Shaping Ability of Reciproc Files and Mtwo System Used in Continuous and Reciprocating Motion : A Micro-computed Tomographic Study : 미세 전산화 단층 촬영술을 이용한 Reciproc파일과 일방 회전식 및 양방 회전식으로 사용한 Mtwo 파일의 근관 성형능 비교 연구

이 실험의 목적은 양방 회전식 니켈-티타늄 전동 파일인 Reciproc (VDW, Munich, Germany)의 근관 성형능과 이와 형태학적으로 유사한 일방 회전식 니켈-티타늄 전동파일인 Mtwo (VDW)을 양방 회전식으로 사용한 경우 근관 성형능을 미세 전산화 단층 촬영술을 이용하여 분석 비교하는 것이다.

발치된 상악 대구치의 근심 협측 근관과 원심 협측 근관 45개를 3개의 군으로 나누어 근관 형성하였다. RR 군은 Reciproc파일을 양방 회전식 (반시계 방향으로150도, 시계 방향으로 30도, 분당 300회전)으로 MR 군은 Mtwo 파일을 양방 회전식 (시계 방향으로150도, 반시계 방향으로 30도, 분당 300회전)으로, MC군은 일방 회전식 (분당 300회전)으로 적용하였다. 근관 형성 전후의 미세 전산화 단층 촬영 영상으로부터 근관 부피의 변화와 근관 변위 (transportation) 정도를 치근의 치경부, 중앙부, 근단부 수준에서 측정하고 근관 성형에 소요된 시간을 기록하였다. 근관 성형 완료 후 각 파일의 변형 정도를 주사 전자 현미경으로 분석하였다. 3개 군의 근관 성형 시간과 근관 부피 변화 및 근관 변위 정도를 일원 배치 분산 분석법을 이용하여 통계 분석하였다. (p<0.05)

각 군의 근관 성형에 소요된 시간과 근관 성형 전후 근관 부피의 변화량은 3개 군간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. (p >0.05) 근관 변위 정도는 RR군과 MR군에서는 치근의 치경부, 중앙부, 근단부 모든 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나, MC군은 치근의 치경부와 근단부 수준에서 RR군 및 MR군과 각각 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다. (p<0.05) 주사 전자 현미경 관찰 결과 RR 군에서 1개, MR 군에서 3개, MC군에서 5개의 파일에서 변형이 관찰되었다.

만곡 근관에서 전통적인 일방 회전식 니켈-티타늄 전동 파일인 Mtwo를 양방 회전식으로 사용한 경우 근관 성형능과 성형 시간은 양방 회전식 니켈-티타늄 전동 파일인 Reciproc을 사용한 경우와 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

Objectives

This study compared the shaping ability of Mtwo (VDW, Munich, Germany), a conventional nickel-titanium file system with reciprocating motion, and Reciproc (VDW), a reciprocating file system morphologically similar to Mtwo using micro–computed tomography.

Materials and Methods

Root canal shaping was performed on the mesiobuccal or distobuccal canals of extracted human maxillary molars. In the RR group (n = 15), Reciproc file was used in a reciprocating motion (150° counterclockwise / 30° clockwise, 300 rpm)

in the MR group, Mtwo file was used in a reciprocating motion (150° clockwise/ 30° counterclockwise, 300 rpm)

and in the MC group, Mtwo file was used in a continuous rotating motion (300 rpm). Micro–computed tomographic images taken before and after canal shaping were used to analyze canal volume change and the degree of transportation at the cervical, middle, and apical levels. The time required for canal shaping was recorded. Afterward, each file was observed using scanning electron microscopy(SEM) to detect file deformation. The preparation time, degree of transportation, and root canal volume change of the 3 groups were analyzed by one way analysis of variance. Post hoc analysis was performed by the Tukey post hoc test. The significance level was set at p < .05.

Results

No statistically significant differences were found among the 3 groups in the time for canal shaping or canal volume change ( p > .05). Transportation values of the RR and MR groups were not significantly different at any level. However, the transportation value of the MC group was significantly higher than both the RR and MR groups at the cervical and apical levels ( p < .05). In the SEM analysis, file deformation including unwinding and twisting of helical structure was observed for 1 file in group RR, 3 files in group MR, and 5 files in group MC.