수도권 그린벨트 지역의 생태계 서비스 가치 평가 연구 : The Evaluation on Economic Value of the Greenbelts Ecosystem Services in the Seoul Metropolitan Region

Abstract

수도권은 서울특별시, 인천광역시와 경기도를 포함하여 전국 대비 면적 11.8%에 인구 49.7%가 거주하고 있으며 GRDP(지역내총생산액)는 48.9%에 달한다. 국가 인구와 경제의 절반을 차지하는 수도권에서 그린벨트는 녹지공간을 제공하는 역할뿐 아니라 서울의 외형적 확산을 막고 도시 연담화를 방지하는 중요한 역할을 지속해왔다. 또한 생태적 건정성과 생태계에서 비롯된 각종 편익을 제공하는 역할을 해오고 있으나, 그동안 중요성에 대해서는 모두가 공감하면서도 그 가치에 대해서는 충분한 평가가 이루어지지 않았다. 지정 이후 그린벨트 지역에서는 토지이용에 대한 갈등이 끊이지 않아 민원 해소 및 서민 주거 안정 대책의 일환으로 지정 해제가 일부 이루어졌으나, 지정 해제에 대한 요구는 현재까지도 계속되고 있다. 따라서 그린벨트의 올바른 보존 및 관리를 위해서는 그린벨트가 존재함으로써 얻게 되는 자연자산의 편익과 가치를 이해하는 것이 중요하며 토지이용계획, 지역 자원이용 및 환경정책 수립 등에 있어 이러한 자연자산의 경제적 가치를 고려하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구의 목적은 수도권 그린벨트 지역을 대상으로 자연자산이 제공하는 생태계 서비스의 이해와 경제적 가치를 평가하고 이를 통해 지속가능한 공간정책과 그린벨트 보존 및 관리를 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 생태계와 생물다양성의 경제학(TEEB)연구의 접근법에 기초하여 첫째, 대상지 분석을 통해 가치추정이 가능한 생태계 서비스를 분류하고, 둘째, 선행 연구 분석을 통해 적용가능한 생태계 서비스 가치추정 방법론을 개발하여 생태계 서비스별로 가치를 추정하고 생태계 서비스의 총 가치를 산출하며, 셋째 TEEB 접근법에 따라 그린벨트의 보존과 관리를 위한 정책대안을 제시하였다.

본 연구의 공간적 범위는 수도권 그린벨트 지역의 토지피복 80% 이상을 차지하고 있는 산림과 농경지를 대상으로 하였으며, 시간적 범위는 2014년으로 하였다. 그린벨트가 제공하고 있는 생태계 서비스를 알아보기 위한 분류방법은 TEEB에서 제시한 분류를 이용하였으며 4개의 서비스 범주 중 기존 연구 자료를 찾기 어려운 서식지 서비스를 제외한 공급 서비스, 조절 서비스 및 문화 서비스를 중심으로 생태계 서비스 평가 및 경제적 가치를 산출하였다.

생태계 서비스 가치산출은 TEEB에서 제시하고 있는 3단계 접근법을 따랐다. 첫째 가치 인식하기 단계는 환경부 중분류 토지피복도를 이용하여 그린벨트의 토지피복을 살펴보고 토지피복별 생태계가 제공하는 생태계 서비스를 분석하였다. 둘째 가치 입증하기 단계는 생태계 서비스별로 평가방법 및 가치산출 방법을 도출하고 직접 가치를 산출하였다. 가치 산출방법은 식량 및 임산물 등의 공급 서비스는 시장분석법, 물 공급 서비스와 조절 서비스는 대체비용법, 그리고 문화 서비스는 선행연구에서 산출한 지불의사금액을 각각 적용하였다. 각 토지피복별로 산출된 생태계 서비스의 가치를 종합하여 경제적 총가치(TEV)를 구하였다. 셋째 가치 확정하기 단계는 생태계 서비스의 가치를 확인하여 정책적 도구로 활용할 수 있도록 대안적인 정책을 제시하였다. 가치 확정하기 단계 과정을 통해 그린벨트가 지니고 있는 자연자산에 대한 가치를 인식하고 합리적인 보존 및 관리를 위한 정책 방안을 제안하고자 하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 생태계의 공급 서비스는 생태계가 인간에게 필요한 식량, 물 및 기타자원 등을 공급하여 얻어지는 편익으로 본 연구에서는 식량, 물, 임산물에 대해서 평가를 하였다. 수도권 그린벨트 지역의 공급 서비스의 가치는 4,822억원이 산출되었으며 산림이 1,816억원, 농경지가 3,006억원으로 농경지가 농작물의 공급으로 인해 더 크게 산출되었다.

