The role of Cyr61(CCN1) on oral squamous cell carcinoma progression

1. 연구 목적

CCN1 (Cyr61)은 신생혈관 형성, 세포 증식, 부착, 이동 등의 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 CCN1 단백의 발현 이상은 종양 발생 및 진행과 연관있다는 보고들이 증가하고 있다. 최근에 구강암에서 CCN1의 과발현이 세포 증식 및 이동과 관련있다는 보고가 있지먄, 구강암에서 CCN1의 역할은 거의 규명된 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 CCN1의 발현 저하가 구강암 세포의 증식과 이동에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 또한 구강암 조직에서 CCN1의 발현 양상과 임상병리학적 지표와의 상관관계를 조사하고자 한다.

2. 연구 방법

Lentiviral vector를 사용하여 구강암 세포주 Ca9-22와 KOSCC25B에서 CCN1의 발현을 저하시킨 Ca9-22_shCCN1와 KOSCC25B_shCCN1 세포주를 획득하였다. Ca9-22_shCCN1와 KOSCC25B_shCCN1에서 CCN1의 발현 저하가 구강암 세포의 증식과 이동에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 cell proliferation assay와 in vitro migration assay를 시행하였다. 구강암 조직에서

CCN1의 발현 양상과 임상병리학적 지표와의 상관관계를 조사하고자 면역조직 화학적 염색을 시행하였다.

3. 연구 결과 및 결론

① Ca9-22_shCCN1는 세포의 증식 및 이동 능력이 control vector로 감염시킨 대조군에 비해 현저하게 감소하였다. 반면에, KOSCC25B _shCCN1는 세포의 증식 및 이동 능력이 control vector로 감염시킨 대조군에 비해 현저하게 증가하였다.

② Ca9-22_shCCN1에서는 인산화ERK의 발현이 감소하였고, KOSCC25B _shCCN1 에서는 인산화ERK의 발현이 증가하였다.

③ 59 증례의 구강암 조직 중에서 38 증례 (64.4%)에서 CCN1의 발현이 관찰되었지만, CCN1의 발현과 임상병리학적 지표와의 상관관계는 통계학적 유의성이 관찰되지 않았다.

④ 이상의 결과로 볼 때, CCN1은 구강암 발생 유도 와 발생 억제 양방향으로 기능을 보유한 것으로 생각되며, 방향을 결정하는 세포내 환경을 규명하는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

Introduction: CCN1 (Cyr61) has been shown to regulate angiogenesis, cell proliferation, adhesion, migration, and differentiation. An increasing body of evidence indicates that abnormal expression of the CCN proteins is associated with tumorigenesis. Although it has been reported that overexpression of CCN1 is associated with the cell proliferation and migratory ability in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), the role of CCN1 on the biological behavior of OSCC has been rarely investigated. Herein, we investigated the effect of CCN1 downregulation on proliferation and migration of OSCC cells in vitro. We also examined the relation between CCN1 expression and clinicopathological parameters in patients with OSCC.

Methods: We generated stable CCN1-knockdowned clones (KOSCC-25B_shCCN1) from the KOSCC-25B OSCC cell lines by lentiviral delivery. Cell proliferation and in vitro migration assays were used to investigate the effect of CCN1 downregulation on cell proliferation and migration in KOSCC-25B_shCCN1. Immunohistochemistry was performed to evaluate the correlation between CCN1 expression and clinicopathological parameters in OSCC tissue samples.

Results: CCN1-knockdowned KOSCC-25B_shCCN1 cells showed enhanced proliferative and migratory ability compared with the control vector-infected cells. Also, KOSCC-25B_shCCN1 cells showed increased phosphorylated ERK expression, compared with the control vector-infected cells. Of 52 OSCC cases, 35 (67.3%) showed high CCN1 expression profile, while 17 (32.7%) did low CCN1 expression profile. Higher level of CCN1 expression significantly correlated with smaller tumor size (P=0.020), lower clinical stage (P=0.030) and negative lymph node metastasis (P=0.002). However, there were no significant correlations of CCN1 expression level with age, gender, smoking, histologic differentiation of cancer cells, and recurrence. Also, there were no correlations between CCN1 expression and patient overall survival (P=0.689).

Conclusion: This study demonstrated that the downregulation of CCN1 enhanced cell proliferation and migration of OSCC cells, and that high CCN1 expression in patients with OSCC significantly correlated with smaller tumor size, lower clinical stage, negative lymph node metastasis. These results suggested that CCN1 might be a negative regulator on the tumor progression of OSCC.

Keywords: Oral squamous cell carcinoma, CCN1 (Cyr61), cell proliferation, migration, knockdown