Effect of Various Coping Designs on the Fracture Mode and Stress Distribution of Mandibular Posterior Zirconia Restorations : 지르코니아 코핑 디자인이 상부 도재의 파절과 응력분포에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

연구목적: 치과용 세라믹 재료의 지속적인 발전으로, 현재는 지르코니아를 이용한 수복 치료가 각광을 받고 있다. 그에 따라 전치부에만 국한되었던 완전세라믹 수복 치료는 구치부에도 적용할 수 있게 되었다. 그러나, 상부 도재의 빈번한 파절이라는 임상적인 문제가 나타나서 구치부에 적용하는데 있어서 조심스러운 측면이 존재한다. 이 연구의 목적은 지르코니아의 코핑 디자인을 다르게 했을 때, 상부 도재의 파절 강도에 미치는 영향과, 또한 응력이 집중되는 부위를 시각화하고, 인공 치관 내의 응력 분포를 평가하기 위함이다.

재료 및 방법: 하악 우측 제1대구치 레진 인공치아(D85DP-500B.1, Nissin Dental, Japan)를 서베이어를 이용해서 삭제하여 인공 치관을 위한 지대치 모형을 제작하였다. 삭제된 레진치아 모형을 스캔하여 CAM으로 티타늄 지대치 모형 100개를 제작하였다. 100개의 소성전 지르코니아 블록(IPS e.max ZirCAD

Ivoclar vivadent)을 무작위로 10개의 실험군 (n=10)으로 나누었다. 티타늄 지대치 모형을 스캔한 뒤 코핑을 디자인하고 밀링하였는데, 실험군간 디자인 차이는 다음과 같다. ① Group O: 숄더가 없음, ② Group I: 인접-설측에 1mm 높이의 숄더, ③ Group II: 협측, 인접-설측에 1mm 높이의 숄더, ④ Group III: 인접-설측에 2mm 높이의 숄더, ⑤ Group IV: 협측에 1mm, 인접-설측에 2mm 높이의 숄더, ⑥ Group V: 협측, 인접-설측에 2mm 높이의 숄더, ⑦ Group VI: 인접-설측에 3mm 높이의 숄더, ⑧ Group VII: 협측에 1mm, 인접-설측에 3mm 높이의 숄더, ⑨ Group VIII: 협측에 2mm, 인접-설측에 3mm 높이의 숄더, ⑩ Group IX: 협측, 인접-설측에 3mm 높이의 숄더. 숄더의 폭은 1mm로 균일하다. 최종적인 인공 치관의 외형은 삭제하기 전의 모형을 참고하였으며, 균일한 상부 도재의 형태 및 두께를 위해 가압용 상부 도재(IPS e.max Zirpress

Ivoclar vivadent)를 사용하였다. 지르코니아 인공 치관의 제작을 완료한 후 티타늄 지대치에 자가접착 레진시멘트(Rely-X Unicem, 3M ESPE)를 이용하여 합착하였다. 37℃ 증류수에 24시간 보관 후 만능실험기(Instron 5583, Instron, Canton, MA, USA)에서 직경이 7mm 인 스테인레스 금속구를 이용하여 지르코니아 인공 치관이 파절될 때까지 압축력을 가하여 상부 도재가 깨질 때의 힘과 코핑까지 파절될 때의 힘을 측정하였다. 통계 처리는 일원분산분석 및 Scheffé 사후 다중검정을 유의수준 95%에서 실시하였다. 파절된 시편은 그 패턴을 분석하였으며, 일부 파절된 표면은 주사전자현미경으로 촬영하였다.

