해안 경관 관리를 고려한 해안 친수공원의 프로그램 및 공간 설계 -진해루 해변공원을 대상으로- : Program and Space Design of Seafront Park Considering Landscape Management -A Case Study on Jinhaeru Seafront park-

Abstract

국내 해안 지역은 2000년 이후 새로운 국면을 맞이했다. 이 변화는 내륙에서 발견할 수 없는 해안의 특수한 경관이 새로운 가능성으로 인식되면서 시작되었다. 곧 과거의 항만조성 위주의 개발에서 벗어난 여가 및 관광을 주요 골자로 한 새로운 개발 패러다임이 도래했다. 그리고 이 변화의 한 줄기로서 인근 거주민의 여가 공간 제공과 해안지역의 관광 활성화를 목적으로 한 통칭 해안 친수공원이 조성되기 시작했다. 해안 친수공원은 해안지역의 개발에 수반하여 그 필요성과 중요성이 더욱 증가하고 있는 상황이다.

이러한 상황에서 문제시 되는 점은 동시대의 많은 공원들이 그러하듯, 해안 친수공원 조성 사업이 지자체의 정치적인 성과품으로 이용되는 현상을 쉽사리 피할 수 없고 장소적 특성이 심도 있게 고려되지 않는다는 점이다. 성과 위주 사업은 지역 기념품이 되기 위한 온갖 치장 더버기가 되거나 계륵이 되기 십상이다. 이러한 문제점은 단순히 공원의 문제에서 그치지 않는다. 해안 친수공원은 육지와 바다를 동시에 품을 수 있는 해안에 조성된다. 이 공간은 공원이면서 동시에 해안 경관을 구성하는 일부이다. 그래서 해안 친수공원이 공공의 접근이 쉽지 않았던 해안 경관을 가장 공공적인 방식으로 노출시킬 수 있게 되는 것이다. 그렇기 때문에 공원의 문제는 직접적으로 해안 경관에 부정적 영향을 미친다. 따라서 해안 경관의 독특한 특성을 드러내고 질적 수준을 유지하기 위한 일명 관리는 해안 친수공원에서 매우 중요한 과제이다.

그러나 현재의 해안 경관 관리 체계는 공원 설계 단계에 있어서 큰 실효성이 없다. 중앙 부처와 각 지자체들은 1999년 이후부터 지금까지 다수의 해안 경관 관리 체계들을 수립해 왔지만, 공통적으로 관리 체계의 적용 범위가 광역적이라는 점과 구체적인 지침 내용들이 건축물과 시설물 제한 부분에 치우쳐 있다. 그래서 공원이라는 비교적 소규모의 공간에는 구체적인 가이드라인을 제공하지 못하는 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서 연구자는 해안 친수공원에서 해안 경관을 관리하기 위해서는 설계 단계에서 유용하게 활용될 구체적인 장치가 필요하다고 판단하였다. 이는 공원을 여가 환경을 제공하는 장소와 해안의 지역성을 갖춘 관광요소로서 이해하는 것에 덧붙여 해안 경관을 구성하는 일부로서 이해해야 한다는 것을 전제하고 있다.

이러한 관점에서 본 연구의 첫 번째 목적은 해안 경관의 관리를 고려하기 위한 해안 친수공원의 설계 고려사항을 도출하는 것이다. 이를 위한 선행 작업으로서 해안 경관 관리의 현황과 한계, 해안 친수공원의 현황과 문제점을 고찰하여 연구의 필요성을 피력하였다. 그리고 고찰 내용을 바탕으로 분석 틀을 작성하였다. 이 분석 틀을 통해 성공적 사례 5개소와 국내 해안 친수공원 7개소를 분석하였다. 분석 내용을 종합하여 구체적인 설계 고려사항을 도출하였다.

나아가 도출된 고려사항의 효과를 입증하고자 진해루 해변공원을 사례 대상지로 삼아 고려사항을 반영한 설계를 진행하였다. 이것이 본 연구의 두 번째 목적이다. 설계 적용 대상지인 진해루 해변공원은 임해 매립지와 선형공간이라는 국내 해안 친수공원의 대표성을 띠고 있어 사례 대상지로 적합하다고 판단하였다. 설계의 큰 방향은 대상지 분석을 통해 다양한 해안 경관을 드러내는 전망공간과 해안을 활용한 해양 프로그램 지원공간으로 설정하였다. 그리고 이 방향을 기초로 세부적인 설계를 진행하였다.

