New signal amplification strategies for chemical and biological detection : 화학 및 생 분석 검출을 위한 새로운 신호증폭 전략

Abstract

현대의 분석 연구는 생분자 검출을 위해 민감하고 신뢰할 수 있으며 비싸지 않은 고 처리량 분석 방법 개발이 임상 진단, 식품 안전 및 환경 감시에 있어서 큰 잠재력을 보여주고 있다. 생분석에 있어서 가장 중요한 문제 중 하나는 매우 민감한 신호를 만들어 내는 것인데, 이는 분석하고자 하는 물질이 샘플과 시약의 아주 적은 처리 및 소모와 밀접한 관계가 있음을 알 수 있다. 본 학위 논문은 화학 및 생 분석 검출의 성능을 향상시키기 위한 분석 방법론의 개발 및 응용에 관한 연구이다.

첫째, 수은 이온 검출을 위해 금 마이크로쉘을 기반한 표면 증강 라만 산란 센서를 개발하였다. 이 센서는 라만 활성 물질인 테트라 메틸로다민이 표지된 DNA 머리핀 구조를 기반하며 수은 이온에 대해 티민-티민 불일치에서의 선택적 결합을 전략적으로 제공한다. 이 센서는 좋은 민감도와 금 마이크로쉘 표면 위에 제한된 라만 분자의 SERS 신호 변화 관찰을 통해 50 nM 의 검출한계를 보였다. 다양한 다른 경쟁 금속 이온들로부터 수은 이온의 명확한 구별을 통해 센서의 선택성을 입증하였다. 또한 DNA가 고정된 단일 금 마이크로쉘은 마이크로피펫을 이용하여 개별적으로 조작을 할 수 있었다. 이러한 DNA가 고정된 단일 금 마이크로쉘을 통해 소체적 샘플에서 수은 이온의 검출을 성공적으로 수행할 수 있음을 입증하였

둘째, 마이크로 유동칩에서의 매우 높은 전하 선택성을 지닌 고분자 [poly-2-acrylamido-2-methyl-1-propanesulfonic acid (pAMPSA)] 플러그 가까이에서 일어나는 동전기적인 농축을 통해 경쟁적 면역 분석법의 민감도를 증가시키기 위한 새로운 방법을 고안하였다. 이온 분포를 정교하게 조절하는 효과적인 전하 선택성을 지닌 추출기로 기여하는 고분자 전해질 젤은 마이크로 유동 체널 안에서 광중합을 통해 제작되었다. 본 시스템은 셈플 안에 분산된 자성 마이크로비드 위의 형광 지시체가 꼬리표가 붙지 않은 타겟 분자에 의해 자발적으로 대체된 후 마이크로 유동 칩상의 단일 특정한 곳에 동전기적으로 농축한다. 국부적으로 농축된 형광 지시체는 레이저 유도 형광을 이용해 검출하였다. 개념 입증 연구로서 꼬리표가 붙지 않은 1 nM 바이오틴의 경쟁적 치환 분석 시험을 통해 3분 안에 2000배에 달하는 농축을 관찰했다. 꼬리표가 붙지 않은 작은 타겟 분자의 민감한 검출뿐만 아니라 제안한 면역 분석 시스템은 바이오틴 유사 물질인 바이오사이틴, 2-이미노바이오틴, 데스티오바이오틴에 대해서도 좋은 선택성을 보였다.

셋째, 칩 기반인 면역센서의 민감도 증가를 위한 신호 증폭을 위해 3차원 집적화 전극에 기반한 전기화학적 산화환원 순환을 제안하였다. 3차원 집적화 전극은 가까이 간격을 둔 2개의 ITO 전극으로 이루어져 있으며, 천장뿐만 아니라 바닥에 위치해있고 마이크로 유동 체널을 따라 서로 마주보고 있는 형태이다. 전기화학적 실험과 유한 요소 시물레이션을 통해 평행한 전극, 열린 2차원 집적화 전극, 닫힌 2차원 집적화 전극 및 3차원 집적화 전극의 기하학적 배치에 대한 신호 세기의 영향을 주는지 연구하였다. 4개의 다른 시스템 중에 3차원 집적화 전극은 제한된 마이크로 체널 안에서 전기화학적 활성을 띤 물질의 효과적인 산화환원 순환을 통해 페러데이 전류가 100배가 증가되었다. 샌드위치 효소면역측정법을 기반한 시간대전하적인 면역 검출 플렛폼 구축을 3차원 집적화 전극의 증가된 민감도에 이용하였다. 3차원 집적화 전극에서 mouse IgG 의 검출한계는 닫힌 2차원 집적화 전극보다 더 낮은 검출한계를 보였다. 또한 3차원 집적화 전극을 기반한 면역센서 시스템은 인혈청 안에서 100 fg/mL cardiac troponin I 의 민감한 검출을 통해 임상적 분석에 성공적으로 이용할 수 있었다.

넷째, 아민 말단화된 PAMAM 덴드리머를 ITO 표면 위에 덴드리머의 아민 말단 그룹의 전기산화적 결합을 통해 고정할 수 있었다. 전기화학적 측정법으로 ITO 표면 위에 아민 말단화된 덴드리머의 전기화학적 결합을 확인하였다. 이러한 고정화 방법으로 ITO 표면 위에 Fc-D 와 Pt DENs 을 만들기 위해 적용하였고, 덴드리머가 접합된 막은 아미노페놀의 산화환원 반응에 대한 전기 촉매 작용 활성을 보였다.

