도시 탐방로로서 서울둘레길의 특성과 개선방안 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 도시 내의 선형공원녹지, 보행환경 개선 등의 도시의 다양한 방면에서 시행되어 온 관련 정책과 기법들을 분석 및 통합하여 적합한 도시지역의 탐방로 모델을 찾고자 하는 목적으로 시작되었다.

일반적으로 탐방로는 도시라는 입지와는 모순된 특성을 지니고 있으나 최근 접근성이 좋은 도시 내의 자연자원과 도시 어메니티를 활용한 도시 내의 탐방로에 대한 도시민들의 수요가 증가하면서, 도시 탐방로가 새로운 탐방로의 유형으로 나타나고 있다. 국내 도시탐방로에서는 도시탐방로의 구간 중 시가화지역을 지나는 구간들이 탐방로의 조성 시 거의 고려되지 않았으나, 이러한 구간들로 인해 전체적인 탐방로의 만족도가 감소하고 있으며, 따라서 도시탐방로의 질 향상에 시가화지역 구간이 유의한 영향을 미친다는 것을 도출하였다.

이에 따라 본 논문에서는 도시탐방로의 발전 방향에 대하여 시가화지역을 지나는 탐방로 구간을 중심으로 하여 고찰 하고자 하였고, 이를 면밀히 살펴보기 위하여 국내의 대표적인 도시탐방로인 서울둘레길을 주요 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 서울둘레길의 계획과 사업내용을 분석하여 현황의 문제점을 파악하고 도시탐방로 조성의 주요 가치 및 원칙을 바탕으로 하여 분석의 틀을 도출하였으며, 이를 토대로 사례분석을 실시하여 설계의 고려사항을 도출하였다.

이후 서울둘레길의 시가화지역을 지나는 탐방로 구간을 입지 유형에 따라 분류하였고, 각 탐방로 공간의 세부연접공간, 인접도시시설, 녹지형태, 포장형태 등을 분석하였다.

설계 과정에서는 앞서 도출한 설계의 고려사항과 현황 분석 결과를 토대로 하여 도시탐방로 조성의 기본원칙을 도보여행 공간으로서의 관점과 연속적 도시 오픈스페이스의 관점에서 제시하였다. 또한 앞의 내용들을 사례 대상지에 적용하여 도시 탐방로 공간의 설계에 대한 실천적 방안을 제안하였고, 제안된 설계 사항은 설계 고려사항의 검토를 적용하였다.

본 연구는 탐방로의 도시 탐방로가 자연자원 및 농어촌·산촌에 위치한 탐방로와 다름을 인지하고, 시가화지역을 지나는 탐방로 구간을 중심으로 도시 탐방로에 대한 실천적 개선방안을 제안하는데 그 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to find a suitable trail model for the urban area by analyzing and integrating related policies and techniques that have been implemented in various aspects of the city like linear parks and improvement of walking environment.

In general, the trail has characteristics that contradict the location of the city. Recently, however, urban trails are emerging as a new type of trail as the demand of urban people for the city's natural resources and urban amenity increases.

In the case of domestic urban trail, the sections passing through the urbanized areas of the urban trail are rarely considered during the formation of the trail, but these segments have reduced the overall satisfaction of the trail. In other words, the urbanization zone has a significant effect on the quality improvement of the city trail.

Therefore, in this paper, the development direction of the urban trail is examined fousing on the trail route through the urban area and Seoul Dulle-gil Trail was selected as a major research target. We analyzed the plans and business contents of Seoul Dulle-gil Trail to grasp the current problems and established the foundation of analysis based on the main values and principles of urban trail formation and conducted a case study to derive design considerations.

In the design process, we suggested basic principles of urban trail from the point of view as a walking travel space and the continuous urban open space, based on the design considerations and status analysis result. Also, applying the previous results to case study area, practical suggestion for design of urban trail space was proposed.

This study is significant for perceiving the difference between urban trail and rural trail and proposing a practical improvement plan for the urban trail centered on the trail route passing through the urban area.