한국 원자력 기술 체제 형성과 변화, 1953-1980 : Formation and Changes in the Technological Regimes of the Nuclear Program in South Korea, 1953-1980

Abstract

이 논문은 1953년부터 1980년까지 한국의 원자력 사업을 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이 주제에 관한 대부분의 선행연구들은 원자력 사업을 운영한 정부 하위 기관들 각각의 차이에 주목하지 않았다. 이 논문은 원자력 사업에 관여한 정부 하위 기관들인 원자력원(1967년 이후 원자력청으로 전환)과 한국전력에 주목할 것이다. 이 논의를 위해서 기술체제(Technological Regime)라는 개념을 사용할 것이다. 기관들 사이의 경쟁상황을 기술하거나, 기술기대(Technological Expectation), 기술시스템(Technological System) 개념과 같이 사용함으로써, 원자력사업이 각 시기마다 갖는 역사적 속성을 잘 드러나도록 하는데 기술체제 개념 사용의 목적이 있다.

1950년대, 60년대는 아직 한국 원자력 사업의 초창기였고, 원자력발전소는 지어지지 않은 상태였던 만큼, 원자력에 대한 다양한 기술기대들이 존재했었다. 강력한 군사력이나 전력생산, 발달된 과학기술 등이 대표적인 원자력에 대한 기술기대들이었다. 이러한 기술기대는 군부, 전력회사, 과학자집단 등 특정 기관 혹은 집단과 더불어 존재했다. 이들 집단들은 기술기대를 전유함으로써 원자력 사업에 대한 자신들의 의제를 세웠고, 원자력 사업을 주도하기 위해 서로 경쟁했다. 미국의 평화를 위한 원자 선언의 영향으로 한국 원자력 사업이 시작될 때, 원자력 사업을 주도할 기관을 설립하는 과정에서도 과학자 그룹을 대변한 문교부와 전력회사를 대변한 상공부는 정부 원자력 사업의 주도권을 놓고 경쟁했고, 결국 전문가로서의 지위를 인정받은 과학자 그룹이 1959년 설립된 원자력원과 원자력연구소를 주도하게 되었다.

1960년대 전반기 동안 원자력원이 원자력 사업을 주도했다. 다만, 원자력원은 원자력 연구능력을 기르는 데에 사업상의 강조점을 두었다. 그러나 연구의 전통도 짧았고, 훈련된 인력도 적었으며 시설도 부족했던 영향으로 원자력연구소의 연구는 주목할만한 성과를 내지 못했고 원자력 사업은 정부의 좋은 평가를 받지 못했다. 1960년대 중반 들어 상공부와 한국전력이 원자력 발전사업에 더 많은 관심을 갖기 시작했고, 원자력발전사업의 주도권을 놓고 원자력원과 한전의 경쟁이 생겨났다. 두 기관의 경쟁이 심화되면서, 원자력발전사업을 주도할 기관 결정을 위한 정부위원회가 열렸고, 한국전력이 선택되었다. 이 결정의 영향으로 원자력 사업을 주도하는 기관들의 체계가 변화했다. 원자력원, 그리고 이를 이은 원자력청이 원자력 사업 전반을 주도하던 일원적 구조에서, 원자력청과 한국전력의 두 기관이 원자력 사업의 다른 역할을 분담하는 이원체제의 구조로 체계가 변화했다.

원자력청은 자체 구조를 변화시킴으로써 원자력 사업 내에서 위상을 높이고자 했다. 1973년 원자력연구소가 특수법인인 한국원자력연구소로 변화되었고, 연구소는 연구중심, 방사성동위원소의 활용을 강조했던 과거의 활동에서 벗어나 더 실용적인 기술 개발로 활동의 초점을 변경했으며, 특히 해외 핵연료 기술을 수입하는 것에 많은 노력을 기울였다. 이 사업은 1974년 인도 핵실험이 발생했을 때 위기를 겪었는데, 기술후발국이 민감한 기술을 보유하는 것을 선진국들이 경계하기 시작했기 때문이었다. 한국은 결국 1976년 핵연료 기술의 도입을 포기했다.

원자력연구소가 해외 핵연료 기술 도입을 포기한 이후, 두 기술체제의 이원체제는 한전 중심의 일원체제로 변화했다. 나아가, 원자력발전소가 가동되고 전력공급을 시작함으로써, 원자력 발전기술시스템이 형성되었고, 한전은 원자력발전소의 건설과 운영 뿐 아니라 원자력 사업 전반에서 독보적인 존재가 되었다.

This dissertation aims to analyze the South Korean nuclear program from 1953 until 1980. Most previous research on this topic has not focused on the specific aspects of the controller of the nuclear program rather it just regarded it as government-run. This dissertation focuses on the sub-government agents involved in the nuclear program: the Office of Atomic Energy (OAE) and the Korea Electric Company (KECO). I use the term "technological regime." There are two meanings for this term. First, it describes the competing technological regimes involved. Second, the term, with other terms of technological expectations and systems, illustrates the historical nature and duration of the nuclear program's evolution.

In the 1950s and 1960s, when the South Korean nuclear program was in its infancy and nuclear power plants had not yet been built, various technological expectations for nuclear technology―some of them for stronger military capability, production of electricity, and advanced science and technology capabilities (as well as their probable results)―existed among the general public and among specific institutions and groups of people, such as the military, electric company, and the scientific community. These groups appropriated the technological expectations, established their own agendas with regard to a national nuclear program, and competed with each other over who would lead the program. When the nuclear program started with the assistance of peaceful atoms from the United States, the establishment of a government unit for the nuclear program was controversial. The Ministry of Education represented the scientists the Ministry of Commerce and Industry represented the electric power industry. The two ministries argued over who should be responsible for managing the governments nuclear program. The scientists soon took the lead in managing the program on behalf of the government, and the OAE and Atomic Energy Research Institute (AERI) were established in 1959.

In the first half of the 1960s, the OAE led the program. Although the OAE supported a national nuclear program, the emphasis was on fostering national scientific research capabilities. However, nuclear research had little appeal for the government due to its short history and a limited number of researchers and because there were few facilities for advanced nuclear research. The Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the KECO sought increased involvement, and competition between the OAE and the KECO began to heat up. As competition between the two institutes increased, a government committee was established in 1968 to determine which would be in charge. The winner was KECO. This decision transitioned the program from the mono-polar structure of OAE into the bipolar structure of OAE and KECO.

The OAE wanted more hegemony in the nuclear program and made changes in its structure. In 1973, AERI was restructured into a corporate body, and its name was changed to Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI). The institute changed its focus from scientific research and radioisotope applications to the development of practical technologies and importing nuclear fuel technology from other countries. A political crisis developed in 1974 when an Indian nuclear experiment triggered concerns among the developed countries about other countries having this sensitive technology. South Korea officially abandoned the import of sensitive technologies in 1976.

Thus the bipolar structure was changed back into the mono-polar structure with KECO at the helm because KAERI failed in importing foreign nuclear fuel technologies. In addition, the technological system of nuclear power plant began forming when a nuclear plant started operating and supplying electricity in 1978. This result provided momentum to the nuclear technological system and allowed it to persist with gradual changes. Today KECO has an exclusive role of building and managing nuclear power plants and of managing the nuclear program in general.