식민지 조선의 식물연구 (1910-1945)

Contested Botanizing in Colonial Korea

20세기 초반 일본의 식민지 조선에서 과학지식의 생산이 가장 두드러졌던 분야는 자연사, 당시의 명칭으로는 박물학 분야였다. 이 논문은 그 중에서도 더 활발했던 식물 연구를 대상으로 하여 제국주의적 지배 관계 하에서 근대 식물학이 형성되어 가는 과정을 조명했다. 식민지 조선의 식물연구는 총독부의 임업시험장 및 수원농림학교, 민간이 가세한 생약 관련 연구 및 교육 기관, 초·중등 과학교육의 핵심이었던 박물교실 등에 기반을 둔 연구자들에 의해 수행되었다. 이들은 총독부 촉탁이자 도쿄 제국대학 교수였던 조선식물 권위자 나카이 다케노신(中井猛之進, 1882-1952), 임업시험장에서 그와 협력하며 조선식물 연구에 착수했던 이시도야 쓰토무(石戸谷勉, 1891-1958), 나카이의 통역을 맡았던 임업시험장의 정태현(鄭台鉉, 1883-1971), 일본에서 교육받은 경성약학전문학교 교수 도봉섭(都逢涉, 1904-?) 등 다수의 개인적 연구성과를 남긴 이들만이 아니라, 이들과 교류하며 집단적인 활동을 전개한 다수의 박물교원들까지 포함하는 집단이다. 이 조·일 연구자들은 서로 견제, 교류, 경쟁, 협력하는 가운데 조선에 근대 식물연구의 뿌리를 내렸을 뿐만 아니라, 중심부, 즉 일본 근대 식물학의 성립에도 중요한 역할을 했다. 이 논문은 식민지 연구 활동의 핵심적 요소가 된 이들의 상호작용에 초점을 맞추어 중심부와 주변부에서 상이한 근대 식물학이, 그 상호작용의 결과 형성되는 과정을 살펴보았다.

식민지 접촉 공간(Contact Zone)에서의 상호작용은 이미 식민지 과학사 연구에서 중요한 주제로 다루어져 왔다. 하지만, 대개 제국 중심부 학자의 시각에서 그려졌다는 한계가 있었고, 그에 따라 식민지 피지배민의 활동도 중심부 학자에게 미친 영향 차원에서 이해되어 왔다. 20세기 초반, 식민지 조선의 접촉 공간은 지배민과 피지배민이 공히 과학기술을 제국주의 경쟁의 핵심적 요소로 인식하고 추구했기 때문에 이러한 편향을 극복할 좋은 기회를 제공한다. 무엇보다 제국의 학자에 의해 동원된 수동적 주체로 그려지던 식민지 피지배민들이 독자적 연구를 추구할 정도로 다양한 능동성과 모색을 보였다. 이 연구는 과학활동에 대한 조선 연구자들의 의도와 성과를 일본 연구자들의 그것과 대등하게 살펴보고자 했고, 식민지배 하의 이들의 상호작용이 근대식물학의 형성에 미친 영향을 분석함으로써 다음의 두 가지 주장을 펼쳤다.

첫째, 식민지의 상호의존적 협력관계가 식민지 과학 활동을 가능하게 했을 뿐 아니라 그 결과 형성된 근대과학의 독특한 이념, 관심, 내용에도 큰 영향을 끼쳤다는 주장이다. 우선 일본 식물학의 핵심적 성과가 된 나카이 다케노신의 조선 식물 연구를 살펴보면, 나카이가 식민지의 자연물, 채집자, 지역적 지식에 대한 의존을 줄이고, 자신의 지적 권위를 강화하려는 과정에서 중심부 과학적 보편성을 추구하고 표방했음을 볼 수 있다. 반면 연구자로서 독자적 입지를 찾고자 하는 식민지의 연구자들은 지역에 밀착된 전문성을 내세우며 제국 과학의 보편성에 대항했다. 이들 현지 연구자들은 서로 교류를 강화해 향토의 자연환경은 물론 향토의 전통과 문화에 대한 지식을 강조한 지역적 식물연구를 내세웠다. 나카이의 식물학이 서구 식물학을 주의깊게 모방하여 내세운 보편성과 식민 현지의 식물학이 표방한 지역성 모두가 식민지 상호작용의 산물인 것이다. 흔히 과학의 본질 중 하나로 거론되는 과학 활동의 중립성조차 식민지 식물연구의 뚜렷한 정치성을 가리고 지배집단과 피지배집단이 서로 의존하는 상황의 산물이었다. 합의되지 않은 식민지배라는 현실 하에서 조선과 일본의 연구자들은 향토적 식물연구를 통해 독립과 일본지배의 영속화라는 전혀 다른 정치적 목표를 추구했지만, 다른 한편 전문가적 성장이라는 공동의 목표를 갖고 있었다. 이들이 이 공동의 목표를 위해 교류를 지속해야 한다면 과학활동의 비정치성 혹은 중립성을 가장하고, 내세워야 했다. 즉 지역성, 중립성, 보편성과 같은 조선과 일본 근대식물학의 대립되는 핵심적 특성들이 모두 식민지 상호작용의 정치성을 반영했다.