3차원 유한요소분석을 시행하기 위해 만능실험기 실험에 사용된 지르코니아 코핑 및 상부 도재, 지대치를 스캔하였다. 이 정보를 컴퓨터 소프트웨어 (HyperWorks 10.0, Altair Engineering, Ontario, Canada)를 이용하여 상부 도재, 지르코니아 코핑, 시멘트 층, 지대치(상아질)로 구성된 유한요소분석 모델을 제작하였다. 각 집단의 디자인 차이는 위와 동일하다. 최대 교합력을 재현하기 위해 8개 지점 (3개의 협측 교두의 협측 경사면, 3개의 협측 교두의 설측 경사면, 2개의 설측 교두의 협측 경사면)에서 치관의 장축 방향으로 700N의 힘을 가하였다. 저작력을 재현하기 위해 5개 지점 (3개의 협측 교두의 협측 경사면, 2개의 설측 교두의 협측 경사면)에서 세 방향(수직적, 45° 비스듬히, 수평적)으로 280N의 힘을 가하였다. 또한 만능실험기를 재현하기 위해 가상의 스테인레스 금속구(직경 7mm)를 상부 도재의 표면으로부터 수직적으로 0.7mm 들어가도록 힘을 가하였다. 이 후 maximum principal stress, minimal principal stress, von Mises stress를 각 모델별로 확인하였다.

결 과: 각 군의 지르코니아 인공 치관의 상부 도재가 깨질 때의 힘의 평균값은 4,277-7,933 N의 분포를 보였으며, 코핑까지 깨질 때까지의 힘의 평균값은 4,978-9,104 N 이었다. 협측, 설측, 인접측에 숄더로 보강한 모델들에서 높은 파절하중을 보였다. Group IX (7,933±1,588N)의 경우 대조군인 Group O (4,277±1,676N)에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 평균 veneer fracture load가 높았다. 또한 Group VII (8,451±2,023N)과 Group IX (9,104±909N)의 경우 Group O (4,978±1,271N)에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 평균 bulk fracture load가 높았으며, Group IX 는 Group I (5,638±1,906N)에 비해서도 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 평균 bulk fracture load를 보였다. 모든 인공 치관은 delamination, chipping, crack, radical crack, bulk fracture 등의 파절 양상을 보였다. 일부 시편은 교두의 일부가 깨져나가고 인접측으로 파절선이 전파되는 양상을 보였으며, 일부는 협설측으로 파절선이 전파되기도 하였다. 최대 교합력을 재현한 유한요소분석에서 최대 주응력은 힘을 가한 부위와 숄더 부분에 집중되었다. 압축 응력은 교합면과 비니어-지르코니아 계면에 존재하는 숄더에 집중됨을 알 수 있었다. 저작력을 재현한 유한요소분석에서 힘이 수평적으로 가해졌을 때 최대 주응력은 힘을 가한 부분 주변에 집중되었으며, 압축 응력은 3mm 높이의 설측 숄더 부분에 집중되었다. 숄더의 높이가 증가할수록 숄더 부분의 최대 주응력은 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 만능 실험기를 재현한 유한요소분석에서 시간의 경과에 따라서 지르코니아 인공 치관의 모든 축벽의 중앙 1/3 부위를 제외한 부분으로 압축 응력이 작용함을 알 수 있다. 따라서 숄더의 높이가 높아질수록 상부 도재의 지지효과가 더 커짐을 알 수 있으며, 하악 대구치의 경우 협측에 비해 설측의 임상적 금관 높이가 낮으므로 설측에서의 숄더 지지효과가 확실함을 알 수 있었다. 이 결과들을 종합해보면 구치부 지르코니아 코핑에 숄더 디자인을 부여하는 것이 교합력에 의한 상부 도재의 파절을 줄일 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. 실험 결과를 놓고 보면, 상부 도재를 강화시킬 수 있는 숄더의 높이는 3mm 이상이 추천되며 특히 설측에서 그 효과는 높음을 예견할 수 있다.

Purpose. This in vitro study was designed to evaluate the effect of various coping designs on the fracture mode of posterior zirconia crowns using a universal testing machine. A finite element analysis was also performed to predict the highest stress region and to evaluate the stress distribution according to the coping design.

