A stable cheapest finite element method for the Stokes problem and its application to the Stokes-Darcy-Brinkman interface problem : 스토크스 문제에 대한 가장 효율적이고 안정적인 유한요소법과 스토크스-다시-브링크만 인터페이스 문제에 대한 응용

Abstract

본 논문에서는 2차원과 3차원에서의 스토크스 방정식을 최소한의 자유도를 가지고 풀수 있는 유한요소법에 대해 소개한다. 각 사각형 또는 육면체에서 일차 다항식만으로 정의된 유한요소는 스토크스 방정식의 속도에 대한 수치적 접근에 적용된다. 동시에 스토크스 문제에서의 압력은 각 사각형 또는 육면체에서 조각 상수 함수로 근사 된다. 스토크스 문제에서 가장 중요한 inf-sup 조건을 만족함을 증명하고, 새롭게 제안한 유한요소들을 이용하여 2차원과 3차원 에서의 스토크스 방정식에 대한 수치적 결과를 보여줌으로써 이론적 결과를 뒷받침 한다.

2차원에서 이에 대한 응용으로 스토크스-다시-브링크만 인터페이스 문제에 제시한 유한요소를 적용해 본다. 스토크스-브링크만 인터페이스 문제에서는 제시한 유한요소를 이용하고, 스토크스-다시 인터페이스 문제에서는 제시한 유한요소와 라비아-토마 유한요소를 함께 이용한다. 이 또한 지금까지 알려진 유한요소들중에 가장 적은 자유도를 가지고 문제를 해결한다. inf-sup 조건과 수학적 오차분석을 해내고 이에 대한 수치적 결과를 보여줌으로써 이론적 결과를 뒷받침 한다.

We introduce the pair of cheapest nonconforming finite element method to approximate the Stokes equations in two and three dimensions. The finite element space for the velocity field is composed of the P 1 –nonconforming quadrilateral elements or added by additional bubble functions based on DSSY nonconforming finite space. The pressure field is approximated by the piecewise constant functions. In two dimensional case, we show the proposed two finite element pairs uniformly satisfies the discrete inf-sup condition. And we investigate the relationship between them. However, in the three dimensional case, we show that the proposed finite element pairs satisfies the weak discrete inf-sup condition. Several numerical examples are shown to confirm the efficiency and reliability of the proposed method.

As an application, in two dimensional case, we discuss finite element methods for flows which are governed by the linear stationary Stokes problem on one part of the domain and by the Brinkman problem which can be reduced to Darcy problem in the rest of the domain. The solutions in the two domains are coupled by suitable interface conditions. We will introduce nonconforming finite element method to solve these coupled problems. For the Stokes-Brinkman problem, the velocity is approximated by P 1 –nonconforming elements, and pressure is approximated by piecewise constants. On the other hand, for the Stokes-Darcy problem, the velocity is approximated by P 1 – nonconforming element and lowest order Raviart-Thomas element in the fluid region and porous medium, respectively. The pressure is still approximated by the piecewise constants. We show that the two coupled discrete problem satisfies the inf-sup condition. Moreover, we construct a new interpolation operator to derive a priori error estimate of the proposed finite element method.