둘째, 이 연구는 일본 식물학이 나카이의 조선 식물 연구를 통해 그 근대성을 획득해가는 과정과 독자적 조선 식물학을 만들 정도로 능동적인 조선인 식물 연구자들의 모습을 동시에 살펴봄으로써 근대성의 식민지 확산이 식민지배에 힘입은 것이라고 보는 식민지 근대화론의 문제를 드러낸다. 조선과 일본의 식물 연구자들이 자신들의 성장을 위해 중심부와 주변부에 동시에 식물 연구를 위한 기반을 만들어 나가는 과정에 주목해서 보면, 사실 식민지에서 근대식물학이 형성되는 과정은 우월한 문명이 식민지배를 달성함으로써 그 문명의 한 요소를 식민지에 이전해주는 과정은 전혀 아니었다. 우선 중심부의 근대는 식민지배에 의해서야 가능해진, 제국주의 지배를 정당화할 근거로 삼기에는 너무나 유동적이고, 식민지적 기원을 가진 것이었다. 그리고 제국이 식민지의 근대화에 개입했다면 그것은 중심부가 중심부 자체의 근대화를 위해 식민지에 의존했기 때문이었다. 이 식민지의 근대화는 게다가 제국주의의 산물이라 말하기에는 너무나 많은 제국의 의도에 대한 전복과 재조정을 담고 있었던, 피지배민이 추동해낸 과정이었다. 조선인들의 독자적인 조선 식물 도감은 유럽 식물학의 보편적 권위를 동아시아에 대해서라도 독점하려던 나카이가 용인하지 않았던 것이었고, 나카이와 대립된 지역적 관심으로부터 그 존재 의의를 찾은, 독자적 전망을 품었던 것이었다. 이것을 두고 일본 제국에 의해 일본 근대 식물 연구가 이식되어 한국의 식물 연구가 근대화되었다고 말하는 것은 크게 부정확할 것이다.

식민지 조선 식물 연구의 가장 중요한 동력은 제국의 의도나 식민당국의 정책이 아니었다. 새로운 근대적 삶의 기회를 찾아 전문가로 성장하려던 조선과 일본의 연구자들이 제국중심부와 식민현지의 상황을 개척해가며 그 기반과 동력을 마련한 것이다. 조선과 일본의 연구자들은 전문가로서의 성장이라는 공동의 목표를 위해 활발하게 교류했지만 이들의 상호작용은 제국주의 지배 관계라는 정치적 대치 상황의 영향 하에 있었다. 이 연구는 이 제국주의 힘의 구조를 간과하지 않되, 이러한 개개 연구자들의 모색과 상호작용에 초점을 맞춤으로써 식민지에서 중심부와 주변부의 상이한 근대 식물학이 동시에 형성되는 과정의 역학을 드러내고자 했다.

This paper traces the making of modern botanies in the contact zone of colonial Korea (1910-1945) while focusing on the role of colonial interactions between Korean and Japanese researchers. The history of modern science is heavily Western-centered even when it discusses colonial origins of modern science. Historians of colonial science, in spite of their growing attention to the exchanges in the contact zone as well as to local agencies, mostly aim to reveal the specific characteristics of modern science at the Western center. Thus the role of the exchanges and the local agencies has been discussed only in terms of its impact on modern science at the center. By treating equally the local Korean agents and the Japanese imperial scientists as independent knowledge practitioners in the making, this paper looks into how these peripheral interactions came to produce and shape contending modern botanies both in the Japanese center and the colonial Korea, in a sense, concurrently in interactions with those at the western centers.

