Luminescence properties in polymer and polymer/inorganic nanocapsules : 고분자 및 고분자/무기물 나노캡슐의 발광 특성

Keywords luminescencepolymerinorganicnanocapsulesnanoparticlescrystallization

Abstract

이 논문의 주요 초점은 소수성 삼중항-삼중항 소멸 상향전환(TTA-UC)과 형광 특성을 나타내는 물질들을 고분자 나노캡슐로 캡슐화하고 산소의 영향으로부터 계를 보호하는 것이다. 특성을 억제하는 일중항 산소의 형성을 감소시키기 위하여 서로 상이하게 제어된 전략들을 사용하였다.

4.2절에서는 상향전환(UC) 특성의 변화를 조사하기 위하여 결정성이 다른 여러 고분자들을 통해 나노캡슐의 외피 물질을 변화시켰다. 소수성 유기 염료 분자를 캡슐화하기 위하여 용매 증발법을 사용하여 PMMA와 PLLA 나노캡슐을 성공적으로 합성하였다. 최대 파장이 470 nm인 페릴렌의 강한 상향전환 형광은 PMMA 나노캡슐의 경우에만 확인되었으며 PLLA의 경우에는 관찰되지 않았고, 이는 캡슐의 제조단계에서 고분자 응집체의 형성으로 설명된다. 또한, 상향전환의 변화를 관찰하기 위하여 자유 라디칼 중합을 통해 서로 다른 고분자 나노캡슐을 성공적으로 합성하였다. TTA-UC 염료 분자들은 PS, PMMA, PAN 및 P(AN-co-S)에 성공적으로 캡슐화되었다. 페릴렌의 UC 형광은 PS와 PMMA 나노캡슐에서만 관찰되었으며, PAN과 P(AN-co-S)에서는 나타나지 않았는데, 이는 페릴렌의 이합체 형성으로 인한 570 nm의 강한 발광과 상관 관계가 있다. 전반적으로, 서로 다른 종류의 고분자 물질의 나노캡슐은 UC 특성에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는다고 결론내릴 수 있었다.

4.3절에서는 아르곤 및 암흑 환경 하에서 자유 라디칼 미니에멀젼 중합을 통해 TTA-UC 염료를 포함한 나노캡슐을 성공적으로 합성하였고, 이를 통해 UC 형광과 잔류 증감 인자 인광 모두가 매우 증강되었음을 확인하였다. 이러한 환경은 PdOEP에서 페릴렌으로의 삼중항-삼중항 전이 속도를 증가시켜 UC 과정을 향상시키는 것에 중요한 역할을 함을 보였다. 이러한 전략을 통해, 매우 낮은 세기의 여기 레이저로부터 UC 발광을 성공적으로 관찰할 수 있었다.

4.4절에서는 terrlylene diimide와 같은 모델 형광 물질을 함유하는 CeO2 PS 나노캡슐로부터 형광 과정을 향상시켰다. 형광체의 광산화는 나노컨테이너 표면 상의 금속 산화물의 in-situ 결정화를 통해 성공적으로 감소되었다. PS 나노캡슐의 표면의 세륨(IV) 산화물에 존재하는 산소 공극이 형광 증폭에 효과적임을 확인하였다. 외부 환경의 산소가 공극에 붙잡혀 캡슐 내부로 침투할 수 없고, 이는 계 내에서 단일항 산소의 형성을 감소시킨다. 일반적 대기 환경에서 제조된 하이브리드 CeO2/고분자 나노캡슐의 경우가 무산소 환경에서 제조된 고분자 나노캡슐의 경우보다 형광 강도가 강하게 나타났다.

4.5절에서는 서로 다른 무기물질로 강화된 PS 나노캡슐들을 비교하였다. Laponite RD는 층별 적층법을 사용하였으며, hydroxyapatite와 CeO2는 제어된 in-situ 결정화를 통해 나노캡슐 표면에 도입되었다. 감광제에서 발광 분자로의 삼중항-삼중항 에너지 전달은 표면 무기물질에 의해 증가되었으며, 페릴렌의 광분해 역시 감소되었다.

4.6절에서는 피커링 미니에멀젼(pickering miniemulsion)을 이용한 점토-PS 나노캡슐 하이브리드의 제조를 다룬다. 입자들은 나노캡슐 표면에 성공적으로 위치하여 UC 특성을 향상시켰으며, 이는 (1) 캡슐 표면의 점토 입자에 의한 산소 유입의 방해, (2) 캡슐 크기의 증가로 인한 감광제 및 발광 분자의 자유로운 움직임을 통한 삼중항-삼중항 에너지 전이의 증가로 설명할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서 다루는 서로 다른 전략들은 고분자 및 고분자/무기물 하이브리드 나노구조체의 구조를 제어하여 발광 특성을 향상시키는 다양한 경로를 제공한다. 다양한 무기물들과 고분자들의 조합을 통해 광범위한 용도의 하이브리드 나노컨테이너를 얻을 수 있다.

