Effect of Pre-cooling for the Forcing and Flowering of Paeonia lactiflora Taebaek : 태백 작약의 촉성 재배와 개화를 위한 예냉 처리의 효과

Keywords cold treatmentdormancy breakingflower bud abortionherbaceous peonyrenewal bud development

Abstract

최근 작약이 고급 부케 및 꽃꽂이 소재로 사용되고 있어 절화로서의 수요가 급격히 증가하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 작약은 연중 필요에도 불구하고 개화시기가 5월부터 6월까지 한정되어 있어 대부분 수입에 의존하고 있다. 작약의 연중 생산을 위해서 저온, 호르몬 처리 등 다양한 연구가 진행되었지만, 꽃눈의 퇴화 현상이 나타나 낮은 개화율을 보여 촉성재배에 어려움이 있었다. 따라서, 본 논문은 작약의 연중 생산을 위한 촉성 재배 시, 개화율 및 절화 품질 향상을 위한 적절한 예냉 처리 방법을 구명하고자 실험을 진행하였다. 겨울철, 즉 1월과 2월 개화를 위한 예냉 처리 온도와 시기를 검정하기 위하여 태백 작약을 9월 중순과 10월 중순에 각각 0℃, 자연 온도, 15℃, 15→10℃, 10℃의 5개 환경에서 2주간 예냉 처리하였으며, 이후 휴면 타파를 위해 0℃에서 6주간 저온 저장 후, 주간 20℃, 야간 15℃로 유지되는 온실에 입실하여 생육을 관찰하였다. 또한, 가을철 개화를 위해서는 7월 초에 각각 0℃, 자연 온도, 10℃의 3개의 환경에서 처리 후, 휴면 타파를 위해 저온 저장고(0℃)에서 저온 처리한 후, 9월에 외부 포장으로 이동하여 생육을 관찰하였다. 그 결과, 15→10℃와 10℃처리구에서는 지하부 눈의 생장과 발달이 촉진된 반면, 0℃와 자연 온도 처리구에서는 눈의 발달에 큰 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 또한, 0℃와 자연 온도 처리구에서는 대부분의 화아가 퇴화되어 개화율이 현저히 떨어졌지만, 10℃ 예냉 처리구에서는 개화율이 80% 이상 향상되어 가장 높은 개화율을 보였다. 개화일도 10℃처리구에서 1월 13일과 26일 그리고 11월 9일로 가장 빠르게 촉진되었으며, 절화 품질 역시 향상되었다. 절화 작약의 겨울철과 가을철의 개화를 위해서는 9월과 10월, 그리고 7월에 2주간 10℃에서의 예냉 처리 후에 휴면타파를 위해 0℃에서의 6주간 저온 처리를 실시하면, 고품질 작약의 수확이 가능하였다. 이러한 결과는 작약의 촉성 재배를 목적으로 하는 재배자들에게 실용적인 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

These studies were conducted to investigate the effect of pre-cooling temperature on the flowering and cut flower quality of Paeonia lactiflora Taebaek for forcing culture. Crowns of P. lactiflora Taebaek were placed into five temperature regimes in mid September and October, 0 °C for 2 weeks (C0, non pre-cooling, control)

15 °C for 1 week → 10 °C for 1 week (P15→10)

10 °C for 2 weeks (P10) to determine the optimum pre-cooling temperature for winter flowering. Crowns were also placed into three pre-cooling regimes in early July, C0, NT, and P10 to determine the optimum pre-cooling temperature for autumn flowering. After pre-cooling treatment, all plants were subjected to a temperature of 0 °C for 6 weeks for dormancy breaking. Plants which had been subjected to each chilling treatment were maintained in a temperature controlled greenhouse or open field. Pre-cooling treatment accelerated the growth and development of flower buds and increased the number of floral organs. At the end of the pre-cooling period, stamen primordia were formed in some plant of P15→10 and P10 in October pre-cooling treatment, while no difference was observed in renewal bud differentiation in C0, and NT. Almost all flower buds were aborted from their stems in C0, and NT. On the other hand, pre-cooling treatment promoted flowering percentage more than the base limit, 80% for commercial production. Pre-cooling at 10 °C was the most effective in promoting flower percentage. The flowering time of P10 was earliest (January 13, 26 and November 6, respectively). Also, pre-cooling increased the cut-flower quality. From these results, pre-cooling at 10 °C for 2 weeks was recommended as the optimal treatment to promote flowering percentage with improving the cut-flower quality in forcing culture for winter or autumn flowering