Colonial Korea was an ideal site to symmetrically examine active interactions in science between the governed and the governing because both the non-Western empire of Japan and its adjacent colony eagerly pursued science as the crucial tool for their nations respective advancements in the competitive imperial world. Especially, botanical sciences centering around plant taxonomy was the most popularly practiced and productive field during the period. Various groups of people—based on the government institutions like the Forest Experiment Station and the Suwǒn Agricultural and Forestry College, or on private institutions surrounding herbal medicine, or on many colonial middle schools—adopted collecting and studying plants as their vocation. And for their research, both the Japanese in Japan and Korea and Korean researchers found themselves relying on each others help. Hence, they interacted widely through personal/professional contacts or through organizations like the Korean Natural History Society (朝鮮博物學會) or the Association of Natural History Teachers in Korea (朝鮮博物敎員會), etc.

To delineate the impact of the crisscrossing colonial interactions on the making of modern botanies, I trace the scientific practices of four chief botanists and dozens of others in colonial Korea. I discuss first the scientific practices of two Japanese scientists. First, Nakai Takenoshin (中井猛之進, 1882-1952), professor of botany in Tokyo Imperial University who managed to identify about a thousand new species of Korean plants. Second, Ishidoya Tsutomu (石戸谷勉, 1891-1958), who began his career as a forester for the colonial government and local collaborator with Nakai, and later became a herbalist at Keijo Imperial University. My next heroes are resident naturalists in colonial Korea who consisted of almost equal numbers of Japanese and Koreans. Chung Tyaihyon (鄭台鉉, 1883-1971), who was a Korean interpreter and assistant to both Nakai and Ishidoya, and To Pong-Sup (都逢涉, 1904-?), who became a professor in a colonial college of pharmaceutics after graduating from the Tokyo Imperial University, were main actors among dozens of them.

By looking into their exchanges in colonial tensions, this paper claims two things. Firstly, it asserts that colonial interactions went far beyond just enabling their scientific practice but actually shaped it to produce different sets of claims and contents for their different modern botanies produced in the colonial contact zone. Nakai, who became the world authority in Korean flora and a sole non-Western member on the Nomenclatural Committee in the International Botanical Congress as a result, claimed such universal standard for his classification by removing regional traces from his botany. This universalizing was necessary for him to deny his reliance on regional resources, thus maintaining his authority in colonial exchanges as a civilizer. Yet, local researchers, both Koreans and Japanese in Korea, did not found his dismissive and locally detached tactic impressive and criticized his universal method was oftentimes misleading in identifying local flora. In opposition to Nakais universal way, they commonly promoted a more localized botany (鄕土植物硏究) that emphasized their familiarity with local nature and culture. Yet, Korean and Japanese researchers had different definitions about the local. Koreans imagined it to be the site for their independent nation state and Japanese considered it as part of the great empire, to imprint Japan-ness, at times allegedly against Western influence. Therefore, they produced two conflicting modern botanies, that commonly concealed their political nature and emphasized locality as opposed to Nakais universal botany. In sum, colonial interactions shaped such diverging views on modern botany, such as universality and competitive localities, reflecting the irreconcilable political contestation between the governing and the governed.

Secondly, it showed that the universalizing of modern scientific practice did not have much to do with the transfer of the modern science from the center. Firstly, any modern science of the center to be transferred was also in the making just through heavy reliance on colonial resources. Secondly, if there were any scientific practices to mention in colonial Korea itself, it was enabled through the active participation of the colonized who forged the new social relationships in their society with their Japanese counterparts through their mutually beneficial colonial collaborations. Furthermore, mobilized by and mobilizing nationalism that was also in the making in colonial tensions, these researchers created multiple modern botanies with conflicting visions in colonial Korea.

By focusing on the researchers who actively embraced the new possibilities of their lives and shaped their own modernities through colonial interactions, I showed that there were many more modern sciences shaped in colonial interactions. Though they had been neglected, they individually and collectively would enhance our understanding of modern sciences shaped concurrently in many places in the world, in interactions.

근대 식물학/자연사; 식민지 조선 접촉 공간의 과학 활동; 나카이 다케노신(中井猛之進); 정태현; 도봉섭; 전문가 집단의 식민지 근대성