선형공원으로서 시설녹지의 특성 및 활용에 관한 연구 : A Study on Characteristic and Utilization of Urban Green Facilities as Linear Park

Abstract

본 논문은 녹지공간이 담을 수 있는 다양한 기능에 주목하여 시설녹지를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 시설녹지는 1980년 도시공원법이 제정된 이후 (2005년에 연결녹지가 추가된 것을 제외하고는) 30여 년간 큰 변화 없이 도시의 녹지공간을 구성해오고 있다. 그러나 과거와 크게 달라진 현대도시는 기존 도시공간과 상충을 일으키거나, 재생이 요구되는 공간을 생성하기도 한다. 이런 배경에서 현황분석을 중심으로 한 시설녹지 연구는 기존에 실행되고 있는 제도적 장치에 대한 재고의 기회가 될 것으로 판단되었다.

연구의 대상인 신도시 시설녹지는 완충녹지와 경관녹지로 구성된다. 신도시 5개 지역의 시설녹지 면적 및 비율에는 차이가 있지만, 5개 지역에서 전반적으로 드러나는 시설녹지의 입지유형을 찾아볼 수 있었다. 입지유형에 따라 구분한 7가지 완충녹지와 6가지 경관녹지의 공간특성을 살펴본 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

첫째, 법적으로 이용이 제한되어 있는 완충녹지는 주거지 및 근린시설과 인접하여 설치되면서 보행로, 자전거도로, 휴게공간, 진출입로 등과 같은 공간이 녹지와 함께 조성되는 경향을 보인다. 한편, 조경시설물의 설치가 가능한 경관녹지는 주로 개발경계부에 위치하면서 접근성이 떨어지고, 일부 급경사지로 조성되어 있어 실질적인 이용공간은 크게 드러나지 않았다.

둘째, 각 개별 입지유형에 따라 시설녹지의 보행·이용·인접공간의 유형이 다르게 나타난다. 주택지와 인접한 시설녹지는 휴게 및 출입동선과 관련한 시설물을 중심으로 조성되어 있으며, 상업공간은 여러 방향의 통행을 위해 벤치플랜터를 활용하였다. 철로변에 넓게 조성된 완충녹지는 보다 적극적인 방식으로 휴게공간 및 산책로로 활용되고 있으며, 경관녹지의 경우 급경사면인 경우가 많아 옹벽으로 처리하고 면적인 이용은 제한적이다.

셋째, 시설녹지의 대안을 선형공원의 개념을 도입해본 결과, 신도시 시설녹지 중 보행이 가능한 공간을 중심으로 보행·이용·인접공간을 활용하여 선형공원으로 활용가능하다고 판단된다. 선형공원의 중심축이 되는 보행공간은 포장패턴과 식재를 활용하여 공원적 경험을 가능하게 한다. 이용공간 및 인접공간의 경우, 폭이 좁은 완충녹지에서는 벤치와 같은 휴게시설을 사용하고, 녹지, 교차공간, 진입공간 등과 연계하여 면적 공간으로 활용가능하다. 통행이 비교적 적은 개발경계부 경관녹지는 평지형인 경우 포장패턴보다는 잔디와 지피초화를 이용하여 조성할 수 있으며, 사면형인 경우 보존기능만을 유지하거나 부분적으로 전망공간으로 활용가능하다.

본 연구가 분석한 공간유형은 반복적으로 드러나는 패턴에 주목한 것으로 신도시 모든 시설녹지를 대변할 수는 없지만, 제도적으로 규정된 도시계획시설을 현장을 통해 고찰해보았다는 점, 이를 통해 현황과 법정 설치기준 간의 차이를 살펴보았다는 점, 선형공원의 개념을 통해 시설녹지의 활용가능성을 모색해보았다는 점에서 의의를 찾고자 한다.

This research focuses on the various functions green space can serve as, and primarily conducts research on green facilities. After the City Park Law was enacted in 1980, facility green have comprised the city's green space without much change for the past 30 years (aside from the addition in 2005). However, cities today differ greatly with cities from 30 years ago, creating conflicts with existing city areas or requiring renovations in certain areas. Under such circumstances, analyzing the current situation will serve as an opportunity to reconsider existing institutional devices.

The green facilities in new towns targeted for research is comprised of buffer green zones and landscape green zones Although there are differences in size and proportion of the 5 new town areas, the general locational types of the 5 areas could be observed. The following facts were observed based on the 7 types of buffer green zones and 6 types of landscape green zones that were categorized according to their locational types.

First, buffer green zones restricted from use by law tend to be installed near residence and community facilities, with sidewalks, bike paths, resting space and access roads. Meanwhile, landscape green zones, on which landscape facilities can be constructed on, are usually located near development boundaries. They have low accessability and some are created on steep slopes, resulting in low utilization of the areas.

Second, the green facilities' walking, utilizing and neighboring space differ based on their locational types. Green facilities near residences are created centered around rest and accessability, while commercial areas used bench-planters for passage. In addition, buffer green zones spread across railroads are being actively utilized for resting areas and walkways, while landscape green zones have retaining wall designs with limited use due to its location on sleep slopes.

Third, applying the concept of linear parks into green facility alternatives showed that the walking, utilizing and neighboring areas in new city green facilities usable for walking can be used as linear parks. The walking areas in linear parks can provide park-like experience through decoration patterns and materials. In the case of utilizing areas, resting facilities such as benches can be used in narrow buffer green zones. The areas can also be fully utilized by connecting the areas with greens, intersection and entrances of adjacent lands. Finally for landscape green zones near development boundaries, which have relatively less passage, grass and flowering plants can be used instead of decoration patterns on flat lands while slopes can either maintain its preservation function or partially utilize the land as landscape area.

This research focused on the repeating patterns from area type analysis, so it cannot represent all green facilities in new towns. However, it has studied the institutionally-restricted urban planning on the spot, through which gaps between the current situation and legal installation standards were discovered. In addition, green facility utilization possibilities were explored through the linear park concept. Such observations from green facilities will benefit urban planning in the future.