조절 서비스는 생태계가 공기와 흙의 질 또는 홍수 및 질병을 조절하며 조절자의 역할로서 제공하는 서비스를 말하며 본 연구는 조절 서비스 중 산출 가능한 기후 조절, 대기질 조설, 침식 방지, 자연재해 완화, 폐기물 처리 및 생물학적 조절 등 6가지 서비스를 평가하였다. 그린벨트가 제공하는 조절 서비스는 7,955억원으로 산출되었으며 산림이 5,563억원, 농경지가 2,392억원으로 수도권 그린벨트 지역의 산림에서 조절 기능이 농경지에 비해 매우 큰 것을 알 수 있었다. 특히 이산화탄소 흡수 및 산소 생산을 통한 기후 조절 기능과 입목으로 인한 침식방지 기능이 타 조절 서비스에 비해 훨씬 더 큰 가치를 가진 것으로 나타났다.

문화 서비스는 생태계와 접촉으로부터 사람들이 얻는 비물질적 편익을 말하며, 미적, 정신적, 심리적 편익을 포함한다. 본 연구에서는 산출이 가능한 미적정보 서비스와 휴양 및 관광 서비스에 대한 평가를 하였다. 평가 방법은 선행연구의 지불의사금액을 이용한 편익이전법을 적용하였다. 문화 서비스는 전체 8,498억원이 산출되었으며, 산림 7,912억원 농경지 586억원으로 매우 큰 차이가 나는데 이는 수도권 주민들의 휴양활동 행태에 따라 산림에 대한 지불의사액이 크게 산출된 것에 기인하였다.

수도권 그린벨트의 산림 및 농경지가 제공하는 생태계 서비스의 연간 경제적 총가치(TEV)는 2조1,275억원으로 산출되었다. 서비스별 산출 결과는 공급 서비스 4,822억원(22.7%), 조절 서비스 7,955억원(37.4%), 문화 서비스 8,498억원(39.9%)이었다. 문화 서비스가 공급 서비스나 조절 서비스보다 크게 산출된 것을 통해 수도권 그린벨트 지역의 산림이 지역 주민들에게 휴양 및 등산을 위한 장소로 많은 역할을 하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

전체적으로 산림의 가치는 1조5,291억원이 산출되었고 농경지는 5,984억원으로 산출되어 수도권 그린벨트 지역에서 산림이 주는 생태계 서비스 가치가 농경지에 비해서 훨씬 큰 것을 알 수 있었다. 단위면적당 가치를 비교해보면 ha당 산림은 18,787천원, 논은 24,753천원, 밭은 17,299천원이 산출되었다. 산림과 비교하여 농경지의 생태계 서비스 가치가 크게 산출된 것은 논과 밭이 작물생산으로 인한 식량공급 기능이 크게 산출된 결과로 분석된다.

본 연구는 수도권에 거주하는 주민들에게 그린벨트가 제공하고 있는 각종 생태계 서비스의 가치를 경제적으로 평가하여 그린벨트가 가진 잠재적인 가치를 증명하고 그 중요성을 인식시키는데 의의가 있다. 인간의 행복을 위해 생태계 서비스의 기능과 전달 과정을 지속시키기 위해서는 생태계가 어떻게 기능하고 서비스를 제공하는지, 다양한 외부 압력으로부터 어떤 영향을 받는지 잘 알고 있어야 한다. 또한 자연 자산의 효율적 관리를 위해서는 다양한 생태계 서비스의 경제적 가치에 대한 정보가 필수적이며, 향후 지역단위 공간정책 수립시 자연자산의 생태계 서비스 가치를 반영하는 것이 중요한 정책 요소 중 하나가 될 것으로 예상된다.

