산재장애인 재활정책이 고용성과에 미치는 효과 분석 : An Analysis of the Effect of Rehabilitation Policy for the Industrial Accident Disabled on Employment Performance

Abstract

산재장애인의 장애는 산업현장의 근로위험에서 비롯된 것으로 비단 산재장애인 개인의 신체기능 제약의 문제로만 치부할 수 없다. 고용주나 노동시장 상황, 사회제도적 차별 요인 등과 결합된 다원적이고 복합적 문제로 총체적(holistic)이고 사회모형적 관점에서 접근해야 한다. 한창 경제활동이 왕성한 시기에 산업재해로 인해 중도장애인이 된 산재장애인의 노동시장으로의 재통합은 개인적 자아성취 및 생계유지라는 측면 외에도 국가적으로도 경제 내 피부양인구를 최소화하고 보험재정에 기여하는 측면이 있으므로 중요하다.

본 연구는 국가적 차원에서 산재장애인의 직업 및 사회복귀를 촉진하기 위해 추진되고 있는 현존 재활정책이 고용성과에 미치는 효과성에 주목한다. 특히, 그간 선행연구에서 간과되어온 고용의 질적 측면을 중요시하며 실제 산재장애인이 보다 나은 양질의 일자리로 복귀하는데 재활정책이 얼마나 기여하는가에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 산재장애인 재활정책이 고용성과에 미치는 효과성에 대한 엄밀한 분석을 통해 적극적인 재활정책 마련방안 등 정책적 시사점을 얻고자 한 것이다.

연구설계는 양적연구를 주로 하되 질적연구를 부로 활용한 소위 주-부(QUAN + qual) 패러다임 혼합설계를 이용하였다. 1차적으로 양적연구(quantitative)를 진행하고 양적연구를 통해 도출된 결과에 대한 이해를 돕고 해석을 명료화하기 위해 2차적으로 질적연구를 순차적으로 수행하는 방식으로 진행하였다. 질적연구 수행의 주된 목적은 크게 두 가지로 첫째, 본 연구 분석대상 선정과 관련한 선택편의(selection bias) 문제를 검토하기 위함이고 둘째, 양적연구로부터 도출된 분석결과에 대한 실증적 증거(evidence)를 제시하고 양적연구결과에서 드러나지 않은 정책적 함의 역시 추가적으로 끌어내보고자 하기 위함이다.

정책평가에서 흔히 발생가능한 선택편의(selection bias) 특히, 재활정책참여 여부 결정에 개입가능한 자기선택편의를 최소화하기 위해 공단 실무자 심층면접 등 질적연구를 통해 얻은 정보에 기초하여 내부비교집단(internal comparison group)을 구축하였다. 또한, 양적분석모형으로 혼합로짓모형(확률계수-확률효용 모형 응용)을 채택하고 시뮬레이션 오차를 이용하여 관측불가능한 정책참여자 특성에 의한 내생성(endogeniety) 문제 등을 최소화하고 단순 조건부 로짓 등에서 문제되는 무관한 대안선택간의 독립성 문제도 해결하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 기본적으로 사회모형(social model)과 노동시장분절이론적 관점에서 접근한다. 노동시장은 고임금, 우수한 근로여건 등을 갖춘 1차 부문과 저임금, 열악한 근로여건 등이 특징인 2차 부문으로 분절되어 있다고 본다. 이 같은 시각에 의하면 고용의 질이 높은 1차 노동시장 부문으로의 진입에는 인적자본투자이론에서 강조하는 우수한 인적자본이 고용에 중요한 요인으로 작용한다. 반면, 개인을 둘러싼 사회환경적, 구조적 제약이 심한 2차 노동시장 부문에서는 산재장애인 개인에 대한 재활정책만으로는 부족할 수 있고 고용주 지원 등 고용유인을 높이는 적극적 재활정책이 필요하다.

