Development of novel bioprobes and target identification method, and their application to discovery of bioactive small molecules : 새로운 바이오 프로브와 표적 단백질 동정 방법의 개발 그리고 생리활성 저분자 화합물들의 발굴에의 응용

Abstract

기존의 표적기반 신약 개발을 통해 개발된 약물들이 예측하지 못했던 부작용때문에 최근 시장에서 퇴출되는 예가 생기고 있다. 이에 최근 새로운 접근 방식을 통해 신약을 개발하려는 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 또한 최근 기존의 약물에 저항성을 가지는 질병이나, 재생의학, 난치병등을 치료하는데 있어서 기존의 신약 타겟이 아닌 비전통적인 신약타겟을 조절하는 새로운 저분자 물질을 찾아내는 것이 주목 받고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 새로운 신약 개발 접근방식을 개발하기 위한 플랫폼의 개발에 촛점을 맞추고 있다. 생명현상을 모니터링 하기 위한 새로운 바이오프로브(Bioprobe)의 개발, 새로운 생리활성 저분자 물질의 스크리닝, 그리고 발굴된 새로운 생리활성 저분자 물질의 작용기전을 밝히기 위한 표적 단백질 동정법 개발이 본 연구에서 다루고 있는 핵심 내용이다.

Part I 에서는 글루코스 바이오프로브 (Chapter 1-4), 불소 프로브 (Chapter 5), 그리고 Zidovudine 프로브 (Chapter 6) 의 개발에 대해서 다루고 있다. 처음으로 개발된 글루코스 바이오 프로브는 Cy3-Glc-α로 명명되었으며 기존의 글루코스 바이오 프로브인 2-NBDG 에 비해서 월등은 물성을 보였다. 이 연구를 기반으로 암세포내의 글루코스 흡수 정도를 Cy3-Glc-α를 이용하여 측정하고 항암제를 스크리닝 할 수 있는 시스템을 구축하였다. (Chapter 1) Cy3-Glc-α의 성공을 바탕으로 Chapter 2 에서는 새로운 글루코스 바이오프로브의 유사체들의 합성에 대해 다루었다. 그중에서 기존의 2-NBDG 는 물론 첫번째 글루코스 바이오프로브인 Cy3-Glc-α에 비해서도 더 좋은 물성을 가지는 GB2- Cy3 로 명명된 새로운 바이오프로브를 발굴 해내었다. GB2-Cy3 는 암세포 뿐만 아니라 대사질환에 중요한 연구 모델인 C2C12 근육 세포에서도 글루코스를 잘 모니터링 할 수 있었다. (Chapter 2) 이렇게 개발된 GB2-Cy3 는 대사질환에 중요한 역할을 하는 AMPK 를 조절하는 저분자 화합물의 작용기전을 연구하는데 이용되었다. (Chapter 3) 일광자 글루코스 바이오프로브의 성공은 조직 이미징이 가능한 이광자 글루코스 바이오프로브의 개발을 가능하게 하였다. GB2-Cy3 의 구조를 기반으로 하여 개발된 이광자 글루코스 바이오프로브는 AG2 로 명명 되었으며 암세포에서 뿐만아니라 대장암 조직에서의 글루코스 모니터링을 가능하게 하였다. (Chapter 4) 글루코스 바이오프로브 이외에도 본 연구에서는 세계 최초로 세포에 사용가능한 새로운 불소 프로브인 TBPCA 의 개발에 성공하였다. TBPCA 를 이용하여 폐암세포인 A549 세포 안의 불소를 이미징하고 그 농도를 측정 가능하였다. (Chapter 5) Chapter 6 에서는 AIDS 치료제인 zidovudine (ZDV) 을 모니터링 할수 있는 프로브에 관한 내용을 다루고 있다. ZDV 는 AIDS 치료제로 널리 사용되고 있으므로 그 부작용에 관한 연구가 매우 중요하다고 할수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 ZDV 에 존재하는 azide 작용기가 Bioorthogonal 한 반응인 Click Chemistry 가 가능하다는 점을 이용하여 ZDV 를 모니터링 할 수 있는 새로운 방법을 개발하였다.

Part II 에서는 생리활성 저분자 물질의 스크리닝 (Chapter 1) 과 표적 단백질을 동정하는 새로운 방법의 개발 (Chapter 2)에 관한 내용을 다루고 있다. Part I 에서의 바이오프로브 개발경험을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 비스테로이드 계열의 안드로젠 수용체 길항제를 스크리닝 하였다. 벤조파이란 구조를 기반으로 한 새로운 안드로젠 수용체 길항제 6 f는 전립선 암을 효과적으로 억제하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 기존의 치료제에 저항성을 가지는 전립선 암의 경우도 성공적으로 억제가 가능한 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 새로운 전립선암 치료제 후보 물질 6 f 는 추후 효과적인 전립선 치료를 위한 새로운 방향을 제시할 것으로 기대하고 있다. (Chapter 1) 위와 같은 방식으로 발굴된 새로운 생리활성 저분자 물질의 작용기전을 연구하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 새로운 표적 단백질 동정방법인 FITGE 를 개발하였다. FITGE 방법은 손상을 주지 않은 살아있는 세포 상태에서 표적 단백질의 동정이 가능하다. 이러한 점은 기존의 방법으로는 성공하지 못했던 표적 단백질 동정이 FITGE 방법에 의해서만 성공 할수있었다. FITGE방법은기존의표적단백질동정방법의한계를극복할수 있는 새로운 방법으로 제시 되었으며 살아있는 세포상에서의 표적 단백질 동정의 효과적인 수단이 될 것으로 기대하고 있다. (Chapter 2)

Development of novel approaches in drug discovery has got attention because of the recent withdrawal of marketed drugs developed by conventional target based medicinal chemistry. In addition, the identification of small molecules that control nonconventional drug targets has become increasingly important for curing diseases that are resistant to existing drugs, developing regenerative medicine, and treating incurable diseases. Therefore, we have focused on development of novel bioprobes to monitor biological system, screening systems to discover bioactive small molecules, and a new target identification method to reveal the mechanism of action of the bioactive small molecules.