The greenbelt in the metropolitan areas has prevented the outward expansion and control of urban sprawl and also played an important role in providing environmental soundness and benefits to ecosystem which includes Seoul, Incheon and Gyeonggi-do and covers 31 cities and districts. This study is made to understand the ecosystem services offered from the metropolitan greenbelt and to evaluate its economic value, accordingly to generate basic data for sustainable spatial capacity, conservation and management of the greenbelt. Request for additional release for this area has continued although the 152.1㎢ has been released from the greenbelt zone to settle complaints and improve imbalance problem between supply and demand for housing in this area since the establishment of metropolitan greenbelt zone of 1,566.8㎢. This study restricts its spatial and time range to the forest and cropland, which occupies over 80% of the land cover in the metropolitan greenbelt area in the year of 2014.

This study focused on the provisioning services, regulating services and cultural services in ecosystem services. The provisioning services are ecosystem services that describe the material outputs from ecosystems such as food, water and other resources. Regulating services are the services that ecosystems provide by acting as regulators such as the quality of air and soil or by providing flood and disease control, while cultural services, defined as the non-material benefits that people get from contacting with ecosystems, include aesthetic, spiritual and psychological benefits.

This study follows the three-step approach of The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity (TEEB), which emphasizes how to utilize the value of the final output as well as calculating the value itself. Step (1) Recognizing Value: this study reviews land covers of the metropolitan greenbelt area and analyzes specific ecosystem services using the land cover map of the ministry of environment. Step (2) Demonstrating Value: this study deduces methods to evaluate and calculate each ecosystem service and its value prior to value estimation using the methodology introduced in the following works: ecosystem service analysis in MA, evaluation methods of TEEB study(2005), output indicators of de Groot(2010), and the methods in the previous studies on domestic forestry and agricultural sectors. Step (3) Capturing Value: it calculates the total economic value (TEV) of ecosystem services and then proposes some alternative policies. Through this stage, this study recognized the importance of greenbelt as natural assets and made decision-making process for proper conservation and management.

The results of this study are as follows. This study assessed most of provisioning services such as food, water, and forest products. The economic value of the provisioning services in the metropolitan greenbelt is estimated at 482.2 billion won: 181.6 billion won from forests and 300.6 billion won from croplands. Due to the supply of crop, the economic value from croplands is greater than that of forest.

This study evaluated six measurable regulating services of the greenbelt ecosystems: climate regulation, air quality regulation, erosion prevention, moderation of extreme events, waste water treatment, and biological control. The total economic value of the regulating services in the greenbelt is estimated at 795.5 billion won: 556.3 billion won from forest and 239.2 billion won from cropland. The regulating function of the forest in the metropolitan greenbelt is much powerful than that of cropland. Especially, the climate regulating function of forest through absorbing CO2 and the erosion preventing function with trees have even greater economic value than other functions in regulating services.

For cultural services, in this study, the measurable function of aesthetic information, recreation and tourism were assessed by the actual amount of willingness to pay method resulted from the previous studies. The economic value of the cultural services in the metropolitan greenbelt is estimated at 849.8 billion won: 791.2 billion won from forest and 58.6 billion won from cropland. Since inhabitants are willing to pay for the recreational value of forest in the metropolitan area, the value of forest is much greater than that of cropland.

Annual total economic value (TEV) of ecosystem services of the metropolitan greenbelt area is estimated at 2,127.5 billion won: 482.2 billion won (22.7%) from provisioning services, 795.5 billion won (37.4%) from regulating services, and 849.8 billion won (39.9%) from cultural services. The estimated values above shows the cultural services with higher value than those of provisioning and regulating services, because forests of the greenbelt in the metropolitan area are very popular places for recreation and mountain climbing. TEV of the ecosystem services provided by forests is estimated much higher than that of cropland

1,529.1 billion won from forest and 598.4 billion won from cropland. However, the unit value of ecosystem services of cropland is estimated higher than that of forest, due to high value of the crop supply in paddy and upland field

18.8 million won per hectare from forest, 24.8 million won per hectare from paddy and 17.3 million won per hectare from upland.

This study recognize the importance of the potential value of the metropolitan greenbelt area where more than 25 million people live and estimated the value of various ecosystem services. In order to sustain the function and delivery processes of ecosystem services for human happiness, we should be aware of how the ecosystems function and provide services, and how it is affected by various external pressures. In addition, various information on the economic value of ecosystem services is essential for effective management of natural assets. The value of ecosystem services from natural assets will be expected to be considered as one of the important factors when making regional spatial policy in the future.