Fabrication of Graphene by Using Thermal Plasma Jet: Flakes & Quantum Dots : 열 플라즈마 젯을 이용한 그래핀 제조

Abstract

그래핀은 탄소원자들이 결합을 하면서 벌집 격자 구조를 가지는 원자 두께의 2차원 물질이다. 2004년 영국 맨체스터 연구진들에 의해 발견된 그래핀은 현재까지도 많은 관심을 받으면서 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있는데 그 이유는 그래핀이 가진 우수한 성질과 그래핀의 응용분야가 다양하기 때문이다. 먼저 그래핀은 전기적 성질이 매우 우수하다고 알려져 있다. 그래핀에서의 전하 이동속도는 현재 반도체 물질로 주로 사용되는 단 결정 실리콘 보다 100배는 빠르며 구리 보다 10배나 더 많은 전류를 흐를 수 있는 성질이 있다. 또한, 그래핀은 원자 두께의 매우 얇은 물질임에도 불구하고 강도가 우수하고 유연한 장점이 있으며 열전도성도 매우 우수하다고 알려져 있다. 이 밖에도 금속의 부식을 방지하는 성질, 전자파를 차폐하는 성질 등 우수하면서 흥미로운 성질을 지닌 물질이다. 이러한 성질로 인해 나노 복합소재, 전기전자 분야, 수소저장, 배터리, 센서 등 다양한 분야로의 응용이 기대되고 있다. 그래핀을 제조하는 방법은 매우 다양하며 현재까지도 계속 개발되고 있는데 그 중 가장 대표적인 방법으로 기계적 박리, 화학 기상증착, 산화-환원법 등이 있다. 먼저 기계적 박리법은 처음 그래핀을 개발 한 방법으로써 고정렬 열분해 흑연(HOPG)에서 스카치 테이프를 이용하여 그래핀 층을 벗겨내는 방식이다. 이 방법은 경우 간단한 방법으로 그래핀을 제조할 수 있다는 장점이 있지만 대면적의 그래핀을 제조하는 것은 불가능한 단점이 존재한다. 화학 기상증착법은 탄화수소 가스를 전이 금속(주로 구리, 니켈이 사용) 기판 표면에 노출시켜 고온에서 포화하는 방법으로 이 때 기판의 온도를 낮추면 전이금속의 탄소 용해도가 감소하여 얇은 그래핀층이 생성되는 원리이다. 마지막으로 산화-환원법은 액체 기반의 방법으로 흑연을 산화 시키고 산화흑연을 다시 환원시키는 과정을 통해 그래핀을 제조하는 방법이다. 산화-환원법은 대량 생산과 분산된 그래핀 용액을 얻을 수 있는 장점이 있지만 산화-환원 과정을 거치면서 그래핀 고유의 우수한 성질이 감소되는 단점이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 방법과 다른 새로운 방법을 통해 그래핀을 제조하여 기존의 방법들이 가지고 있던 단점들을 극복하고자 하였다. 바로 열플라즈마 장치를 이용하여 그래핀을 제조하는 방법인데 열플라즈마 장치를 간단히 설명하면 다음과 같다. 열플라즈마 장치의 양극에 긴 탄소봉(10~20 cm)을 부착하고 탄소봉의 끝에서 수 cm 떨어진 곳에 봉에 수직하게 흑연판을 놓는다. 에탄올, 탄화수소 가스 등의 탄소원 물질을 열플라즈마 장치에 연속적으로 주입하면 탄소원자 빔이 생성된다. 생성된 탄소원자 빔은 부착한 탄소봉을 따라 흐르면서 속도가 감소하고 균일하여진다. 균일한 탄소원자 빔이 적당한 에너지로 흑연판에 충돌할 때 흑연판의 표면 구조에 의한 에픽텔셜 성장으로 그래핀이 합성되는 방법이다. 합성된 그래핀은 흑연판에 연속적으로 충돌하는 Ar 기체 등에 의하여 벗겨져 챔버 안에 쌓이게 된다. 주입하는 탄소원 물질의 주입속도, 부착된 탄소봉의 내경 등의 조절을 통해 제조되는 그래핀의 두께와 크기를 대략적으로 조절할 수 있었다. 그리고 그래핀을 대량으로 생산하기 위해서는 주입하는 탄소원 물질의 주입속도를 증가시켜야 하는데 이럴 경우 제조되는 그래핀의 두께가 두꺼워 지는 문제가 발생한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 고정된 흑연판이 아닌 모터를 이용하여 회전하는 흑연판을 기판으로 사용하고 벗겨내기용 플라즈마 토치를 추가로 설치하여 그래핀이 두꺼워 지는 것을 방지 하였다. 그리고 탄소원 물질로 에틸렌 가스를 사용할 경우 100나노미터 정도의 작은 그래핀 조각이 제조되는데 이 그래핀 조각의 경우 일반적인 유기용매에 분산이 매우 잘 되는 성질이 있기 때문에 그래핀 용액을 제조하는데 매우 유리하면 다양한 분야로의 응용도 기대된다. 그리고 그래핀의 경우 크기가 100 나노미터 이하가 될 경우 일반적인 반도체 양자점과 같이 양자구속효과를 나타내는데 이를 그래핀 양자점이라고 정의한다. 그래핀 양자점의 경우 에너지 밴드갭이 0인 그래핀과 달리 에너지 밴드갭을 가지고 있기 때문에 좀 더 다양한 분야로 응용이 가능한 물질이다. 본 연구에서는 열플라즈마 장치를 이용하여 그래핀 양자점을 제조하는 방법도 개발하였는데 앞서 그래핀을 제조하는 방법의 경우 흑연판의 충돌에 의해 그래핀을 제조하였는데 이와는 다르게 과량의 탄소원 물질을 주입하여 탄소봉 내에서 탄소원자들간의 충돌로 그래핀 양자점을 제조 할 수 있었다. 제조된 그래핀 양자점의 경우 기존의 그래핀 양자점을 제조하는 방법과 비교하여 매우 간단한 방법으로 제조가 가능하며 짧은 시간내에 많은 양의 그래핀 양자점을 생산할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 또한 제조한 그래핀 양자점의 경우 광발광의 세기가 강하며 산소를 거의 포함하고 있지 않기 때문에 물성이 매우 뛰어나다고 여겨진다.

