Development and Analysis of BES Dynamic Design Method of a Cogeneration Plant using Livestock Manure : 축산분뇨를 이용한 열병합발전 시스템의 BES 동적 설계 기법 개발 및 분석

Abstract

기존의 주된 에너지 자원인 화석 연료의 보존 양이 점점 고갈되고 있으며 온실가스로 인한 환경문제가 수면위로 부각 되면서 신·재생에너지 시스템 개발의 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 우리나라는 자원 부존량이 적을 뿐만 아니라 에너지 자원 수입 의존도는 매우 높기 때문에 신·재생에너지 시스템 개발에 대한 중요성은 더 높다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 추세와 더불어 2012년부터 가축분뇨의 해양투기가 금지되었기 때문에 가축분뇨를 이용한 바이오에너지 생산이 그 대책으로 각광받고 있다. 축산분뇨를 이용한 열병합발전 시스템은 전기 에너지 생산과 동시에 열 에너지를 생산하기 때문에 높은 에너지 생산 효율을 보이며, 가축분뇨의 처리 측면에서도 큰 장점을 갖는 대안이라고 할 수 있다. 하지만 기존의 축산분뇨를 이용한 열병합발전시스템의 설계의 경우, 시설들 간의 에너지 흐름을 반영하지 못하며, 실시간 기상데이터를 반영하지 못하기 때문에 에너지 생산량 및 에너지 생산 효율 예측에 실패하여 시스템의 운영이 중단 된 사례가 다수 존재하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 축산분뇨를 이용한 열병합발전 시스템의 과도 혹은 과소 설계를 방지하기 위한 대안으로 BES 기법을 통한 동적 설계기법을 제시하였다. 먼저 축산분뇨를 이용한 열병합발전 시스템을 가동하는 대상농가를 선정하여 기상자료 및 각종 설계자료를 취득하였다. 열병합발전 시스템의 에너지 흐름에 따라 각각 발전, 폐열 회수, 폐열 이용 시스템으로 나누어 설계되었으며, 특히 회수된 폐열은 혐기 소화조의 최적 온도 유지에 우선적으로 이용되도록 설계되었다. 설계된 시뮬레이션 모델의 정확도 향상을 위하여 2014.02.12.~18 기간동안 간이 기상대로부터 직접 취득한 기상자료를 이용하여 수행된 주요 모듈의 검증 결과 축열조 내부 온도는 약 2.1%의 작은 오차율을 나타내었다. 또 다른 검증 방법으로는 열병합발전 시스템으로부터 생산된 전기 에너지의 총 생산량에 대한 결과 검증을 수행하였으며 2013년 기간 동안 월간 최대 5.28 MW로 큰 차이를 나타내었다. 이는 발전 엔진의 시간당 전기 에너지 생산 효율에 영향을 미치는 요소인 바이오 가스 연료의 구성성분비와 발전엔진의 운영 방식이 반영되지 못한 결과로 판단되며, 두 자료의 취득이 어려운 점을 고려하여 전기 에너지 생산량의 현장 값을 이용하여 보정값을 산출하여 반영하고자 하였다. 그 결과 최대 0.49 MW로 작은 차이를 보였다. 대상 농가를 바탕으로 설계된 시뮬레이션 모델의 열에너지 생산 결과는 여름철을 제외한 대부분의 기간에서 생산되는 열에너지보다 혐기소화조의 가온에 필요한 열량이 큰 것으로 산정되었다. 생산된 열에너지와 혐기소화조 가온에 필요한 열량은 각각 연간 62.69 GJ와 112.44 GJ로 산정되었기 때문에 추가적인 가온 시설이 필요할 것으로 분석되었다. 이 때 실시간 열 에너지 생산과 가온 열량의 실시간 산정 결과 1월 2일 날짜로 최대 14.3 MJ의 차이를 보였으며 이는 난방기 용량 산정의 기준으로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 다음으로 축산분뇨를 이용한 열병합발전 시스템의 주요 시설물인 발전 엔진과 혐기소화조의 용량 변화에 따른 에너지 생산량을 예측함으로써 열병합발전 시설의 적정 규모를 산정하고자 하였다. 먼저 대상 농가에서 운영되고 있는 50 kW급 발전엔진과 25, 35 kW급 발전 엔진 모의 결과 규모의 감소에 따라 열에너지 생산량 또한 소폭으로 감소한 반면 전기 에너지 생산량은 25 kW급 발전엔진에서 큰 폭으로 감소하였다. 이는 작은 용량은 발전 엔진으로 인하여 일부 기간 동안 엔진에 투입되는 연료량보다 연료의 생산량이 많기 때문에 모두 전기 에너지로 생산하지 못하기 때문으로 판단되었으며 따라서 최소 35 kW급 이상의 발전엔진이 적절할 것으로 판단되었다. 혐기소화조의 용량은 현재 이용되고 있는 200 ton급 규모를 비롯하여 300, 400 ton 규모에 대하여 모의한 결과, 혐기소화조의 규모 증가에 따라 전기 에너지 생산량과 열 에너지 생산량 증가하였다. 반면 혐기소화조의 규모 증가에 따라 혐기소화조 가온 열량 또한 증가하였기 때문에 각각 연간 49.8, 43.1, 80.4 GJ의 추가적인 열량이 필요할 것으로 산정되었다. 그 결과 전기에너지 생산량이 많으며 추가적인 열량이 덜 필요한 300 ton 규모의 혐기소화조가 가장 적정 규모인 것으로 판단되었다. 하지만 본 연구를 수행함에 있어서 기존 축산분뇨를 이용한 열병합발전 시스템의 설계 자료가 비공개인 경우가 많았으며, 시뮬레이션 설계에 필요한 현장 실험의 제한 등으로 인하여 시뮬레이션 모델 설계에 어려움과 한계점들이 존재하였다. 이에 따라 추후 연구를 위해 수행을 위한 열병합발전 시설의 계측 장비 및 설계 자료를 제시하였다. 따라서 본 연구결과는 발전 시설의 적정 규모 산정뿐만 아니라 운영 및 관리에 있어서도 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다.

