 대한 주요 이해관계자 및 행위자들은 근본적으로 무역 제도의 틀 속에서 행동할 수밖에 없었고 이러한 한계로 인하여 저작권 보호기간 연장에 따른 사회경제적 효과 및 민간행위자들의 이해가 충분히 반영되지 못하였다. 한ㆍ미 FTA에 따른 대표적인 피해산업으로 분류된 출판산업에 대하여도 주로 피해액 산정과 후속대책 마련에 초점이 맞추어졌다. 결과적으로 행정부를 중심으로 대외무역협상에 의하여 저작권 보호기간 연장이 추진됨으로써 저작권 제도에 따른 민간행위자들의 이해는 충분히 드러나거나 반영되지 못했다.

이 같은 국가별 분석에서 저작권 보호기간 연장에 영향을 미쳤던 핵심요인들과 연장과정은 국가간에 서로 다름을 볼 수 있다. 다시 한번 국가간 제도요인과 행위자요인으로 구분해 비교해보면 다음과 같다. 독일과 유럽에서는 저작권 제도의 영향으로 저작자 및 유족과 이를 지지하는 정부행위자에 의해 저작권 보호기간이 연장되었다. 그러나 미국의 경우 자국의 저작권 제도는 저작권 보호기간 연장에 긍정적인 영향만을 주지는 않았다. 저작권자들은 자신들의 이익을 잘 반영할 수 있는 무역 제도와 입법 제도와 같은 다른 제도요인의 영향을 받았다. 한국의 연장 과정은 자국의 입법 제도나 저작권 제도보다는 국제 무역제도에 영향을 받았던 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 저작권 보호기간 연장에 관한 제도요인은 연장 조화가 초기에 이루어진 유럽 선진국들의 경우 자국의 저작권 제도가 핵심적 영향 요인이 되었으나 이후 미국에 와서는 자국의 입법 제도가 더 큰 영향을 미쳤고 한국에서는 자국의 제도요인이 아닌 대외적 제도요인이 더 큰 영향을 미쳤음을 알 수 있다.

제도적 영향요인의 국가간 차이는 저작권 보호기간 연장에 대하여 재산권과 거래비용에 대한 이해를 가진 행위자들에게도 영향을 주었다. 저작권 제도가 발전한 유럽에서는 저작자와 그 유족들이 핵심적 행위자였으며 저작권 산업이 발전하고 고유한 입법제도를 가진 미국에서는 저작권자와 의회, 그리고 국제무역제도에 의하여 보호기간 연장이 이루어진 한국에서는 행정부가 핵심적 행위자로 나타났다. 즉 국외 제도요인의 제약이 크지 않은 초기에서는 자국의 저작권 제도에 의해 주요 이해관계자들을 중심으로 저작권 보호기간 연장이 이루어진 반면, 이후로는 무역 제도 및 정부 행위자가 중요한 영향요인으로 나타났다. 따라서 한국의 경우 저작권 보호기간 연장이 선진국과의 대외무역협상 과정에서 이루어져 주요 이해관계자인 민간행위자가 영향을 크게 미치지 못했다.

요약하면 국가별 보호기간 연장은 자국 및 국제 저작권 제도에 못지 않게 무역 제도 및 입법 제도 등 다른 제도요인들의 영향을 받았으며 저작권 보호기간 연장으로 이익을 보는 저작권자뿐만 아니라 정부 행위자도 재산권의 설정 및 집행자로서 중요한 영향력을 미쳤음을 알 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 국가간 연장 조화에서 저작권 제도보다 무역 제도의 영향이 점점 커지고 있으며, 행위자에 있어서도 직접적 이해관계를 가진 저작권자에서 연장에 영향을 미치는 행위자들이 점차 다양해짐을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 신제도주의 제도변화 이론과 분석적 서술 방법이 국가간 저작권 보호기간 연장에 대한 영향요인의 차이를 밝혀내고 국가간 법제도 변화를 비교하는데 유용함을 보여준다.

This study is for factors analysis which effect copyright term extension in individual country and factors comparison among countries. Cases selected on this study were copyright term extension in Germany (1965), European Community (1993), United States (1998), and Korea (2011). Historical new institutionalism and rational choice new institutionalism was based to build up theoretical analysis framework. Effect factor is classified mainly institutional factor and actors factor and each factor is subdivided specific factors. As a result, various factors which effected longer copyright term beyond Berne Convention were confirmed. Institutional factors and actors factors which affected copyright term extension were comparably different in each country.

In Germany and EC, copyright protection idea was revealed as main institutional factor and authors and their heirs as main actor factor. In the U.S., actor factors like copyright holder and the legislature had main impacts on copyright term extension. In Korea, institutional factor 'trade agreement' and actor factor the Administration were key influential factors in copyright term extension. The following gives a detailed account of country-specific interaction between key institutional factors and actor factors.

