Self-Assembling Polymers for Plasmonic Applications in Nanostructured Materials

형광체, 반도체 양자점, 금속 나노입자와 같은 광기능성 나노소재간 광학적 커플링의 제어는 포토닉, 플라즈모닉, 나노, 바이오 시스템 등의 다양한 응용에 활용되고 있으며 소자 특성의 구현에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다. 예를 들어, 형광체, 전도성 고분자 등의 광기능성 소재는 유기 태양전지와 발광 다이오드 등을 포함한 광전자 소자에 활용되고 있는데, 이들 소자에서 형광소재간 커플링인 Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET)를 유도하게 되면 에너지 주개와 받개간 효과적인 빛의 흡수와 에너지 전달이 가능해져 광전자 소자의 효율을 향상시킬 수 있다. 또한, 이러한 형광소재간 커플링 뿐만 아니라 형광소재와 금속 나노입자간 커플링을 활용할 수도 있다. 즉, 금속 나노입자와 빛의 상호작용으로 금속 나노입자 표면 자유전하의 집단적인 진동에 의해 유도 되는 금속 나노입자의 Localized Surface Plasmon Resonances (LSPRs) 특성을 이용하면 나노입자 인근에 위치한 형광소재의 고유 특성인 발광 소멸속도 또는 비발광 소멸속도의 조절이 가능하여 형광증폭, 에너지 전이 효율 증대, 금속 나노입자로의 에너지 전이, 유도방출 등의 독특한 발광특성을 구현할 수 있으며, 이러한 원리의 이해는 보다 다양한 응용에의 가능성을 갖게 한다.

형광체, 반도체 양자점, 금속 나노입자 상호간 광학적 커플링은 이들 상호간 상대적인 거리 및 위치에 크게 영향을 받기 때문에, 이러한 커플링 현상을 이용하여 형광체의 발광특성을 제어하기 위해서는 박막형태에서 광기능성 소재간 상대적인 위치에 대한 나노스케일 제어가 요구된다. 이를 위해 자기조립에 의해 나노구조 형성이 가능하여 다양한 기능성 소재의 도입 및 위치 제어가 가능한 블록공중합체 마이셀과 이온성 고분자의 Layer-by-Layer (LbL) 조립체를 활용할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 나노스케일에서 정밀한 크기 조절이 가능한 블록공중합체 마이셀과 LbL 조립체의 나노구조를 활용하여 형광체, 반도체 양자점, 금속 나노입자 상호간 광학적 커플링을 조절하여 박막형태에서의 발광특성을 제어하였다.

제 1장에서는 이온성 고분자의 LbL 조립체를 활용하여 이종 형광체간 거리 및 위치를 조절하여 에너지 전이를 제어함으로써 박막형태에서 발광특성을 제어하였다. 에너지 전이 제어를 고려하여 스펙트럼 중첩이 있는 녹색 발광색의 Rhodamine 123 (R123)을 에너지 주개로 활용하고, 적색 발광색의 Rhodamine B (RB)를 에너지 받개로 활용하였다. 또한 박막형태에서 이들 형광체간 에너지 전이를 제어하기 위해 이온성 고분자의 교대 적층에 의해 나노스케일의 박막 제조가 가능한 LbL 조립체를 활용하였으며, 박막내 형광체 도입을 고려하여 이온성 고분자와 형광체의 복합체를 제조하였다. 형광체가 도입된 이온성 고분자와 도입되지 않은 순수한 이온성 고분자를 스핀코팅 방법을 이용해 교대적층하여 박막을 제조하였다. 녹색 형광체 (R123)와 적색 형광체 (RB)의 상호간 거리 및 위치를 순수한 이온성 고분자의 교대적층 횟수로 조절하여 이들간 에너지 전이를 조절함으로써 박막형태에서 동시발광, 발광색 변환 등의 발광특성을 구현하였다.

제 2장에서는 박막형태에서 복수개의 형광체간 에너지 전이를 제어하여 단일 여기파장에서도 형광증폭, 증폭된 형광의 동시 발광 등의 발광특성을 구현하였다. 이를 위해 서로 다른 발광특성을 갖는 청색, 녹색, 적색의 형광체를 이온성 고분자 측쇄에 공유결합하여 순수한 이온성 고분자와 교대적층하여 LbL 조립체를 제조하였다. 청색 여기광원을 효과적으로 흡수하는 청색 형광체를 녹색과 적색 형광체 각각에 인접하게 위치하도록 적층하여 청색에서 녹색, 청색에서 적색으로의 에너지 전이를 유도함으로써 녹색, 적색 형광체의 형광증폭을 구현하였다. 또한 청색, 녹색 형광체와 청색, 적색 형광체가 인접하게 위치하도록 함과 동시에 이들간 거리를 조절하여 녹색 형광체에서 적색 형광체로의 에너지 전이를 제한함으로써 증폭된 녹색, 적색 형광의 동시 발광을 구현하였다.

