Charge Transport in Organic Photovoltaic Cells : 유기태양전지에서 전하 전송 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 유기 태양 전지의 전하 전송에 대한 심도 있는 이해를 추구하였다. 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통하여 유기 물질에서 전하 전달체의 역학을, 미시적 수준의 양자역학적 과정에서부터 전하 전달체의 이동도를 정량화할 수 있는 거시적 수준까지 재구성하였다. 이 다중 스케일적 접근 방법에 의하여, 유기 물질의 화학 구조와 거시적 이동도의 관계 (구조-물성 관계)를 확립하였는데, 이 관계는 태양광 효율의 개선을 지원하게 된다. 시뮬레이션 모델에는 다음 세 가지 주요 구성 요소가 포함되어 있다. 첫째는 형태로서, 해당 물질 내에서 분자 배열 모형을 원자 단위로 쪼개어 구성하였다. 둘째는 전하 전송의 호핑 모델로서, 전하 이동을 개별 분자 사이에서의 연속적인 전하 전달 반응으로 설명하였다. 마지막은 전하 전달의 비단열 모델로서, 전이율을 다음 세 가지 파라미터로 설명하였다: 재구성 에너지, 사이트 에너지, 전달 인테그럴. 전하 전송 시뮬레이션은 다이시아노비닐 치환 올리고싸이오펜의 물질적인 부분과 단결정 및 박막과 비정질/스멕틱 메조상의 형태에 초점을 맞추었다. 이에 따른 일반적 결과는, 어셉터-도너-어셉터 순서와 유연한 올리고머 주사슬로 구성된 분자 구조가 분자의 쌍극자 모멘텀에 변화를 줌으로써 사이트 에너지를 변화시킨다는 것이다. 이 에너지 측면에서의 무질서는 보통 결정에서 높으며 메조상에서는 더욱 높은 것으로 드러났다. 단결정의 경우, 파이 스태킹을 갖춘 결정 구조와 그에 따른 대규모 전자 전달 인테그럴이 상대적으로 낮은 이동도로 이어졌다. 이 반직관적인 행동은 에너지 결함이 발생하기 쉬운 전송 경로의 형성에 기인한 것이다. 박막의 경우, 위 추론이 다시 확인됨으로써 실험적 이동도에 대한 미시적 이해로 이어질 수 있다. 사실, 시뮬레이션 결과는 측정된 이동도와 태양광 효율 모두와 연관된다. 비정질/스멕틱 계의 경우, 에너지 무질서는 올리고머의 길이에 따라 증가하는데, 보다 스멕틱 질서가 커질수록 이동도가 감소하는 이상 현상을 보인다. 그 이유는 스멕틱 층이 에너지 무질서의 공간적 상관관계와 충돌하기 때문으로 설명된다.

This thesis serves to deepen the understanding of charge transport in organic photovoltaic cells. Using computer simulations, the dynamics of charge carriers in organic materials is reconstructed, starting from the quantum mechanical processes on the microscopic level up to the macroscopic scale, where charge carrier mobilities can be quantified. Based on this multiscale approach, relationships between the chemical structure of organic molecules and the macroscopic mobility are established (structure-property relationships), which assist the improvement of photovoltaic efficiencies. The simulation model includes the following three key components. First, a morphology, i.e. an atomistically resolved model of the molecular arrangement within the material of interest. Second, a hopping model of charge transport, describing charge migration as a succession of charge transfer reactions between individual molecules. Third, a nonadiabatic model of charge transfer, expressing transition rates by three parameters: reorganization energies, site energies, and transfer integrals. The charge transport simulations focus on the material class of dicyanovinyl-substituted oligothiophenes and cover morphologies of single crystals, thin films, and amorphous/smectic mesophases. A general result is that the molecular architecture, consisting of an acceptor-donor-acceptor sequence and a flexible oligomer backbone, gives rise to substantial variations of molecular dipole moments and hence of the site energies. This energetic disorder is unusually high in the crystals and even higher in the mesophases. For the single crystals, it is observed that crystal structures with a pronounced π-stacking and correspondingly large transfer integrals lead to relatively low mobilities. This counterintuitive behavior is traced back to the formation of preferred transport directions which are prone to energetic defects. For the thin films, this reasoning can be confirmed and provides a microscopic understanding for experimental mobilities. In fact, the simulation results correlate with both measured mobilities and photovoltaic efficiencies. For the amorphous/smectic systems, the energetic disorder increases with the oligomer length, but also leads to an unexpected mobility reduction in the more ordered smectic state. The reason for this is elucidated by showing that the smectic layering conflicts with the spatial correlations of the energetic disorder.