In Part Ι, development of glucose bioprobe (Chapter 1- 4), a fluoride probe (Chapter 5), and a zidovudine probe (Chapter 6) are described. We designed and completed the asymmetric synthesis of novel fluorescent glucose analogues. The first chiral bioprobe of our choice, namely Cy3-Glc-α, showed superior properties as a glucose-uptake tracer compared to the previously reported 2-NBDG. We also developed a novel system for the screening of anticancer agents through the detection of metabolic perturbation by measuring glucose uptake in cancer cells with our bioprobe Cy3-Glc- α. (Chapter 1) Based on the success of Cy3-Glc-α, we synthesized a series of fluorescent glucose analogues by adding Cy3 fluorophore to the α-anomeric position of D-glucose with various linkers. The resulting seven Cy3-labeled glucose analogues (GBs-Cy3) were evaluated by flow cytometry for their GLUT-specific translocation and competitiveness with D-glucose in the medium, along with image-based analysis using fluorescence microscopy. Systematic and quantitative evaluation of these GBs- Cy3 led to the identification of GB2-Cy3 as a GLUT-specific fluorescent glucose bioprobe. GB2-Cy3 was ten times more sensitive than 2-NBDG, a leading fluorescent glucose bioprobe, as was confirmed by flow cytometry and fluorescence microscopy analyses. GB2-Cy3 was successfully utilized in three different systems to quantitatively monitor changes of glucose uptake in metabolically active C2C12 myocytes under various treatment conditions. (Chapter 2) GB2-Cy3 was used to evaluate a small molecule activator of AMPK, Ampkinone (AKN). AMPK is an important energy sensor in mammalian cells and an attractive target molecule for the treatment of metabolic disorders, including obesity and type 2 diabetes. It has been well established that activation of AMPK stimulates glucose uptake by increasing GLUT4 translocation to the cell surface. Therefore, we observed glucose uptake perturbation by AKN with our own glucose bioprobe, GB2-Cy3. The detailed mechanism of AKN action was also studied with GB2-Cy3. (Chapter 3) The great success of one photon glucose bioprobe made us to extend our research area to two photon microscopy for tissue imaging. Based on the GB2-Cy3 structure, we have developed a new TP tracer, AG2, that can be easily taken up by cancer cells and tissues through glucose-specific translocation. It can monitor glucose uptake in normal and colon-cancer tissues from human patients and can visualize the efficacy of anticancer agents in cancer cells and colon-cancer tissues. (Chapter 4) Besides glucose bioprobes, we have successfully developed TBPCA as a fluoride ion probe for fluorescence cell bioimaging. We also demonstrated fluorescence cell bioimaging using TBPCA for the detection of NaF in A549 human epithelial lung cancer cells under physiological conditions. Moreover, TBPCA can be utilized for the quantification of fluoride ions in living systems. (Chapter 5) In Chapter 6, development of a zidovudine (ZDV) probe (ZP) is described. ZDV has been used for AIDS treatment worldwide. Therefore, researches about ZDV side effects are very important. In order to provide the quantitative measurement tool for the side effect studies of ZDV therapy, we accomplished the bio-orthogonal tracing of ZDV- incorporated DNA in the in-gel fluorescence imaging system as well as cellular imaging of ZDV-incorporated mammalian chromosomes. Most importantly, unlike other existing methods such as autoradiography or immunostaining, we were able to quantify the incorporation efficiency of ZDV by different kinds of DNA-synthesizing enzymes on the basis of our unique observation of band shifts induced by specific labeling of cationic Cy3-labeled ZP.

In Part II, screening bioactive small molecules (Chapter 1) and development of a new target identification method (Chapter 2) are described. Based on our research of bioprobe development, we discovered a novel nonsteroidal androgen receptor(AR) antagonist using a cell-based reporter gene assay, along with our small-molecule library constructed using a diversity-oriented synthetic pathway. A novel benzopyran- fused tetracyclic core imbeded compound 6 f was identified as having an excellent antagonistic activity confirmed by western blot analysis, RT-PCR, and in vitro cellular proliferation assay. We also demonstrated that compound 6 f is active against not only WT AR but also mutant AR, such as T877A or W741L (bicalutamide-resistant AR mutant). This new molecular framework might provide valuable insight for the development of therapeutics able to treat advanced prostate cancer. (Chapter 1) To understand the mechanism of action of the bioactive small molecules, we have developed a new target identification method, FITGE, which aims to observe interactions between proteins and small molecules in an intact cellular environment. After a series of failures using conventional target identification methods, we successfully identified the protein target of anti-proliferative compound with FITGE only in live cells, and observed the environment-dependent binding events of a functional small molecule by direct comparison between live cells and cell lysates. The FITGE method can address the current limitations of conventional target identification methods and can significantly enhance the possibility of target identification through the combination of the covalent capturing of target proteins in an intact cellular environment and the efficient exclusion of nonspecific protein labeling using two-color 2DGE. We believe our FITGE method provides a unique means of target identification in live cells.