Graphene, which is a perfect two-dimensional material, has generated a great deal of interest due to its extraordinary properties and potential applications. Graphene shows novel electronic properties such as the room temperature quantum Hall effect and electrons that behave like massless Dirac fermions. Due to its high charge mobility and crystal quality combined with chemical and mechanical stability, graphene exhibits great promise for potential applications such as electric batteries, transistors, transparent electrodes, gas sensors, and solar cells. For further studies of the basic properties and future applications of graphene, we need a controllable and mass producible method of high quality graphene. Graphene has been prepared by various methods, such as micromechanical cleavage of bulk graphite, chemical vapor deposition on metal substrates, thermal decomposition of silicon carbide, gas phase synthesis using microwave plasma, plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition, chemical exfoliation, and the solvothermal method. Among these methods, the last two methods are known as promising means for mass production. However, both methods involve chemical processing. It is known that the crystallinity of graphene could be degraded by chemical processing. In gas phase synthesis, like using microwave plasma, no chemical process is involved except the thermal decomposition of the carbon source. It is a continuous process and, in principle, mass production is possible. However, the yield was very low, at 1.2%. The relatively low yield is probably due to the fact that the formation reaction could take place when the atomized carbon atoms collide randomly in the gas phase as they pass through a short reaction zone. We have developed a method to fabricate graphene flakes composed of high quality multi-layer graphene sheets using a thermal plasma jet system. A carbon atomic beam was generated by injecting ethanol into Ar plasma continuously the beam then flowed through a carbon tube attached to the anode. Graphene was made by epitaxial growth where a carbon atomic beam, having the proper energy, collided with a graphite plate. The graphene fabricated was very pure and showed a relatively good crystalline structure. We have demonstrated that the number of layers of graphene sheets could be controlled by controlling the rate of ethanol injection. And as another carbon source, a relatively large amount of ethylene gas (500 sccm) was injected continuously into Ar plasma. Graphene containing about 3 atomic layers was produced and its average size was about 100 nm. The production rate of graphene based on the collected amount was about 1.5 g/h. Graphene was dispersed well in organic solvents such as ethanol, isopropyl alcohol and dimethylformamide (DMF) by sonication. We could make its thin films by electrophoresis, spray method and floating method in its dispersed solution. We also report a size-controllable and low-cost fabrication method of graphene quantum dots (GQDs) using thermal plasma jet. A carbon atomic beam was generated by injecting a large amount (2.5 L/min) of ethylene gas continuously into Ar plasma. The beam was then flowed through a carbon tube (5-20 cm in length) attached to the anode, and then dispersed into a chamber. Carbon materials including GQDs were made by a gas phase collision reaction. The production rate of carbon soot was 40 g/hour for a 2.5 L/min injection rate. Almost all of carbon soot was dispersed in ethanol by sonication, while isolated GQDs were dispersed in ethanol by stirring with a stirring rod. Extraction of GQDs from carbon soot by dispersing in ethanol with a stirring rod is a very simple and low-cost process. The weight percent of GQDs in carbon soot, based on the amount extracted in ethanol, was about 10%. This means that the production rate of GQDs was about 4g/h. The average size of GQDs, with a relatively narrow size distribution, was controlled by varying the length of the carbon tube attached. It was about 10, 14, and 19 nm when the length was 5, 10, and 20 cm, respectively. Our method is a size-controllable, low-cost and mass-producible process. The electric structure based on the photoluminescence data of our GQDs had a singlet ground state and was in good agreement with that of carbyne. Our GQDs will disperse in organic solvents such as toluene, but not in water. The dispersion properties also support that our GQDs have carbyne-like edges. We proposed that the PL peaks observed can be attributed to electronic transitions between energy levels of the GQDs having carbyne-like edges.