Evaluation of the Alveolar Bone and Roots of the Maxillary Anterior Teeth before and after En-Masse Retraction Using Cone-Beam Computed Tomography : CBCT를 이용한 상악전치부 후방이동에 따른 상악전치부 치조골 및 치근의 변화 평가

Keywords alveolar bonerootmaxillary anterior teethen-masse retractionextraction space closure3D-CBCT

Abstract

목 적: 본 연구는 최대 고정원을 이용하여 군집(en-masse) 후방 견인 후, 상악전치부 치조골 면적, 수직 치조골 높이, 치근 길이 및 면적의 변화를 평가하기 위함이다.

방 법: 골격성 I급 치아치조전돌 성인 여성 환자 37명을 대상으로, 상악 제1소구치 발거 후, 최대고정원으로 후방 견인을 시행하였다. 치료 전(T1)과 공간 폐쇄 후(T2), 콘빔형 전산화단층사진 (cone beam computed tomograms, CBCT)을 촬영하여, 상악 중절치(N = 66), 상악 측절치 (N = 69), 상악 견치 (N = 69)를 대상으로 개개 치아의 치관 형태와 치아 장축을 기준으로 삼차원 중첩을 시행하였다. 치근의 수직 길이를 3등분하여, 치경부, 중간, 치근단 부위의 치조골 면적 및 치조골 수직 높이, 치근 길이, 치근 면적, 열개(dehiscence)의 유병률을 평가하고 통계처리 하였다.

결 과: 이로부터 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.구개측에서 상악 중절치, 측절치, 견치 모두, 모든 영역에서 유의한 치조골 면적의 감소를 보였다. 상악 중절치와 측절치는 견치보다 더 높은 치조골 면적의 감소율을 보였다. 순측에 대한 구개측 치조골 면적 비율은 상악 중절치와 측절치에서 감소하였다. 상악중절치와 측절치는 구개측에서 순측보다 치조골의 수직 높이가 더 크게 감소하였다.

2.상악중절치, 측절치 견치 모두 구개측에서 순측보다 열개(dehiscence)의 유병률이 더 높게 나타났다. 상악 중절치의 순측 열개 유병률과 상악 견치의 설측 열개 유병률이 유의하게 낮았다.

3.상악 중절치, 측절치, 견치 모두 치근 면적 및 치근 길이 감소가 유의하게 나타났으나 치아 간 차이는 없었다.

결 론: 골격성 I급 양악치아치조 전돌 증례에서, 최대 고정원을 이용한 상악 전치부 군집 후방 견인 시, 상악 중절치와 측절치의 구개측 치조골 면적, 수직 치조골 높이, 치근 길이 및 면적의 유의한 감소를 보였다.

Objective: To evaluate the changes of alveolar bone area, vertical bone level, root length, and root area of the maxillary anterior teeth after en-masse retraction with maximum anchorage.

Materials and Methods: The samples consisted of 37 female adult patients who had Class I dentoalveolar protrusion and were treated by extraction of the first premolars and en-masse retraction with maximum anchorage. Using three-dimensional cone-beam computed tomograms (3D-CBCT) taken before treatment (T1) and after space closure (T2), the maxillary central incisors (N = 66), lateral incisors (N = 69), and canines (N = 69) were superimposed using individual reference planes according to their long axis and clinical crown. Alveolar bone area (ABA) at the cervical, middle, and apical levels, and vertical bone level (VBL), root length (RL), root area (RA), and prevalence of dehiscence (PD) were measured and statistical analyses were performed.

Results: On the palatal side, ABA significantly decreased in every level of all maxillary anterior teeth. Maxillary central and lateral incisors exhibited more decrease in the ratio of change in palatal ABA than maxillary canines. Palatal/labial ABA ratios decreased in maxillary central and lateral incisors. They showed greater amounts and ratios of changes in VBL on the palatal side than the labial side. The palatal side showed more PD than the labial side in all maxillary anterior teeth. The lowest percentage of dehiscence was observed in maxillary central incisors on the labial side and in maxillary canines on the palatal side. Root resorption occurred significantly in all maxillary anterior teeth but did not show difference among maxillary central incisors, lateral incisors, and canines.

Conclusion: During en-masse retraction with maximum anchorage in cases with Class I dentoalveolar protrusion, the ABA and VBL on the palatal side, RL and RA of the maxillary central and lateral incisors were significantly decreased.