연구자는 본 연구를 통해 해안 친수공원을 공원이자 관광지이면서 동시에 해안 경관의 일부로서 이해해야 하고 이를 통합적으로 접근하는 시각이 필요함을 제안하였다. 해안 경관을 관리하는 것은 공원과 관광이라는 기능적인 부분과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 해안 경관 관리는 해양 자원을 활용한 공원 프로그램을 다양화 시켜 공원 활용도를 증진시킬 수 있다. 또한 해안의 지역성을 드러냄으로서 관광지로서의 가치를 증진시킬 수 있다. 또한 이 제안을 현실로 구체화하기 위해 공원이라는 공간에 특화된 설계 지침이 필요함을 제안하였다.

결과적으로 본 연구가 해안 경관의 일부로서 그 관리를 고려한 근린 공원, 지역 경제 활성화를 위한 관광지로 기능하는 해안 친수공원을 만들기 위한 도구이자 모범적인 선례로서 작동하기를 기대한다.

The Costal Area in South Korea has confronted a new phase since 2000. This phase were initiated for recognizing a potential possibility in coast landscape, which hardly can be found in inland areas relatively. A new paradigm focusing on leisure and tourism ensued from developing-oriented port areas. As a part of the change, lots of seafront parks have been created in order to provide local residents with leisure places and to vitalize the tourism. The importance of seafront parks and its needs have been increased with its development tendency.

Under this circumstance, seafront parks are often perceived as a political achievement like most park projects are in contemporary. And characteristics of each places are not considered in-depth. Consequently, seafront parks are wrapped up with immoderate ornament and dominant figures to meet the places as a tourist attraction in local areas. Designing seafront parks needs to consider not only the physical matters, also the intangible coast landscape as the sites situated on the boundary between the water and the land, including the view towards the sea. From this basis, Seafront Parks connote the possibilities that can open to the public where the public accesses had been restricted and utilize the coastal landscape. When the seafront parks have inappropriate manner, the coastal landscape gets influence directly. Therefore, coast landscape management is important issue to manage that would imply the characters of coastal areas and improve the spatial quality.

Coast landscape management in contemporary systems in South Korea, however, is invalid to the specific design process. Although the central government and local governments have made several systems for managing the coastal landscapes since 1999, it can be noticeable that the applicable scope is quite broad while the specific guidelines lean towards restrictions on buildings and facilities. These systemic matters have limits that cannot offer the specific guidelines to the comparative small-scale space in seafront areas. Therefore, this thesis suggests that the specific tool considering coast landscape management that suitable and applicable to the small-scaled seafront parks. This research is premised on understanding that a seafront park is a part of coast landscape as well as a leisure space and tourist attraction.

In this perspective, the first purpose of this study is to set out the design guidelines for seafront parks considering coast landscape management. This is based on the current state and limits of contemporary coast landscape management systems and their problems in South Korea. The research follows to an analytical framework, 5 successful cases and 7 current cases, comparing with the framework. Through the steps, the analysis is utilized to deduce the specific considerations in design processes.

Furthermore, Jinhaeru Seafront Park is designed based on the deduced guidelines to demonstrate the effectiveness of this study. Jinhaeru Seafront Park is judged as a proper site as it has typical seafront park characteristics in South Korea where has a linear space landform and coastal reclaimed area. The design directions are set up for an observation space revealing various coast landscapes and a space supporting marine programs and this continues to design specifically detailed design.

I suggest that the seafront park design requires understanding the sites as a part of coast landscape as well as a park and tourists attractions with integrating approaches. Managing coast landscape is highly related with increasing its functional effects for a park and tourists attraction. Managing coast landscape could improve the use of the spaces by diversifying park programs using potential coastal elements. It could increase, also, the value as a tourist attraction through revealing regionality of coastal area. This research has demonstrated to the actual seafront parks with the design guidelines.

In conclusion, this study could be used as a tool and an exemplary precedent in order to make seafront parks as a neighborhood park and tourists attraction considering coast landscape management.