우선적으로 현존 산재장애인 재활정책에 대한 체계적 분류를 시도하고 유럽과 미국에서 논의되는 적극적 노동시장 정책수단과 대응시켜 보았다. 먼저 지원대상 즉 직접적 수혜 대상을 기준으로 산재장애인 개인을 직접 지원하는 재활정책과 산재장애인 원직장 사업주를 지원하는 재활정책으로 구분하고 나아가 산재장애인 개인 지원 재활정책을 다시 서비스 집중 제공시기(요양단계)를 기준으로 요양기 재활정책과 요양종결기 재활정책으로 구분하였다. 이는 각각 적극적 노동시장 정책으로 알려진 대표적인 3가지(상담 및 구직지원, 직업훈련, 보조금 고용) 정책수단에 대응된다고 볼 수 있다. 산재장애인 개인 지원 재활정책인 요양기 재활정책은 조기개입을 특징으로 하며 상담을 통한 개인정보 습득(screen)과 사회심리적 치유를 통한 삶에 대한 스스로의 통제력 회복을 중시한다는 측면에서 상담 및 구직지원(Counselling & Job Search Assistance)에 대응된다. 또한, 요양종결기 재활정책의 대표적 사업은 원직복귀에 실패한 산재장애인을 주 대상으로 재취업에 필요한 직업훈련을 지원한다는 점에서 직업훈련(Vocational Training)에 대응된다. 마지막으로 원직장 사업주 지원 재활정책인 직장복귀지원사업은 보조금 고용(Subsidiesed Work : Employmernt Subsidy)에 대응된다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 산재장애인의 고용성과(직업복귀 여부나 고용의 질적 측면)에 미치는 영향요인 중 제도적 요인으로 상기 논의된 재활정책의 효과에 주목하였다. 산재장애인 재활정책은 단순히 취업여부라는 고용의 양적 측면만이 아니라 선행 실증연구에서 간과되어 온 고용의 질적 측면 즉, 보다 나은 양질의 일자리로(소위, 노동시장 1차 부문)의 직업복귀를 촉진해야 한다고 전제한다. 산재장애인 직업복귀의 주요 경로는 원직복귀, 타직복귀, 자영업 등(무급가족종사자), 미취업이 있는데 이 중 직업복귀의 최우선적 목표를 재해가 발생했던 원직장으로의 복귀로 보았고, 차선책으로 타직 중에서도 고용의 질이 높은 상위부문(upper-tier)'으로의 직업복귀를 바람직한 직업복귀 경로로 보았다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 크게 세 가지로 요약되며 분석결과와 함께 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫 번째 연구문제는 산재장애인 재활정책 수단을 지원대상과 지원시기 등을 중심으로 크게 산재장애인 개인 지원 재활정책(요양기 재활정책)과 원직장 사업주 지원 재활정책으로 나눌 때, 과연 각 재활정책이 1차적 목표로 삼는 원직복귀를 촉진하는데 효과적인가? 이다.

양적 연구결과와 질적 연구결과(공단 실무담당 재활상담직, 원직장 사업주, 재활정책 참여자 등에 대한 심층면접)를 종합하면 노동시장분절이론적 관점에 부합하는 결과가 나타난다. 원직장 직업부문별(1차, 2차), 5개 직종별로 산재장애인이 직면하는 노동시장이 다르고 재활정책이 노동시장에 미치는 효과 역시 상이하므로 각기 차별화된 재활정책이 필요할 수 있음을 보여준다.

첫째, 원직장이 근무여건이 좋은 1차 직업부문(관리사무직, 전문가직)에 속하는 경우에는 산재장애인의 경험과 숙련된 기술이 중요시되고 고용이 안정적이고 사업주 입장에서도 신규채용시 인적자본 투자에 소요되는 기간과 훈련비용등이 높아서 산재장애인의 원직복귀에 호의적인 편이다. 따라서, 산재장애인 개인의 직업복귀 의지 회복 등이 더 중요하고 산재장애인 개인에 대한 조기개입인 요양기 재활정책은 개인 인적자본 유지와 심리재활에 도움을 주므로 원직복귀 촉진에 기여하는 것으로 해석된다. 반면, 원직장 사업주 지원 재활정책의 경우 1차 직업부문의 평균보수가 높은 편인데 산재장애인 고용유지시 사업주에게 지급되는 정액지원금이 산재장애인에 대한 지급보수 대비 차지비중은 낮은 편이어서 산재장애인 원직복귀를 촉진할 만한 유인기제로 작용하지 못하는 것으로 나타난다.

둘째, 원직장 직종이 근무여건이 좋지 않고 저임금, 미숙련 노동을 주로 요하는 2차 직업부문인 경우에는 산재장애인 개인에 대한 지원정책은 원직복귀 촉진에 큰 기여를 하지 못하는 것으로 나타난다. 이는 업무 특성상 개인의 특별한 기술이나 경험을 요하지 않는 경우가 많고 사업주에게 산재장애인 개인에 대한 인적자본 투자는 별다른 신호효과를 주지 못하기 때문인 것으로 해석된다. 반면, 원직장 사업주를 지원하는 재활정책(직장복귀지원사업)의 경우 2차 직업부문의 평균보수가 낮은 편이므로 산재장애인 고용유지시 사업주에게 지급되는 정액지원금이 산재장애인에 대한 지급보수 대비 차지비중이 높아 산재장애인 원직복귀를 촉진하는 데 기여하는 것으로 나타난다.