Materials and Methods. A total of one hundred copings were fabricated from 3Y-TZP (IPS e.max ZirCAD) to mimic a crown for a mandibular right first molar with ten different designs. The specimens were divided into ten groups (n = 10), according to the coping design rendered (width of shoulder was of 1 mm): Group O (Control group): No shoulder

Group IX: lingual and proximal 3 mm height shoulder with buccal 3 mm height shoulder. After sintered and veneered with a fluoroapatite glass ceramic (IPS e.max Zirpress), the zirconia crowns were luted on their titanium abutment die with a self-adhesive resin cement (Rely-X Unicem). After storage in distilled water at 37°C for 24 hours, the zirconia crowns were loaded by a stainless steel ball (7 mm in diameter) to fracture using a universal testing machine (Instron 5583). After mechanical loadings, the veneer and bulk fracture load were measured. The fracture sites of the crowns were evaluated and fracture surfaces were examined with a scanning electron microscope. One-way analysis of variance and the Scheffé post-hoc test were carried out for statistical analyses (α = .05).

Three dimensional finite element models representing a mandibular right first molar were constructed. The models comprising veneer ceramic, zirconia coping, cement layer, and abutment tooth (dentin) were designed by computer software (HyperWorks 10.0). Coping design of each model from Model O to Model IX were the same as the design of each group from Group O to Group IX, respectively. A load of 700 N, simulating the maximum bite force, was applied vertically to the models. Loads of 280 N simulating masticatory force were applied from three directions (vertical, at a 45˚ angle, and horizontal). An axial compressive load simulating single load to fracture test was also applied until stainless steel ball three dimensional finite element model (7 mm in diameter) moved from the veneer surface to 0.7 mm below the surface. Maximum principal stress (MPS), minimum principal stress and von Mises stress were determined for each coping design, loading condition and position.

Results. The mean values of veneer fracture load in the test groups ranged from 4,277 to 7,933 N, and the mean bulk fracture load values ranged from 4,978 to 9,104 N. Reinforcement by the shoulder on the buccal, lingual and proximal axial wall resulted in higher fracture load values. The mean veneer fracture load values of Group IX (7,933 ± 1,588 N) were significantly higher than those of Group O (4,277 ± 1,676 N). The mean bulk fracture load values of Group VII (8,451 ± 2,023 N) and Group IX (9,104 ± 909 N) were significantly higher than those of Group O (4,978 ± 1,271 N). The mean bulk fracture load values of Group IX were also significantly higher than those of Group I (5,638 ± 1,906 N). As the height of shoulder increased, chipping decreased and bulk fracture at buccal surface increased in the test specimens.

In the maximum bite force simulation FEA test, the MPS concentrated around the loading points and shoulder regions. The compressive stresses were located at the occlusal region and in the shoulder region of the veneer-coping interface. As the height of shoulder increased, compressive stresses increased in the shoulder region, but tensile stresses decreased around loading points. This phenomenon was dramatic in Model IX. No significant changes in stress area were observed at the buccal cusp area as the height of the lingual shoulder increased without the buccal shoulder. In the shoulder region, the stresses were high on the top of the shoulder and gradually decreased to the margin.

In the FEA test simulating masticatory force, when the horizontal load was applied, the MPS was observed around the loading points on the surface, and the compressive stresses were located at the 3 mm height lingual shoulder region. Horizontal loading showed the supportive effect of the lingual shoulder in the models which had 3 mm height lingual shoulder regardless of the buccal shoulder. The MPS values increased in the shoulder region as the shoulder height increased. Angular loading resulted in a general increase of compressive stresses at the shoulder region as the height of the lingual shoulder increased from 2 mm to 3 mm. The effect of the lingual shoulder was small in the models which had 1 mm and 2 mm height lingual shoulder without the buccal shoulder.

Conclusion. Within the limitation of this study, it can be concluded that the shoulder design of coping plays an essential role in the success of posterior zirconia restorations in terms of reducing veneer fracture. It is recommended that the shoulder height should be more than 3 mm, especially on the lingual surface to obtain a strengthening effect on veneer ceramics.