Maximization of Yearly Production of Phytochemicals in Kale by Determining Adequate Cultivation Period in Plant Factories

Abstract

본 연구에서는 식물공장에서 케일 재배 시, 이차대사산물의 연간생산량을 최대로 하는 수확시기를 결정하고자 하였다. 만추콜라드와 장수콜라드 품종을 식물 공장 모듈에서 재배하였다. 정식 후 2주에서 7주까지 매주 샘플링하며 생육조사와 총 페놀화합물, 총 플라보노이드, 글루코시놀레이트 농도와 항산화능을 분석하였다. 건물중, 기능성 물질 농도, 재식 간격, 연간 재배 가능 횟수를 이용하여 기능 성분의 연간 생산량을 추정하였고, 재배기간에 따른 생산량 변화를 모델화 하였다. 만추콜라드의 총 페놀화합물 생산량은 1작기 37일, 그 외의 물질은 42일에서 최대값을 나타냈다. 장수콜라드는 전체적으로 45일에서 최대값을 나타냈다. 본 결과는 식물공장의 연간생산량을 최대로 하는 경제적인 수확시기 결정에 활용될 수 있으리라 기대된다.

To produce kale as a raw material for processed goods in plant factory, adequate cultivation period was determined in order to maximize yearly production of phytochemicals in this study. Two kale cultivars, Manchoo collard and Jangsoo collard, were cultivated in plant factory modules. Every week from 2 to 7 weeks after transplanting, the plants were harvested and the growth, total phenolic compound, total flavonoid compound, antioxidant capacity, and glucosinolate concentration were analyzed. Yearly production was estimated with dry weight, phytochemical concentration, planting density, and cultivation cycle per year. In addition, the change in production with cultivation period was modeled. Production of total phenolic compound in Manchoo collard was maximized with 37 days of one cultivation period and other phytochemical production with 42 days. The yearly production of phytochemicals in Jangsoo collard showed the greatest when one cultivation period was 42 days. These results can be useful to make operational strategies in plant factories.