제 3장에서는 블록공중합체 마이셀 나노구조를 활용하여 금속 나노입자와 형광체간 커플링을 제어함으로써 금속 나노입자의 플라즈몬에 의한 형광증폭을 구현하였다. 자기조립에 의해 코어 및 코로나의 나노구조를 형성하는 블록공중합체 마이셀에서 형광체는 마이셀 코어에 선택적인 도입이 가능하여 마이셀 코어에 위치한 형광체와 금속 나노입자는 마이셀 코로나에 의해 거리를 두고 위치하게 되며, 이들 상호간 거리는 블록공중합체의 분자량을 제어함으로써 조절이 가능하다. 이를 이용하여 은 나노입자가 코팅된 기판 위에 형광체가 도입된 마이셀 용액을 스핀코팅하여 은 나노입자와 함께 마이셀 단층박막을 제조하였다. 이렇게 제조된 형광체가 도입된 마이셀과 은 나노입자 박막으로부터 형광체의 발광증폭을 구현하였다. 또한 동일한 마이셀 나노구조에서 서로 다른 발광파장을 갖는 형광체 각각을 다른 마이셀 코어에 독립적으로 도입할 경우, 각각의 형광체는 마이셀 코로나에 의해 이격되어 에너지 전이가 제한되어 동시발광이 가능할 뿐만 아니라 이와 동시에 금속 나노입자의 플라즈몬에 의해 개별 형광체의 형광 증폭이 가능하여 박막형태에서 이종 형광체의 증폭된 형광의 동시발광을 구현하였다.

제 4장에서는 마이셀 나노구조 박막에서 형광체, 반도체 양자점, 금속 나노입자 상호간 거리 및 위치를 조절하여 이들 상호간 커플링을 제어하였다. 금속 나노입자 인근에 위치한 형광소재는 금속 나노입자의 플라즈몬 여기에 따른 국부적인 전기장의 증대와 그에 따른 발광 소멸 속도 또는 비발광 소멸속도 등의 변화에 의해 형광증폭 또는 소광이 구현 되는데 이는 근접장에서의 형광소재간 커플링인 에너지 전이 현상과 유사하다. 따라서, 서로 다른 발광파장을 갖는 형광체와 반도체 양자점간 에너지 전이는 인접한 금속 나노입자에 의해 변화할 것으로 기대할 수 있으며, 마이셀 나노구조를 활용하여 형광체, 반도체 양자점, 금속 나노입자의 상호간 위치 및 거리를 나노스케일에서 제어하여 에너지 주개인 반도체 양자점에서 에너지 받개인 형광체로의 에너지 전이가 금속 나노입자에 의해 제한 될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 상향식 나노기술의 기본 개념인 자기조립 고분자가 형성하는 나노구조를 조절하여 광학 특성을 제어하는 연구이고, 서로 다른 종류의 소재간 커플링 효과를 제어하여 발광 파장과 발광 세기 등을 조절하는 연구이기에 상호의존 특성에 의한 광학특성 구현을 가능하게 하여 광전자 디바이스, 바이오 센서 등의 분야에 응용이 가능한 원천 기술을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 전망한다.

Controlling the near-field interactions among the fluorescent dyes, semiconductor quantum dots (QDs), and metal nanoparticles (NPs) is a key factor in a wide range of applications, such as photonic, plasmonic, nano, and bio system. For examples, such photonic coupling among multiple fluorophores as fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) has been utilized for optoelectronic devices, including organic photovoltaic cells and light-emitting diodes, in which efficient light harvesting and energy transfer from donor to acceptors play a critical role for device performance. In addition, the collective oscillation of electrons in metal NPs known as localized surface plasmon resonances (LSPRs) gained much attention since light-matter interaction can be engineered by positioning metal NPs in the vicinity of fluorophores such as fluorescent dyes, QDs, and conjugated polymers. In this context, LSPRs excitation results in significantly enhanced local fields at the metal NPs and engineer the radiative decay and non-radiative decay rate of fluorophores, which give rise to fundamentally interesting phenomena as plasmon-enhanced fluorescence, plasmon-enhanced FRET, nanometal surface energy transfer (NSET), surface plasmon amplification by stimulated emission of radiation (SPASER), and so on. The consequences of this understanding now open widespread possibilities in optoelectronics, optics, cell-imaging, and biology.

