Thymosin b4 induces proliferation, invasion, and epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition of oral squamous cell carcinoma : 구강평편세포암의 증식과 침습 및 상피-간엽 전환 과정에서 Thymosin b4의 역할

Keywords thymosin b4구강 편평세포암종상피-간엽 전환세포증식침습

Abstract

1. 목 적: 상피-간엽 전환은 구강 편평세포암종을 포함하여 많은 암종에서 침습과 전이과정에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 그러나 구강 편평세포암종에서는 상피-간엽 전환과정에 actin 중합 억제제로 알려진 thymosin b4의 영향에 관하여서는 보고된 바가 없다. 그러므로, thymosin b4를 구강 편평세포암종 세포주에 과발현시켜 세포증식과 상피-간엽 전환의 표현형의 변화를 관찰하며, thymosin b4가 암세포의 침습을 유도하고 세포 운동성 관련 신호전달분자의 발현에 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 한다. 또한, 59명의 구강 편평세포암종 환자들에게서 thymosin b4의 발현을 조사하여 임상병리학적 지표와의 상관관계를 분석하고자 한다.

2. 방 법: WST-1 분석을 통해 구강 편평세포암종 세포주의 증식을 확인하고, 연한천분석을 이용하여 암세포의 집락형성을 관찰하며, 실시간 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응을 이용하여 상피-간엽 전환 표지자의 mRNA발현의 변화를 확인하고자 하였다. 다음으로, 면역세포화학 염색을 통해 상피-간엽 전환의 표현형 변화를 관찰하고, 암세포의 침습을 확인하기 위해 마트리겔 침습분석 검사를 실시하였고, 침습에 관여하는 MMP 발현을 확인하기 위해 Zymography를 이용하였다. Western blot을 통하여 세포 운동성 관련 신호전달 분자의 단백질발현 여부를 비교하였고, 인산화 효소 항체배열 분석을 통해 thymosin b4의 과발현으로 인한 대표적인 신호전달 분자의 인산화 변화를 알아보았다. 또한, 59명의 구강 편평세포암종 환자조직을 이용하여 면역조직화학 염색를 실시하여 thymosin b4의 발현과 임상병리학적 지표와 비교하였다.

3. 결 과: thymosin b4를 과발현시킨 SCC-15_Tb4와 SCC-25_Tb4 구강 편평세포암종 세포주에서는 세포증식과 집락형성이 증가하였다. 상피세포 표지자인 E-cadherin의 발현은 감소하였고 간엽세포 표지자인 vimentin과 N-cadherin의 발현은 증가하였으며, 상피-간엽 전환의 유도 전사인자인, Twist-1의 발현 또한 증가하였다. thymosin b4의 과발현은 암세포의 시험관 침습과 MMP-2의 활성을 증가시키며 paxillin과 cortactin의 인산화와 LIMK1의 발현을 유도하였다. 또한 구강 편평세포암종 환자에서 thymosin b4의 발현은 상피-간엽 전환 관련 종양 발아와 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였으며, 이는 Kaplan-Meier 생존분석 상 유의한 결과를 보였다.

4. 결 론: 이 결과를 통하여 thymosin b4의 발현은 구강 편평세포암종에서 종양의형성과 진행요인으로 작용할 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 더 나아가 thymosin b4에 대한 연구의 확대는 암 치료에 대한 표적물질을 발전시키는데 가치가 있을 것으로 기대된다.

1. Objectives: Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is an important process in the invasion and metastasis of epithelial tumor including oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and modulated by cytoskeleton remodeling. However, the functional role of Tb4 in the process of EMT and Tb4 expression in patients with OSCCs have not yet been studied. Therefore, this study was examined whether Tb4 expression could induce in an EMT-like phenotype and affects invasiveness and cell motility-associated signaling molecules in OSCC cells. In addition, Tb4 expression was evaluated the correlation between its expression based on immunohistochemical analysis and clinicopathological features and investigated the relationship between Tb4 expression and the grade of tumor budding in 59 patients with OSCCs.

2. Methods: To examine cell proliferation, a WST-1 assay was used and for testing ancorage-independent growth, a soft agar colony forming assay was performed. Using real time PCR and western blot, expression of Tb4 and EMT marker was detected and immunocytochemistry was carried out observation of EMT-like phenotype. To ascertain invasiveness of cancer cells, Matrigel assay was performed and MMP enzyme activity was analyzed by gelatin zymography. Also, the expression of cell motility-associated signaling molecules was confirmed by western blot and to address the potential molecular mechanism underlying Tb4-overexpressing, phosphokinase antibody array was quantified expression of phosphorylation protein. In addition, using the immunohistochemistry, Tb4 expression was evaluated the correlation of clinicopathological features and tumor budding and overall survival in 59 patients with OSCCs.

3. Results: Tβ4-overexpressing OSCC cells, SCC-15_Tb4 and SCC-25_Tb4, enhanced cell proliferation and colony formation. Tβ4-overexpression induced an EMT-like phenotype, accompanied by a decrease in expression of the epithelial cell marker E-cadherin and an increase in expression of mesenchymal cell markers vimentin and N-cadherin. Also, the expression level of Twist, an EMT-inducing transcription factor, was significantly enhanced in SCC-15_Tb4 and SCC-25_Tb4 cells. Tβ4-overexpression augmented in vitro invasion and MMP-2 activity and enhanced the phosphorylation of paxillin and cortactin and expression of LIMK1. Moreover, in patient with OSCC, Tb4 expression is significantly related with tumor budding, implicated in lymph node metastasis and overall survival in OSCC patients.

4. Conclusion: Taken together, these results suggest that Tβ4-overexpression could be one of the causes of tumorigenesis and progression in OSCCs. Further investigation on the Tβ4 molecule would encourage the development of specific targets for cancer treatment.