The inhibitory mechanism of autoantibodies in the muscarinic receptor function in Sjögren's syndrome patients : 쇼그렌 증후군 환자내 자가면역항체에 의한 무스카린 수용체 억제 기전에 관한 연구

Abstract

쇼그렌 증후군(Sjögren's syndrome, SS)은 전신성 자가면역질환의 일종으로 초기증상으로 침샘과 눈물샘에 림프구가 침윤되면서 구강건조증 및 안구건조증을 일으키는 것이 특징이다. 증상의 진행단계에 따라 1차성과 2차성으로 나뉘며 1차성일 경우 주로 구강, 안구, 피부 건조증이 관찰되고 2차성일 경우 전신성홍반성낭창이나 류머티스 관절염, 전신성 경화증 등 전신성 자가면역질환이 동반된다. 침이나 눈물의 분비에 있어서 가장 주된 작용을 하고 있는 수용체중의 하나는 M3 무스카린 수용체이다. M3 무스카린 수용체의 자가면역항체가 SS 환자의 혈청 내에 존재한다는 보고는 이미 있었지만 그런 자가면역항체가 SS 환자의 분비기능을 저하시키는 기전에 관해서는 잘 알려지지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 SS 환자와 건강인의 혈청에서 항체를 분리정제하여 사람 타액선 세포주(HSG) 및 악하선 조직세포에 전처치후 자가면역항체가 M3 수용체의 기능에 미치는 영향을 microspectrofluorimetry, whole-cell patch clamp, 분자생물학적 방법 및 공초점 형광현미경 기법을 사용하여 살펴보았다.

무스카린 수용체의 효현제인 카르바콜을 HSG 세포에 처리하면 세포내 칼슘([Ca2+]i)이 증가하고 K+ 전류가 발생한다. 하지만 SS 항체를 세포에 5분 및 30분간 전 처리하면 이 두 반응이 유의하게 감소하며 특히 30분간 전 처리한 그룹에서는 훨씬 큰 폭으로 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. 퓨리너직 수용체의 효현제인 ATP도 HSG 세포에서 [Ca2+]i의 증가와 K+ 전류를 유발하지만 이들은 SS 항체의 전 처리에 의해 영향을 받지 않았다. 이번에는 사람 악하선 세포에서 SS 항체의 영향을 알아보았는데 HSG 세포주와 유사하게 카르바콜에 의한 [Ca2+]i의 변화가 항체의 전 처리시간과 비례하여 감소하였다. 동일한 전 처리조건하에서 칼슘의 감소와 비례하여 M3 수용체의 특이하고 점진적인 internalization을 관찰하였다. SS 항체와는 다르게 건강인에서 정제한 항체는 세포내 칼슘의 변화와 M3 수용체의 internalization에 아무런 영향도 일으키지 않았다. SS 항체에 의한 M3 수용체의 internalization은 리소좀 억제제인 클로로퀸에 의해 억제되었다. SS 항체의 전 처리는 또한 M3 수용체의 인산화를 일으켰고 세포막에서의 clathrin의 분포를 감소시켰으며 그 감소는 무스카린 수용체의 길항제인 아트로핀에 의해 억제되었다. 면역형광염색 기법을 통한 관찰결과 또한 M3 수용체와 clathrin의 co-localization 및 그에 이어지는 M3 수용체의 internalization을 확실하게 보여주었다.

이상의 실험결과들을 요약하면, SS 자가면역항체는 HSG세포에서 일시적이고 가역적으로 M3 수용체를 통한 Ca2+의 동원 및 K+ 전류의 생성을 억제한다. 또한 clathrin을 매개로 하는 기전을 통해 M3 수용체의 internalization을 일으킨다. internalization 이후, 세포내로 들어온 M3 수용체는 리소좀에서 분해되고 세포밖에 있는 여분의 항체는 세포막에 남아있는 M3 수용체와 결합하여 새롭게 internalization을 일으킴으로 점진적이고 장기에 걸친 M3 수용체의 기능저하를 일으킨 것으로 추측된다. 이 새로운 발견은 SS 환자에게서 관찰되는 타액분비 기능저하와 관련된 외분비병리에 대한 이해와 치료에 있어서 새로운 단서들을 제시할 것으로 사료된다.

Sjögren's syndrome (SS) is a systemic autoimmune disease characterized by lymphocyte infiltration into the salivary and lachrymal glands, leading to dry mouth and eyes. It has been well established that muscarinic type 3 receptors (M3Rs) play a key role in the production of salivary fluid and electrolyte secretion. The presence of functional autoantibodies against M3R has been reported in SS patients. However, the pathological role of anti-M3R autoantibodies in SS salivary dysfunction remains controversial. Thus, it is necessary to confirm whether anti-M3R autoantibodies inhibit M3R function and if so investigate the potential mechanisms of the inhibitory effect.

In this study, purified IgGs were obtained from normal (control IgG) and SS patients' sera (SS IgG). The acute effects of autoantibodies on muscarinic receptor function were studied using microspectrofluorimetry, whole-cell patch clamp. Internalization of M3R and clathrin was analyzed by biochemical assay and immunofluorescence confocal microscopy using human submandibular gland (hSMG) cells.

Carbachol (CCh) was found to consistently increase intracellular calcium concentration ([Ca2+]i) and activate K+ current in human submandibular gland cell line (HSG) cells. However, pretreatment of the cells with SS IgG (1 mg/ml) for 5 or 30 min significantly attenuated these responses, with a substantially more prominent effect after 30 min of treatment. Like CCh, ATP also increased [Ca2+]i and activated K+ currents in HSG cells, although pretreatment with SS IgG did not affect the cellular response to ATP. Incubation of hSMG cells with SS IgG gradually decreased M3R expression levels at the membrane in a time-dependent and receptor-specific manner. Similarly, carbachol-induced [Ca2+]i transients (CICTs) in these cells were also inhibited by SS IgG. In contrast to SS IgG, control IgG had no effect on both the M3R expression level and CICTs. Furthermore, it was found that binding of SS IgG to M3R induces phosphorylation of the receptor, and that the SS IgG-induced M3R internalization is prevented by the lysosomal inhibitor, chloroquine. In addition, SS IgG decreased membrane clathrin expression, which was inhibited by atropine. It was further confirmed by immunofluorescence study that SS IgG induces a co-localization of M3R with clathrin and subsequent internalization of M3R.

In summary, SS IgG acutely and reversibly inhibited muscarinic receptor function, thereby inhibiting the Ca2+ mobilization necessary for activation of K+ currents in HSG cells. In addition to acute inhibition of M3R function, SS IgG also induces internalization of M3R partly through a clathrin-mediated pathway. After internalization, cytosolic M3R undergoes degradation in the lysosome and abundant extracellular SS IgGs may bind to unoccupied M3Rs thus resulting in a progressive and long-term loss of M3R function. This novel finding may provide some important clues in understanding the exocrinopathy observed in Sjögren's syndrome patients in relation to salivary dysfunction and may point to new therapeutic approaches to this disease.