Synthesis, characterization and single particle spectroscopy of semiconductor quantum dots and quantum dot oligomers : 반도체 양자점과 양자점 올리고머의 합성을 통한 단일 입자 분광학 및 특성에 대한 연구

Keywords quantum dotsdimerizationsingle particle spectroscopyquantum yieldblinking suppression

Abstract

콜로이드 상태의 반도체 양자점은 크기에 따라 변화하는 광학적 특성으로 인하여 과학 및 기술분야에서 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 본 학위논문의 첫번째 파트에서는CdSe/CdS/ZnS 코어/쉘/쉘 양자점들을 합성하고, 이를 구조체로 하여 양자점 이합체들을 제조하였다. 이합체화 과정에서 양자점들의 침전/재분산 과정을 통해 양자점 올리고머를 형성시키고 밀도 구배 초원심분리를 통하여 농축시켰다. 얻어진 양자점 단량체와 호모-이합체에 대해서는 295K과 4.5K의 온도 하에서 단일 입자 분광법을 시행하였다. 비슷한 크기를 갖지만 서로 다른 조성을 가지는 양자점들로 구성된 양자점 헤테로-이합체에 대해서는 원자 힘 현미경과 공초점 형광 현미경을 결합한 장치 구성을 통해 식별 및 분석을 진행하였다. 두번째 파트에서는 InP/ZnSeS 양자점들을 원형 구배의 조성과 구조를 갖도록 제조 및 분석하여 Se의 양이 광물리적 특성에 중대한 영향을 끼침을 확인하였다. 최선의 시료인 0.2 mmol Se의 경우 높은 형광 양자 효율(85%)과 강한 형광 깜박임 억제를 보이며 단일 분자 실험에서 평균 on-time이 85%에 달하였다. 이러한 깜박임 억제는 계면 변형 및 결함의 감소, 구배를 갖는 내부 구조로 인한 quasi-type II 전자 구조 및 완만한 밴드 끝단 에너지 포텐셜에 의한 것으로 여겨진다.

Semiconductor colloidal quantum dots (QDs) gain scientific and technological interest due to their size-dependent optical properties. In this thesis, (1) core/shell/shell CdSe/CdS/ZnS QDs have been synthesized and used as building blocks to construct QD dimers. The dimerization includes assembly of QDs into oligomers by a precipitation/re-dispersion process and subsequent enrichment of the dimers by density gradient ultracentrifugation. Single particle spectroscopy of the obtained monomers and homo-dimers has been performed at 295 K and 4.5 K. QD hetero-dimers, whose components have with similar sizes but different compositions, could be identified and characterized by a combined setup of atomic force and confocal fluorescence microscopy. (2) InP/ZnSeS QDs with radial gradient composition and structure have been prepared and characterized, whereas the amount of Se has a significant influence on the photo physical properties. The best sample with 0.2 mmol Se exhibits a high fluorescence quantum yield (85%) and a strong fluorescence blinking suppression, with an average on time fraction of 85%. This blinking suppression is tentatively attributed to the reduction of the interfacial strain and defects, the quasi-type-II electronic structure and the smooth band edge energy potential with a soft confinement derived from the gradient internal structure.