마지막으로 마이크로 칩 안에서 삼 전극 시스템 제작이 가능한 새로운 방법을 개발하였다. 고체 상태인 기준전극, ITO 작업전극 및 전기 도금된 Pt 보조전극이 집적화된 칩의 제작은 일반적인 사진석판술 방법을 사용하였다. 전압과 시간에 관한 전기도금 조건들을 기준전극과 보조전극으로 사용되는 전기도금된 막의 안정성과 균일성에 대해 연구하였다. 고체 상태인 기준전극은 나노다공성 백금 표면 위에 전기고분자화된 poly-m-PD 막을 이용하여 제작하였다. 삼 전극 시스템의 전기화학적 성능은 순환전압전류법을 통해 평가하였다. 제안한 시스템은 고체 상태인 기준전극으로서 성공적으로 작동을 하며, 미량분석 시스템을 위해 마이크로 칩 안으로 집적화 시킬 수 있음을 실험을 통해 증명하였다.

In modern analytical research, the development of sensitive, reliable, and inexpensive high-throughput assays for the detection of biomolecules has shown great potential in clinical diagnostics, food safety, and environmental monitoring. One of the most important issues in bioanalysis is to generate ultrasensitive signals, which will allow the analytes of interest to be identified with minimal treatment and consumption of samples and reagents. This dissertation describes the development and application of analytical methodologies for chemical/biological detection to improve their analytical performance.

First, we developed a gold microshell-based surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) sensor for the detection of mercury(II) ions. This sensor is based on a molecular beacon, which involves a Raman-active, tetramethylrhodamine-tagged DNA hairpin structure and provides strategically selective binding of a thymine-thymine mismatch to Hg2+ ions. The sensor achieved good sensitivity and a detection limit of 50 nM by monitoring the change in the SERS signal of Raman reporters confined on the gold microshell surface. The selectivity of the sensor was demonstrated by the specific discrimination of mercury(II) ion from various other competing divalent metal ions. In addition, a DNA-modified single gold microshell could be individually manipulated using a micropipette. The DNA-modified single gold microshell demonstrated that the detection of mercury(II) ions could be successfully performed in small-volume sample solutions.

Second, we devised a new method to enhance the sensitivity of a competitive immunoassay using electrokinetic concentration near a pair of highly charge-selective polymer [poly-2-acrylamido-2-methyl-1-propanesulfonic acid (pAMPSA)] plugs on a microfluidic chip. The polyelectrolytic gel, which was photopolymerized in a microfluidic channel network, served as the effective charge-selective extractor to sophisticatedly control the ion distribution. In this system, fluorescent indicators on the magnetic microbeads dispersed in the sample were spontaneously displaced by the unlabeled target molecules and then electrokinetically preconcentrated in a single spot on the microfluidic chip. The locally preconcentrated fluorescent indicators were detected using laser-induced fluorescence. As a proof-of-concept, the competitive displacement assay of unlabeled 1 nM biotin was conducted to observe ca. 2000-fold enrichment within 3 min. In addition to the sensitive assessment of unlabeled small target molecules, the proposed immunoassay system also showed good selectivity for biotin analogs such as biocytin, 2-iminobiotin, and desthiobiotin.

Third, we suggest an electrochemical redox cycling based on the three-dimensional interdigitated array (3D IDA) electrodes for signal amplification to enhance the sensitivity of chip-based immunosensors. The 3D IDA consists of two closely spaced parallel indium tin oxide (ITO) electrodes, which were not only positioned at the bottom but also the on ceiling, facing each other along a microfluidic channel. The geometric configurations affecting the signal intensity were investigated for the parallel electrode, Open-2D IDA, Closed-2D IDA, and 3D IDA through electrochemical experiments and finite-element simulations. The 3D IDA, amongst the four different systems, exhibited the greatest signal amplification resulting from the efficient redox cycling of electroactive species confined in the microchannels, such that the faradaic current was augmented by a factor of ~ 100. We exploited the enhanced sensitivity of the 3D IDA to build a chronocoulometric immunosensing platform based on the sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) protocol. The mouse IgGs on the 3D IDA showed much lower detection limits compared to those on the Closed-2D IDA. Moreover, the proposed immunosensor system based on the 3D IDA could be successfully used in clinical analysis, as shown by the sensitive detection of up to 100 fg/mL cardiac troponin I in human serum.

Fourth, we report that the amine-terminated polyamidoamine (PAMAM) dendrimers can be immobilized onto the ITO surfaces via the electrooxidative coupling of the terminal amine groups of dendrimers to the ITO surfaces. The electrochemical measurements confirmed the electrochemical immobilization of the amine-terminated dendrimers onto the ITO surfaces. The immobilization approach was applied to assemble the partially tethered ferrocenyl dendrimer (Fc-D) and Pt dendrimer-encapsulated nanoparticles (Pt DENs) onto the ITO surfaces, and the resulting dendrimers-grafted films showed electrocatalytic activity for the p-aminophenol redox reaction.

Finally, a new strategy involving three-electrode system fabrication in microchip systems has been described herein. A standard photolithography method was used for the fabrication of an on-chip integrated three-electrode system, with a solid-state reference electrode, an ITO working electrode, and an electrodeposited Pt counter electrode. Electroplating conditions of potential and time were investigated with respect to the stability and uniformity of the electrodeposited films used as reference and counter electrodes. The solid-state reference electrode was fabricated using an electropolymerized poly-1,3-phenylendiamine (poly-m-PD) layer on a nanoporous platinum (np Pt) surface. The electrochemical performance of the three-electrode system was evaluated using cyclic voltammetry. The experimental results in this study demonstrate that the proposed system successfully works as a solid-state reference electrode, which can be integrated into microchips for microanalysis systems.