두 번째 연구문제는 원직복귀를 하지 못하고 요양종결 후 1개월까지 미취업 상태인 산재장애인을 분석대상으로 할 때, 산재장애인 개인 지원 재활정책(요양종결기 재활정책) 참여경험은 원직복귀의 차선책으로 타직정규직 복귀를 촉진하는데 효과적인가?이다.

양적연구결과 요양종결기 재활정책이 타직 정규직 복귀 촉진에 미치는 효과는 불분명하게 나타난다. 대표적 사업은 직업훈련지원사업으로 주로 원직복귀 실패자를 대상으로 하여 타직복귀에 필요한 직업훈련 실시 및 직업훈련기간 동안의 훈련수당의 지급을 특징으로 한다. 훈련기관 담당자와 공단 실무자, 훈련참여 산재장애인들을 대상으로 한 질적연구를 통해 실증적 증거를 찾아보고 양적연구 결과의 의미를 보충해서 해석해 본 결과 실제 취업와 관련성이 낮은 자격증 취득위주의 훈련직종 선정 문제, 훈련직종 매칭의 부적합성, 산재장애인들의 훈련수당 의존으로 인한 형식적 훈련 참여, 유보임금(reservation wage) 증가로 인한 직업탐색기간 연장 등이 고용성과 부진의 주요 원인으로 파악되었다. 훈련수당을 비롯한 현존 요양종결기 재활정책 방향의 재정립이 절실함을 보여준다.

세 번째 연구문제는 타직복귀에 성공한 산재장애인을 분석대상으로 할 때, 산재장애인 개인 지원 재활정책 수단(요양기 재활정책)이 과연 산재장애인이 타직복귀시 상대적으로 고용의 질(quality)이 높은 부문(upper-tier)으로의 진입을 촉진하는데 효과적인가?이다.

양적연구결과 및 질적연구결과(공단 실무자, 재활정책 참여자 등 대상 심층면접)를 종합하면 조기개입 및 심리재활을 특징으로 하는 요양기 재활정책은 산재장애인이 복귀사업장 규모나 정규직 여부 등의 측면에서 보다 나은 일자리로의 복귀를 촉진하는데 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 나아가, 취업알선기관의 이용 등 제도적 차원에서의 구직지원 역시 고용의 질을 높이는데 기여하는 것으로 나타났다.

요컨대, 산재장애인 재활정책은 원직장 직업부문별 분절된 노동시장의 특성을 고려하여 산재장애인 개인 지원 재활정책과 원직장 사업주 지원 재활정책을 적절히 사용할 때 원직복귀 촉진에 기여할 수 있다. 또한, 원직복귀에 실패한 산재장애인을 대상으로 차선책으로 고용의 질이 높은 타직 상위부문으로의 직업복귀를 목표로 할 때 이를 촉진하기 위한 현존 산재장애인 개인 지원 재활정책 중 증세가 고착화된 요양종결기에 훈련수당과 같이 산재장애인 개인에게 직접적으로 현금을 지급하는 방식보다는 요양초기부터 의료재활과 심리재활, 직업재활을 연계하는 조기개입이 더욱 효과적임을 보여준다.

The Disability of the Industrial Accident Disabled should not be dismissed as just a individual physical function problem. It should be approached with a holistic and societal perspective. The reintegration to the labor market of the Industrial Accident Disabled whose disabilities caused by an Accident at the height of economic activity is so important in terms of the self-realization and an insurance finance.

The main purpose of this study is to examine the effect of rehabilitation policy for the Industrial Accident Disabled on employment performance and to acquire policy implications. Especially this study focused on the employment quality which is overlooked in a preceding research.

QUAN-qual' paradigm mixed research design was applied. At first, quantitative study was carried out and secondly, qualitative study to enhance results understanding was performed. The main objective of the qualitative study is to investigate the selection bias problem and to prove up the quantitative result empirically.

To minimize the possible selection bias in policy evaluation (especially self-selection bias in the participation process of rehabilitation policy), 'Internal Comparison Group' method was adopted on the basis of the qualitative indepth interview. Additionally, the quantitative analysis using 'Mixed Logit Model' has contributed to minimize the endogeniety problem resulted from unobservable characteristics of policy participations and to work out the IIA(Independent of Irrelevant Alternatives) problem.

