The Growth of Teak (TEctona grandis Linn.f) in Different Aged Plantations in Bago Yoma Range, Myanmar : 미얀마 동부 및 서부 바고요마 지역의 임령이 다른 조림지에서

Keywords stand densitytree-ring analysisdiameter-height relationshipgrowth and yield tablesustainable forest management

Abstract in Korean

미얀마의 천연 티크 (Tectona grandis Linn.f) 숲의 면적이 줄어듦에 따라, 현존하는 티크 숲의 생태적 가치를 훼손하지 않고, 천연 티크의 재적을 늘리기 위해 티크 조림지가 오래 전부터 조성되어 왔으며, 이러한 상업적 티크 조림지의 생장량, 생산 잠재력, 사회적 그리고 환경적 영향 등에 대한 조림 성과를 이해하기 위한 평가가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 상업적 조림지의 성장 유형에 대한 정보를 제공함으로써, 임업인, 산림 경영자 혹은 의사 결정자로 하여금 미얀마 조림 산업에 대해 검토를 가능하게 하고 검토 후, 경영 전략의 적절한 수정을 내리는데 도움이 되고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 상업적 티크 조림지의 조성과 경영에 대한 정보를 제공하기 위해 동부 바고요마의 바고 지역과 서부 바고요마의 파카웅 지역에 위치한 두 티크 조림지의 생장량을 조사하였다. 동부 바고요마의 바고 지역에서는 세 영급의 숲을, 그리고 서부 바고요마의 파카웅 지역에서는 네 영급의 숲을 조사하였으며, 각 실험지에서 1.0 ha의 실험구를 만들고, 각 실험구에 존재하는 모든 나무의 직경과 수고를 측정하고, 그 중 약 20개의 나무를 무작위로 선발하여, 성장추를 뚫어 직경생장을 측정하였다. 조사 결과, 연평균 흉고직경 생장량은 바고지역의 경우 1.23 cm 였으며, 파카웅 지역의 경우 평균적으로 연간 1.40 cm 생장하였다. 총평균생산량(MAI)의 경우 바고지역과 파카웅지역이 각각 3.7 m3 ha-1 yr-1과 4.8 m3 ha-1 yr-1이었다. 바고 지역에서 10, 15, 20년 된 임분의 흉고 단면적은 각각 5.31, 7.84, 12.00 m2 ha-1 이었으며 지경 5cm 이상의 개체수는 496, 523, 280본 이었다. 파카웅 지역에서는 10, 15, 20, 25년 된 임분에 흉고 단면적은 각각 11.16, 9.54, 11.83, 7.21 m2 ha-1 이었으며 지경 5cm 이상의 개체수는 571, 505, 307, 136본 이었다. 본 실험지에 가장 적합한 생장식은 4차원 함수였다. 그러나 만약 수집된 자료가 영구 조사지에서 연속적으로 측정된 것이라면, 직경과 수고 간 관계 곡선을 도출하기 위한 Michailoff (1943) 함수와 생장 분석을 위한 Richards (1981) 함수가 생장 및 수확표 도출에 있었을 것이다. 본 연구 결과, 바고지역과 파카웅지역 모두 티크 조림지로서 적합한 생태적 조건, 즉 기후, 토양, 지형 등을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있다. 더욱이, 두 지역의 지위지수는 둘 다 40으로 나타났으나, 바고 지역에 비해 파카웅 지역이 수고 생장을 제외한 직경, 흉고 단면적, 재적 면에서 더 우세한 생장을 나타냈다.

본 연구 결과는 두 실험지 모두 티크 조림지 조성에 적절한, 기후, 토양, 지형을 갖추고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 본 연구결과가 임업인, 산림 경영자 및 의사결정자에게 티크 조림지의 현황 정보를 제공함으로써, 미얀마 조림사업 성과를 점검하고, 미얀마의 티크 연륜연대학과의 학제간 연계성을 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 또한 임분단위의 직경-수고 간의 관계를 규명할 것과 지역 단위로 상업적 조림지의 생산성을 조사할 것으로 제안한다.

Abstract

Due to the shrinking of forestlands including the natural teak (Tectona grandis Linn.f) forests, teak plantations have been established with a view to enhancing the natural stock of teak without destroying the existing ecological characteristics in Myanmar. These commercial plantations are to be assessed and evaluated to understand their silvicultural performance including growth, production potential and social and environmental implications. This study was designed to provide growth patterns of commercial plantations in order to help foresters, forest managers and decision makers to review plantation forestry in Myanmar and make appropriate adjustments in management strategies.

This study was carried out in two places in Bago Yoma Range – Bago (East Bago Yoma) and Paukkaung (West Bago Yoma) to investigate the growth of teak plantations in order to provide information on establishment and management of commercial teak plantations. There were three aged classes of plantations in Bago and four aged classes in Paukkaung site. Data were collected from sample plots (1.0 ha) in each study sites and all trees in the sample plot were measured for height and diameter at breast height (DBH), and around 20 trees in each sample plot were randomly selected to measure tree-ring width by taking tree ring cores. In this study, it was found that the average DBH growth rate was 1.23 (± 0.62 ) cm yr-1 in Bago site and 1.40 (± 0.95) cm yr-1 in Paukkaung site, and mean annual increment (MAI) was 3.7 m3 ha-1 yr-1 and 4.8 m3 ha-1 yr-1, respectively. In Bago site, the stand basal area were 5.31, 7.84 and 12.00 m2 ha-1 with 496, 523 and 280 stems (> 5.0 cm DBH) at 10, 15 and 20 years age classes, and 11.16, 9.54, 11.83 and 7.21 m2 ha-1 with 571, 505, 307 and 136 stems (> 5.0 cm DBH) at 10, 15, 20 and 25 years age classes in Paukkaung site, respectively. The most suitable site-specific equations for the growth performance were found as the quadratic fit functions with the stand age (A): DBH = 9.595 -0.042 (A) + 0.048 (A2) , Height = 1.951 + 0.942 (A) – 0.012 (A2), Basal area = 0.020 – 0.002 (A) + 0.001 (A2) and Volume = 0.076 – 0.015 (A) + 0.001 (A2) for Bago site plantations, and DBH = 17.049 – 1.063 (A) + 0.057 (A2), Height = 22.528 – 1.608 (A) + 0.060(A2), Basal area = 0.035 – 0.003 (A) + 0.001(A2) and Volume = 0.521 – 0.070(A) + 0.003(A2) for Paukkaung site plantations. However, it was found that Michailoff (1943) function ( y = 1.3+a*exp(b/x) ) for diameter-height relation curve and Richards (1981) function ( y = a/ (1+ exp(b-c*x) )^1/d ) for growth analysis could be used to investigate growth and yield tables for both study sites if data collection was continuous time series measurement and more observations. This study concludes that both study sites are suitable for the establishment of teak plantations considering ecological conditions: weather, soil properties and topography. Moreover, growth parameters of two study sites indicate that Paukkaung when compared with Bago site has better performance in growth in terms of diameter, basal area and volume, except height (same site index 40).