Structural Insights into the Interaction between AAA+ ATPase p97/VCP and its Substrate Processing Factor, OTU1 : p97/VCP 와 OTU1의 복합체 결정 구조에 관한 연구

Abstract

생체 내 잘못된 3차 구조를 가진 단백질들이 축적되면 알츠하이머, 파킨슨, 헌팅턴 질환과 같은 다양한 퇴행성 뇌질환 뿐만 아니라 암이 유발될 수 있다. 특히, p97/VCP 유전자 돌연변이가 생기면 inclusion body myopathy, Paget's disease and frontotemporal dementia (IBMPFD)와 더불어 amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)을 일으킬 수 있다고 보고된 바 있다. 이를 막기 위해 비정상적인 단백질들은 단백질 분해 경로를 통해서 quality control을 유지하게 됩니다. 이 중 유비퀴틴-프로테아좀 시스템을 통해 단백질 분해가 이루어지는 ER-associated degradation (ERAD) 경로가 있다. 이는 ER내의 잘못된 단백질을 인지하고 이를 ER에서 세포질로의 retrotranslocation 과정을 거쳐 마지막으로 프로테아좀에 전달하여 분해시키는 일련의 과정을 말합니다. 이 경로에는 p97/VCP가 필수적이고 다양한 cofactor들이 요구된다. 그 중 OTU1은 ERAD에서 작용하는 탈유비퀴틴화 효소로써 UBX-like (UBXL) 도메인을 통해 p97/VCP와 결합할 수 있다는 보고가 있다. 이 도메인은 기존에 잘 알려진 UBX 도메인과 낮은 서열 동일성을 가졌고, p97/VCP와의 중요 결합 부위로 보존된 signature motif가 없다. 이를 토대로 OTU1의 UBXL 도메인은 UBX 도메인과 다르게 VCP에 결합할 것이라 여겨지지만, 아직 알려진 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 p97/VCP와 그것의 결합 단백질로 알려진 탈유비퀴틴화 효소인 OTU1와의 복합체 삼차원 구조를 규명하였고, mutatagenesis를 통해 ERAD 내에서의 기능을 연구하였다. 더불어 single partice analysis와 ITC assay를 통해 전체적인 구조의 organization을 확인함으로써 p97/VCP의 기능을 좀 더 분명하게 밝힐 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 OTU1 한 분자가 p97/VCP hexamer 한 분자에 0.71 µM의 결합력으로 결합함을 확인하였다. 그리고 p97/VCP와 OTU1의 결합체 구조를 통해 OTU1의 UBXL 도메인은 UBX 도메인과 유사한 ubiquitin-like fold를 가지지만, 다른 정전하가 형성된 표면을 가지며 loop의 형태도 다르게 형성됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 이로써 UBX와 다르게 p97/VCP와 결합 양상을 보였다. 특히, p97/VCP와 결합하는 주요 부분인 S3/S4 loop이 OTU1에서만 특이적으로 보존되었음을 발견하였고, p97/VCP와의 결합을 막게되면, ERAD 기질의 분해를 저해한다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 p97/VCP와 UBXL의 새로운 결합 모드를 확인하였고, ERAD 내에서 두 단백질의 제 역할을 하기 위해서는 p97/VCP와 OTU1의 결합이 중요하다는 점을 보여준다.

The multifunctional AAA+-ATPase p97/valosin-containing protein (VCP) facilitates essential cellular quality control processes upstream of the proteasome, including endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD). In particular, VCP extracts ubiquitinated protein from macromolecular complexes by utilizing ATP-driven conformational changes in ERAD. Various human diseases from neurodegenerative diseases to cancer are caused by malfunction of components in ERAD. Recently, ERAD-specific deubiquitinating enzymes have been reported to be physically associated with VCP, although the exact mechanism is not yet clear. Among these enzymes is ovarian tumor domain-contain-ing protein 1 (OTU1). OTU1 interacts with VCP via the ubiquitin regulatory X-like (UBXL) domain and deubiquitinates substrates via an ovarian tumor (OTU) domain. However the exact mechanism has not been well understood. Here, the crystal structure of the UBXL domain of OTU1 (UBXLOTU1) complexed to the N-terminal domain of VCP (NVCP) is reported at 1.8 Å-resolution. UBXLOTU1 adopts a ubiquitin-like fold and binds at the interface of two subdomains of NVCP using the 39GYPP42 loop of UBXLOTU1 with the two prolines in cis- and trans-configurations, respectively. A mutagenesis study shows that this loop is not only critical for the interaction with VCP but also for its role in the ERAD pathway. Negative staining EM shows that one molecule of OTU1 binds to one VCP hexamer, and isothermal titration calorimetry suggests that the two proteins bind with a KD of 0.71 μm. Analytical size exclusion chromatography and isothermal titration calorimetry demonstrates that OTU1 can bind VCP in both the presence and absence of a heterodimer formed by ubiquitin fusion degradation protein 1 and nuclear localization protein 4. Taken together, the structure reveals that UBXL is another cofactor of VCP having its own specific characteristics. In addition, the interaction between VCP and OTU1 is specific and critical in ERAD.