Basically, this study is looking at the Industrial Accident Disabled's return to work problem from a societal viewpoint and segmented labor market perspective. According to the segmented labor market theory, the labor market is segmented with two(or three) jobs segments the primary jobs segment(or the independent primary jobs segment & the subordinate primary jobs segment), the secondary jobs segment. The primary jobs segment is characterized by high-wage jobs, job security, good working conditions. By Contrast, the secondary jobs segment is characterized by low-wage jobs, job insecurity, bad working conditions. It is possible to return to work in the primary segment by improving the human or physical capital which is emphasized in the human capital theory. But in the secondary segment which jobs are menial, the rehabilitation policy just for the raising individual skill is insufficient. So in a national effort, more positive rehabilitation policy needs to go hand in hand with individual rehabilitation poicy for example, a incentive way to support employers.

Fist of all, this study determined the criteria for classification of rehabilitation policy and tried to a systematic classification. The rehabilitation policy is classified as three policy : Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy(1. Early intervention, 2. Later intervention), 3. Employer Support Policy. Each rehabilitation policy corresponds to representative labor market policy instrument : 'Counselling & Job Search Assistance', 'Vocational Training' and 'Subsidiesed Work (Employmernt Subsidy)' in order.

The Rehabilitation Policy for the Industrial Accident Disabled needs to promote returning to a decent job, not just finding a job. The major paths of the Industrial Accident Disabled's return to work are job retention(return to the former work), re-entry(getting a new job), self-employed(or unpaid family worker), unemployed. Of these, job retention is the most desirable and the top priority. The second best way is a re-entry, of which finding a decent job(so-called upper-tier segment) is important.

The main themes of this paper are summed up in the 3 research problems. The main ideas with the results of the analysis are these.

The first research problem is 'are the Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy(1. Early intervention) and the Employer Support Policy really effective in promoting Industrial Accident Disabled's job retention?'. The analysis of quantitative results combined with the qualitative results correspond with the theory of segmented labor market theory. The labor markets that Industrial Accident Disabled facing are distinct according to their former job segment. It is keenly necessary to provide a differentiated rehabilitation policy fitting the labor market situation.

In the primary jobs segment(ex : white collar job or expert), employers consider human capital such as skill and experience as the most important thing and are generally hospitable to Industrial Accident Disabled who has worked for a long time in their company. The nub of the job retention is Industrial Accident Disabled's will to work. The analysis of this study shows that Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy(1. Early intervention) aimed at individual human capital maintenance and psychological rehabilitation is effective in promoting job retention of the Industrial Accident Disabled. The effect of the Employer Support Policy, meanwhile, is interpreted variously by different job segment. In the primary segment, job retention promotion support fund has no meaningful incentive effect because the flat rate fund share of high average wage is very low.

In the secondary jobs segment(ex : blue collar job or raw labor), the job skill level is low and menial so the investment to the individual human capital dosen't have a signalling effect to the employer. The analysis of this study shows that Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy(1. Early intervention) aimed at individual human capital maintenance and psychological rehabilitation isn't effective in promoting job retention of the Industrial Accident Disabled. But, the job retention promotion support fund in the Employer Support Policy can be a contributary cause in promoting job retention of the Industrial Accident Disabled, because the fund share of low average wage is high.

The second research problem is 'Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy(2. Later intervention)' really effective in promoting Industrial Accident Disabled's reemployment in full-time job?' The analysis of quantitative study results show that the effect of this policy is uncertain. The notable service of the Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy(2. Later intervention) is 'Vocational Training Promotion Service' which provides the Industrial Accident Disabled who failed to getting back to their former job a vocational training and training allowance. The results of depth interview in qualitative study show that the major causes of the uncertain effect of the 'Vocational Training Promotion Service' are like these : the indiscriminate choice of training jobs focused on getting a certification unconnected to employment, a perfunctory participation depending on training allowance, the extension of the job search duration by reservation wage increment etc. There is a need to reestablish the direction of the existing Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy(2. Later intervention).

The third research problem is 'Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy(1. Early intervention)' really effective in promoting Industrial Accident Disabled's reemployment in the upper-tier segment?' The analysis of quantitative results combined with the qualitative results shows that this policy featuring an early intervention and a psychological rehabilitation is effective in promoting Industrial Accident Disabled's reemployment in the decent job from the viewpoint of the corporation size and the status of workers.

In short, it is necessary to provide an appropriate rehabilitation policy(Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy

1. Early intervention, the Employer Support Policy) depending on the labor market situation(ex : jobs segment) in order to promote Industrial Accident Disabled's job retention. And when the rehabilitation policy(Industrial Accident Disabled Support Poicy

2. Later intervention) attempts to next best way, it shoud be designed to improve the quality of reemployment. This study suggests that the early intervention to combine a psychological and vocational rehabilitation with medication is more effective than money allowance directed to Industrial Accident Disabled in achieving good employment performance.