First, authors and the bereaved actively demanded copyright term extension in Germany to preserve the property values of works whose copyright term was on the verge of expiration, being influenced by the philosophical idea of copyright protection construing copyright as natural rights and copyright laws focusing on author protection. These people asserted copyright term extension based on longer life span to ensure protection for authors and their two generations of descendants according to the Berne Convention's principles. Accordingly, the Administration submitted to the parliament a legislative bill concerning the introduction of the domaine public payant aimed at imposing charges on the use of expired works as part of reparations to bereaved families of authors. In the parliamentary deliberation process, however, the legal committee, one of parliamentary standing committees, passed amendment to present copyright term extension as an alternative, citing the domaine public payant's high execution cost, concern over cultural control by the Administration, and demand for copyright term extension by authors and the bereaved. In Germany, copyright term extension went smoothly amid interaction between domestic copyright systems and copyright holders like authors and the bereaved.

Second, harmonization of copyright terms unfolded among members of the European Community as economic integration deepened in Europe according to the Single European Act and the Maastricht Treaty. In this process, Germany with the longest copyright term led harmonization of copyright terms, affected by the ideology of natural rights and institutional factors like protection of authors and their two generations of descendants and of established rights. A guideline for harmonization of copyright terms was conceived and adopted by the European Community's executive commission and board of directors respectively, and eleven countries except Germany extended copyright terms at home. As eight nations endorsed harmonization of copyright term extension, it was affected by institutional factors like protection of authors and their two generations of descendants and of established rights as set forth in the guideline.

Third, the U.S. copyright term extension was driven by interaction among more diverse factors as distinct from European cases. The U.S. had constitutional provisions specifying utilitarian ideology and restricted copyright terms and copyright laws pursuing balance between public and private interests. Such institutional factors weren't positive for copyright term extension. Unlike European nations, copyright entities thrived in the U.S. which recognized works made for hire and enabled a full transfer of copyright. With a boom in the copyright sector and broader international trade in copyrighted works, copyright owners felt enormous concerns over the loss of property values due to expiration of copyright terms. They affected international reinforcement of copyright safeguards through trade system and actively lobbied the Congress for domestic legislation. To keep intellectual property rights, they persuaded the Congress into lawmaking, and it passed the Copyright Term Extension Act while anticipating industrial advance of copyright and better trade balance. But, academic circles and civic groups criticized that the Copyright Term Extension Act eventually sacrificed public services and user interests to benefit a small number of copyright holders and large conglomerates. So, stakeholders in public services and academic circles representing public interests filed a suit against the Copyright Term Extension Act's unconstitutionality, which caused a fierce confrontation over interests in the aforesaid Act. As defendants didn't fully convince the Supreme Court of the Copyright Term Extension Act's ills, the Supreme Court ruled that copyright term extension was constitutional, citing that it was the Congress's exercise of authority repeated in history. Such process confirms that the U.S. Copyright Term Extension Act derived from vibrant interaction between various private actors with conflicting interests and diverse domestic institutional factors during the lawmaking and judicial review process.

Fourth, Korea addressed copyright term extension to 70 years after the death of authors in foreign trade negotiation: Korea-U.S. FTA. Main stakeholders and actors in copyright term extension had to basically act within the framework of trade system, and such restraint hindered the Korea-U.S. FTA from fully reflecting copyright term extension's socioeconomic effects and private actors' interests. It focused merely on damage control on the publishing industry, one of typical industries vulnerable to the Korea-U.S. FTA. Consequently, private actors' interests weren't fully revealed or reflected in the Korea-U.S. FTA as the Administration led copyright term extension through foreign trade negotiation.

Such country-specific analysis confirms cross-border discrepancies in copyright term extension and its main influential factors. In Germany and Europe, authors, the bereaved and supportive government actors led copyright term extension under the influence of copyright system. In the U.S., however, copyright system had little positive impact on copyright term extension. Copyright holders were affected by other institutional factors like trade and legislative systems fully reflecting their interest. Korea's copyright term extension was influenced by international trade system rather than legislative or copyright system at home. As for institutional factors in copyright term extension, domestic copyright system was a main influential factor in Europe's advanced countries with initial harmonization of copyright term extension. Then, domestic legislative system exercised larger impact on the U.S. copyright term extension, and not domestic but external institutional factors affected Korea's copyright term extension.

Cross-border disparities in institutional influential factors also affected those actors with interests in property rights and transaction costs with regard to copyright term extension. Copyright holders and bereaved families remained key actors in Europe where copyright systems flourished, whereas copyright holders and the Congress were main actors in the U.S. where the copyright industry developed under unique legislative systems. The Administration was a main actor in Korea where copyright term extension was driven by international trade systems. At the outset, key stakeholders led copyright term extension through domestic copyright systems amid few restraints of external institutional factors. After then, however, trade systems and government actors became crucial influential factors in copyright term extension. Accordingly, key stakeholders like private actors and copyright systems little impacted Korea's copyright term extension for it occurred in foreign trade negotiation with an advanced country.

In sum, each country's copyright term extension was influenced by not only domestic and international copyright systems but also other institutional factors like trade or legislative system. It was also affected by government actors instituting and executing property rights as well as copyright holders benefiting from copyright term extension. Moreover, trade system rather than copyright system gradually increased impacts on harmonization of copyright term extension among countries amid further diversity of influential actors beyond copyright holders with direct interests in copyright term extension. Such findings demonstrate that new-institutionalism's theory of institutional change and analytic description method are instrumental in clarifying cross-border gaps in influential factors in copyright term extension and comparing changes of legal systems among countries.

Keywords : Copyright Term Extension Act, Harmonization of Copyright Law, Institutional Change, Intellectual Property Rights