(A) study on the interactions among the CALHM family proteins and their mechanisms of intracellular Ca2+ regulation

CALHM family 단백질간의 상호작용과 세포내 칼슘 조절 메커니즘에 관한 연구

칼슘이온은 세포의 생존에 필수적인 물질로서 세포는 칼슘항상성을 유지하며 다양한 기능을 수행하고 있다. 특히 신경세포 내에서 칼슘은 세포막의 흥분성, 시냅스 전달과정 등과 같은 주요한 기능을 조절하는데 중요한 역할을 하고, 칼슘 항상성의 저해는 알츠하이머 병과 같은 신경퇴행성 질환과 관련되어 있음이 보고되고 있다.

Calcium homeostasis modulator 1 (CALHM1)은 leaky 칼슘 채널로서, 주로 소포체 막에 존재하며 세포막에도 일부 존재 하면서 세포 내의 칼슘 농도를 조절한다. CALHM1의 돌연변이형인CALHM1-P86L은 알츠하이머 병의 원인 유전자로서 처음 보고되었지만 그 관련성에 대해서는 상반되는 결과들이 발표되고 있다.

또 다른 CALHM family단백질로는 CALHM2와 CALHM3가 알려져있는데, 이들의 기능에 대해서는 거의 보고된 바가 없다. 하지만CALHM family 단백질들은 서로 비슷한 아미노산 서열을 가지고 있으며 구조적으로도 3개 또는 4개의 막 통과 부분을 가지는 유사성을 보이기 때문에 본 연구에서는 전체 CALHM family 단백질이 칼슘 채널로서 작용할 수 있는 가능성과 이들간의 상호작용에 주목하였다.

그 결과 세포 내에서CALHM family단백질들간의 상호작용을 확인하였고, CALHM3는 CALHM1과 유사한 방법으로 세포 내에서 leaky 칼슘 채널로서 작용하는 것을 처음으로 관찰하였다. CALHM2는 그 자체로는 채널로서의 기능을 보이지 않았지만 CALHM1또는CALHM3와 함께 발현시켰을 경우에는 이들 자체의 채널기능을 변화시켰다.

이러한 결과들을 통해 본 연구는 칼슘 신호전달 과정의 새로운 메커니즘을 제시하였으며 CALHM family 단백질들이 실재 뇌에서 heteromeric 채널로서 세포 내 칼슘 항상성을 조절하는데 기여할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다.

Calcium (Ca2+) plays several fundamental roles in regulating diverse neural processes such as membrane excitability and synaptic transmission, and perturbed calcium homeostasis in neurons are implicated in neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimers disease (AD). The calcium homeostasis modulator 1(CALHM1) is a leaky Ca2+ channel that is localized mainly at the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and plasma membrane (PM) and is known to modulate the intracellular Ca2+ signals. The single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) of the CALHM1-P86L (rs2986017) was reported to be associated with AD yet this association is still controversial.

however their functional properties remain unknown. As CALHM family proteins share sequence homology and similar structures, we hypothesized that CALHM family subtypes interact with each other and subsequently their interaction affects their function.

Here, we showed that CALHM2 and CALHM3 are localized at the ER membrane and form novel Ca2+ channels through mutual interaction as well as their expression in the mouse brain. We found that although CALHM1 and CALHM3 are leaky Ca2+ channels, CALHM2 is inactive by itself and CALHM2 regulates CALHM1 and CALHM3 channel activities when constitutes heteromeric channels with them. These results suggest that CALHM family members may exist as heteromeric Ca2+ channels in the brain and contribute to the regulation of intracellular Ca2+ homeostasis

Calcium homeostasis; CALHM (Calcium homeostasis modulator) family; Alzheimer’s disease; Ca2+ channel