Protein Structure Modeling at the Interface of Physical Chemistry and Bioinformatics : 물리화학 및 생물정보학적 접근을 통한 단백질 구조 모델링 기법 개발

Keywords protein structure predictiontemplate-based modelingprotein structure refinementbioinformaticsphysical chemistry

Abstract

많은 생물학적 과정들에 있어서 단백질은 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 단백질의 기능은 그 구조와 밀접한 관련이 있어서, 단백질의 구조를 결정함으로써 단백질 기능관련 연구에 중요한 기여를 할 수 있다. 단백질의 구조는 X-ray 결정학, 핵 자기공명 분광학, 전자 현미경 등의 다양한 실험적 방법을 통해 결정할 수 있다. 하지만, 이러한 방법들은 실험에 있어서 많은 시간과 비용이 소모되거나, 실험적인 한계에 의해 구조 결정이 힘든 경우도 있다. 이러한 점들을 극복하기 위해서 계산과학적 접근 방식을 통해 단백질의 구조를 예측하려는 연구가 많이 이루어져왔고, 이들 중 주형 단백질을 이용한 단백질 구조 예측 방법이 성공적이었다. 이러한 접근 방식에서는 기존에 알려져 있는 단백질의 구조를 주형으로 사용해 서열로부터 구조가 알려져 있지 않은 단백질의 구조예측을 수행한다. 이 방법의 요소들 중에서 주형으로 사용할 유사한 단백질의 구조를 찾는 과정이 가장 중요하다. 하지만, 주형 단백질의 구조적 정보만을 이용해서 모델링을 수행할 경우, 단백질의 서열이 주형 단백질과 다른 부분이나, 주형 단백질의 정보가 부족하거나 없는 부분에 있어서 정확한 모델링을 수행하기 힘들다. 이 논문에서는 기존의 생물정보학적 접근방식의 주형 탐색 방법과 물리화학적 접근방식의 단백질 모델링 방법을 결합한 새로운 단백질 구조 예측 방법을 소개하고 있다. 이러한 생물정보학과 물리화학적 접근 방식의 조합을 통해, 기존의 접근 방식들에서 얻기 힘들었던, 보다 고해상도의 단백질 구조 예측을 수행할 수 있었다.

Proteins play key roles in numerous biological processes. The protein functions are related to their structure therefore protein structures can give invaluable information to their functional studies. Protein structures can be determined by experimental methods such as X-ray crystallography, NMR, and electron microscopy. However, these methods are time consuming, require high costs, and sometimes hard to determine due to experimental limitations. To complement these problems, there have been numerous protein structure predictions with computational methods. Among these methods, template-based modeling has been successful. The method utilizes known protein structures to model unknown protein structures from their sequences. For this approach, identification of similar known protein structures is the most important step. However, only with the template-driven information, it is hard to predict accurately on the regions where the sequence deviates from the templates, or template-driven information is not sufficient for modeling. In this thesis, a new template-based modeling method named GalaxyTBM is introduced. The method adopted best performing existing methods for template identifications based on bioinformatics. In addition, we developed several methods based on physical chemistry to complement the problems described above. By combining existing methods based on bioinformatics and newly developed methods based on physical chemistry, it was possible to achieve improvements beyond the methods based on a single approach.