Influence of saliva-coating on the ultraviolet-light-induced photocatalytic bactericidal effects on modified titanium surfaces : 표면처리된 티타늄에서 타액 코팅이 자외선에 의한 광촉매 살균 효과에 미치는 영향

Keywords saliva-coatingultraviolet lightphotocatalytic effectbactericidal effecttitanium oxide

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 타액 코팅이 자외선 조사에 의한 티타늄 표면의 Streptococcus sanguinis에 대한 광촉매 살균효과에 미치는 영향을 평가하는 것이다.

티타늄 디스크를 표면 처리하여 절삭처리군(Machined titanium surface, MA), 열처리군(Heat-treated titanium surface, HT), 양극 산화처리군(Anodized titanium surface, AO)으로 분류하였다. 각각의 디스크를 비자극성 전타액(unstimulated whole saliva)과 PBS(phosphate-buffered saline)에 2시간 동안 배양한 후, 광촉매 살균효과를 평가하기 위해 티타늄 디스크를 Streptococcus sanguinis 배양액에 넣고 자외선을 90분 혹은 180분 동안 조사하였다. 살아있는 세균 수는 세포 배양액에서 단계희석법을 통하여 계산하였고, 세균의 생존율을 이용하여 자외선에 의한 광촉매 살균효과를 평가하였다.

타액 코팅이 없을 때는 AO 군이 MA 군에 비해 세균의 생존율이 유의하게 낮았으며, HT 군의 세균 생존율은 MA군과 AO군의 중간이었다. 그러나 타액 코팅 군에서는 모든 표면처리 군에서 세균 생존율이 유의하게 증가하여 표면처리 군 간의 세균 생존율에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. 본 연구는 타액이 존재하는 구강 내 상황에서 자외선을 이용한 티타늄 표면에서의 광촉매 살균효과를 기대하기 어렵다는 것을 보여준다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the ultraviolet-light-induced photocatalytic bactericidal effects of titanium surfaces on Streptococcus sanguinis in the presence of saliva-coating. Three different titanium disks were prepared: machined (MA), heat-treated (HT), and anodized surfaces (AO). Each disk was incubated with whole saliva or phosphate-buffered saline for 2 hours. Antibacterial tests were performed by incubating a S. Sanguinis suspension with each disk for 90 or 180 minutes under ultraviolet (UV) illumination. The viable counts of bacteria were enumerated from the cell suspension and the UV-light-induced photocatalytic bactericidal effects were determined by the bacterial survival rate. Without saliva-coating, AO disks exhibited significantly decreased bacterial survival rates compared to MA disks. The bacterial survival rates of the HT disks were intermediate between MA and AO in the absence of saliva-coating. However, saliva-coating significantly increased bacterial survival rates in all surface types. There was no significant difference in bacterial survival rates among the three surface types after saliva-coating. This study suggests that Ti-based antibacterial implant materials using TiO2 photocatalyst may have a limitation for intraoral use.