Since photonic coupling among fluorescent dyes, QDs, and metal NPs strongly depends on their mutual distance and position in a nanometer scale, the precise control on their relative location in a thin film is crucial to achieve novel photoluminescence properties for photonic applications. Polymeric self-assemblies of block copolymer micelles and Layer-by-Layer (LbL) assemblies of polyelectrolytes can be a promising solution for the effective control over the position of photonic materials with the nanoscale precision in a thin film.

In this thesis, we demonstrate how to utilize nanostructures of self-assembling polymers to effectively control the near-field interactions such as FRET, NSET, and surface-plasmon-coupled fluorescence among photonic nanomaterials in thin films.

In Chapter 1, we demonstrated controlled light emission from thin films having two different fluorescent dyes in separate layers by the LbL assembling methods. Based on spectral overlap between fluorescent dyes, we selected rhodamine 123 (R123) and rhodamine B (RB) as the donor and acceptor, respectively. Before LbL deposition, a complex consisting of each dye and polyelectrolytes was first prepared. Multilayered thin films consist of alternate layers of oppositely charged polyelectrolytes. In the deposition procedure, a complex of R123 (or RB) and polyelectrolytes was incorporated into a layer of multilayered thin films. By adjusting the number of polyelectrolyte layers between R123 and RB, the distance between them was precisely controlled, leading to tune the light emission from the multilayered thin film by the controlled FRET.

In Chapter 2, we described precise control of multiple FRET within LbL assemblies to produce simultaneous light emission with enhanced intensity from a single excitation with a blue wavelength. Three different fluorescent dyes were attached to neat polyelectrolytes and then incorporated into the LbL assembly. With designed deposition sequence, the layer of blue-absorbing dyes was placed in the adjacent layer of green- and red-emitting dyes, while the layers of emitting dyes were separated with each other beyond their Förster radius by inserting neat polyelectolytes between them. The LbL assemblies not only allowed FRET from the absorbing dyes to the emitting dyes but also prohibited FERT between the emitting dyes to produce simultaneously enhanced green and red emission.

In Chapter 3, we discussed the strong correlation of micellar structures with surface-plasmon-coupled fluorescence. The inherent self-segregating property of block copolymer micelles sets clear bounds for the arrangement of fluorophores in the vicinity of metal nanoparticles for the fluorescence enhancement that would not be easily achieved by other assembling methods. A single-layered film of block copolymer micelles with fluorescent dyes was fabricated on Ag NP substrate. In this film, dyes were located in the micellar core whereas Ag NPs around the corona of micelles. Thus, the mutual distance between dyes and NPs was controlled by adjusting the size of copolymer micelles to achieve the fluorescence enhancement by Ag NPs. Moreover, with the same micellar nanostructure, simultaneous emission of two different dyes with enhanced intensity was produced by isolating them in different micelles, the corona structure of which worked as an effective blockade for FRET between two dyes. These features of copolymer micelles can find many opportunities in plasmonic applications. Relevance-future direction can be suggested as the modification of chemical structures of the copolymer to form a thin metal on the micelles. By coating metal shells on the coronas of micelles that contain dyes in the cores, dual functionalities of plasmon and fluorescence might be achieved, which can be a promising blueprint for cell-imaging and diagnostics.

In Chapter 4, we investigated the near-field interactions among QDs, dyes, and metal NPs in nanostructured micellar thin films. It has been noticed that surface plasmon resonance of metal NPs can alter the intrinsic properties of nearby fluorophores. Field enhancement and radiative decay engineering are major principles for understanding a number of experimental observations such as enhanced and quenched emission of fluorophores in the vicinity of metal NP. At the same time, there are apparent similarities between surface-plasmon-coupled fluorescence and FRET as both are near-field through-space interactions. From this perspective, we hypothesize that donor-acceptor interaction in the FRET can be altered by metal nanoparticles. Our approach is based on diblock copolymer micelles which have been widely applied for nanoscale arrangement of functionalities. By applying self-assembling techniques of copolymer micelles to organize the spatial location of semiconductor quantum dots, fluorescent dyes, and metal nanoparticles, the FRET in hybrid assemblies can be switched off by plasmonic effects.

Self-Assembly; Block Copolymer Micelles; Layer-by-Layer Assembly; Fluorescence; Surface Plasmon