While the shortage of fossil fuel and global weather change recently, energy crisis has been constantly emphasized. In addition, the increasing use of fossil fuel leads to increasing greenhouse gas emissions. As a results, a development of renewable system has become more and more important. Moreover, Korean economy strongly relies on import of more than 96% of energy resources. Accordingly, the development of renewable energy resources are very important in Korea.

Because the dumping of livestock manure at sea has been forbidden since 2012, livestock manure has been the big consideration as a solution. The cogeneration plant using livestock manure is a high-efficient energy system that produces both electricity and valuable heat from a single fuel source while it is a good solution of treatment of livestock manure. However, there are some factors which can affect to the efficiency of cogeneration plant using livestock manure such as time-dependently-changed natural weather conditions. The complicated connection with each systems must also be considered for accurately predicting energy production. However, most of the conventional design methods can not consider these important factors. So, in this study, we developed the cogeneration plant using livestock manure model considering those important factors in real-time using Building Energy Simulation (BES).

First, we chose an experimental farm which has a cogeneration plant using livestock manure and then obtained some important design informations and time-dependently changed local weather data. The cogeneration plant was consisted of a generation system, a waste heat recovery system, and a utilization of waste heat system according to energy flow. In particular, the recovered waste heat energy was used to maintain optimum temperature of anaerobic digestor. The module validation was carried out for the thermal storage tank. The computed internal temperature of thermal storage tank was compared with field data and the error was found to 2.1%. Another validation was conducted to estimating total electricity production by applying weather data during 2013, and the results showed differences from 0.31 MW to 5.26 MW for a month. It was assumed that the differences were mainly caused from the limited informations of component ratio of biogas and operation of generator. Because of the problems, a calibrating constant of the efficiency of the engine was calculated using field data and then it was reflected in the simulation. Finally, the maximum error was found to be 0.49 MW at 2 january. The recovered heat energy were usually much higher than the heating loads for keeping optimum temperature for anaerobic digestor except summer season. The results showed that the cogeneration system of target farm could not cover total required heat energy for operating the system independently. Therefore, it means that the auxiliary heating system was needed in the target farm. The differences between the total heat production and the heating loads for the anaerobic digestor were estimated to 14.3 MJ/hr in maximum, and the results may be used to determine the capacity of auxiliary heating system in the future. Next, we estimated the energy production according to scales of generator and anaerobic digestor for evaluating proper scale of cogeneration plant. The simulations were conducted with 3 different capacities of 25, 35, 50 kW generator. As increasing the size of generator, the heat energy production slightly increased, however, the electricity production decreased significantly with 25 kW generator. The reason was that the fuel productions from anaerobic digestor were much bigger than fuel consumption during some periods in case of 25 kW generator. It means that 25 kW generator could not spend all fuels and produce less energy. Accordingly, the minimum scale of generator was estimated to be 35 kW. And, as the size of anaerobic digestor increased from 200, 300, and 400 tons scaled anaerobic digestor, the heat and electricity production had also increased. However, the heating loads for the anaerobic digestor also increased significantly. It means that the additional heat source should be needed as much as 49.8, 43.1, and 80.4 GJ, respectively. Because 300 ton scale anaerobic digestor could generate much electricity and needed minimum additional heat source, it was considered best proper scale of anaerobic digestor. While there were many difficulties in this study such as limited reliable input and design data of the cogeneration system, we suggested some measuring devices and design documentation for each cogeneration plant using livestock manure that are very important to improve the reliability of this developed BES model. Later, it can be helpful to operate the cogeneration plant using livestock manure as well as determine the proper scale and design of these facilities before construction.