The main focus of this thesis was to encapsulate the hydrophobic triplet-triplet annihilation upconversion (TTA-UC) and fluorescent materials into polymeric nanocapsules and to protect the system from the influence of molecular oxygen. Different controlled strategies were used to achieve the goal of reducing the formation of singlet oxygen that quenches the properties.

In Section 4.2, the shell material of the nanocapsules was varied by using different polymers with different crystallinity nature to investigate the change in upconversion properties. Poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) and poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) nanocapsules were successfully synthesized using the solvent evaporation method to encapsulate the hydrophobic organic dye molecules (sensitizer: PdOEP and emitter: perylene). The intensive UC fluorescence of perylene with λmax = 470 nm was only observed in PMMA nanocapsules but not in PLLA ones, which may be explained by the formation of polymer coagulum during preparation of the capsules. Furthermore, to observe the change in upconversion, different polymeric nanocapsules were successfully synthesized via free-radical polymerization. The TTA-UC dye molecules were successfully encapsulated in polystyrene (PS), PMMA, poly(acrylonitrile) (PAN), and poly(acrylonitrile/styrene) P(AN-co-S). The UC fluorescence of perylene with λmax = 470 nm was only observed in PS and PMMA nanocapsules. The absence of UC emission in PAN and P(AN-co-S) nanocapsule was correlated with a high intensity emission at 570 nm, which could be due to the formation of molecular dimers from the emitter molecule (perylene). Overall, we conclude that using different polymeric materials in the nanocapsule shell does not influence significantly the upconversion properties.

In Section 4.3, the nanocapsules containing TTA-UC dyes were successfully synthesized under protective conditions (i.e., complete darkness and argon atmosphere) by free-radical miniemulsion polymerization. Both UC fluorescence and residual sensitizer phosphorescence were strongly enhanced in the polystyrene nanocapsules synthesized under argon atmosphere and darkness when compared to the ones synthesized under ambient and daylight conditions. We demonstrate that argon and darkness play a very important role in the improvement of the UC process as a result of an increased rate of triplet-triplet transfer from the PdOEP to perylene. By using this strategy, UC emission was successfully observed upon very low excitation intensity of λ = 532 nm laser (intensity is tens of mW cm−2).

In Section 4.4, the enhancement of the fluorescent process was achieved by armoring with CeO2 polystyrene nanocapsules containing a model fluorophore molecule (i.e., terrylene diimide). The photo-oxidation process of the fluorescent molecule was successfully reduced by the in-situ crystallization of the metal oxide on the surface of the nanocontainers. The presence of oxygen vacancies in the structure of cerium(IV) oxide nanoparticles on the surface of polystyrene nanocapsules are useful to enhance the fluorescence. Thus, molecular oxygen from the external environment can be trapped into vacancy sites, prohibiting its entrance into the nanocapsules, which results in the reduction of the formation of singlet oxygen within the system. The fluorescence intensity was higher in hybrid CeO2/polymer nanocapsules prepared at ambient conditions under air than in pure polymer nanocapsules carefully synthesized under oxygen-free, inert atmosphere.

In Section 4.5, we compare the effectivity of using different inorganic materials (Laponite RD, hydroxyapatite and CeO2) in the armoring of polystyrene nanocapsules. Laponite RD was successfully deposited by using layer-by-layer deposition method. Controlled in-situ crystallization was used to deposit hydroxyapatite and CeO2 on the nanocapsule surface. The triplet-triplet energy transfer from the sensitizer to the emitter molecule was increased by the presence of inorganic materials on the surface and further the photodegradation process of perylene molecule was reduced in the nanocapsules.

Finally in Section 4.6, we investigated the use of Pickering miniemulsions to create hybrid clay-polystyrene nanocapsules. The particles were successfully placed on the surface and results in the enhancement of UC properties. The UC enhancement can be explained by two effects: (i) the presence of clay particles on the surface of capsules, which hinders the molecular oxygen to enter into nanocapsules and (ii) the increase in the size of capsules, which helps the free movement of sensitizer and emitter molecules within the system, resulting in an increase of the triplet-triplet energy transfer.

The different strategies described in this work provide a pool of different routes to control the structure of polymer and polymer/inorganic hybrid nanocontainers to enhance their luminescent properties. A combination of various inorganic components and polymers can be used to obtain hybrid nanocontainers with a wide variety of applications.