GIS를 이용한 산지계류의 황폐위험도 분석

GIS-based Torrent Hazard Assessment of Mountain Streams

최근 우리나라는 이상강우 현상으로 인해 산지토사재해의 발생 빈도가 증가하고 있으며, 이로 인하여 대규모 인명 ∙ 재산 피해를 입고 있다. 이와 같은 피해를 막기 위해 효과적인 대처 방안 마련이 시급하지만, 산지토사재해는 여러 가지 요인이 복합적으로 작용하여 불규칙하게 발생하기 때문에 이를 관리하는데 상당한 어려움이 따른다. 우리 나라의 경우, 산사태 및 토석류 등의 발생 메커니즘에 대한 정확한 연구가 부족하고, 대부분의 야계사방 공작물의 시공이 경험적이고 주관적 판단에 의해 이루어지고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 계류 황폐지수(Kb)를 이용하여, 산지계류의 황폐화 취약성을 정량적으로 평가하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구에서 이용한 계류 황폐지수(Kb)는 Škopek(1982, 1987)이 야계와 일반 하천을 구분하기 위해서 제안한 야계지수(torrent coefficient)를 우리나라 실정에 맞게 수정 및 보완한 것이다. 이를 기초로 GIS 분석기법을 이용하여 하천구간별로 산지계류의 황폐화 정도를 평가하였다. 또한 현장조사를 통한 산지계류의 지형학적 특성을 분석하고 황폐지수와 이들 특성과의 연관성을 분석하였다.

계류 황폐지수(Kb)는 산세가 험한 지리 ∙ 지형적 특성을 갖는 산지계류에 대해 0.4이상의 값을 보였다. 이와 같은 값을 가지는 구간은 하상이 불안정한 상태이며, 집중호우 발생시 계류 침식 등 계류의 안정성이 매우 취약하다고 판단할 수 있다.

계류 황폐지수(Kb)와 이를 산정하기 위해 계산된 인자간 연관성을 분석한 결과, 계류 본류 연장(L), 유역 면적(S), 그리고 하상 경사(slope)가 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

Kb와 실제 현장 조사된 자료의 연관성을 분석한 결과, D50(평균 입경)과 하도단면 형태지수(form ratio, F)에서 연관성이 나타났다. 이 결과로부터 산지계류의 황폐지수가 높을수록 계류 내 하상에 거력(boulder)의 분포가 많으며, 하방 침식 작용이 빈번하게 일어날 수 있는 지형적 특징을 갖는 것을 알 수 있다.

종합적으로 계류 황폐지수(Kb)는 적용대상유역의 지리 • 지형적 특성을 잘 나타낼 수 있다. 그것은 계류의 형상, 지형적 특성, 토양의 투수성, 임상 등을 고려하였기 때문이다. 그러므로 이를 야계사방사업 대상지 선정에 적용한다면 유용한 기초자료로 도움이 될 것이다. 하지만 산지계류는 다양한 지형, 형태적 특징을 갖기 때문에 충분한 현장조사를 통해 우리나라 실정에 맞도록 계류 황폐지수(Kb)를 일반화 시킬 필요가 있다.

Seoul National University

Recently, incidences of mountain landslide in Korea were seen increasing along with the abnormalities of rainfall patterns. As a result, mountain disasters have been damaging properties and displacing the lives of many people both in the uplands and nearby lowland watershed areas. To address this situation, information about the nature of mountain landslides particularly debris-flow hazard and risk are needed. Unfortunately, very few studies had been conducted in Korea about his aspect. For this reason, this study was conducted to measure the torrential stream coefficient (Kb) and evaluate the hazard level of a denuded mountain streams in Danyang, Korea which could provide helpful information about the landslide hazard of the site. Using the torrent coefficient suggested by Škopek (1982, 1987), torrent values of streams and rivers were assessed and compared. GIS analysis of the geomorphological features of the mountain streams using actual field survey information was also performed to complement the analysis. In general, results showed that Kb of sub-watershed can be characterized in the following, a) rough mountain geography watershed with a value of more than 0.4

and b) unstable mountain streams if Kb is above 0.4. This suggested that degradation is more likely during extreme rainfall events. Furthermore, torrential stream coefficient (Kb) values showed significant correlation with length of the main stream (L), watershed area(S), and slope. Torrential stream coefficient (Kb) values of sub-watershed streams that were coupled with field survey data likewise showed significant association with D50 and form ration (F). If Kb increases does it means, there are many boulder distribution and undercutting can occur frequently.

Overall, estimates of torrential stream coefficient (Kb) values can help describe the potential landslide hazard of the site. Better results were obtained when watershed parameters such as watershed area, shape of watershed, elevation difference, soil drainage rate and land use, and stream morphological information including stream density, main stream length, and stream gradient are taken into account. Such information can be useful reference in future landuse planning in the area hence further studies to explore other sites is needed to increase the reliability and usefulness of the information obtained, considering the diverse topographic and morphological conditions of watersheds.

산지계류