도시의 경관인자와 박새(Parus major)의 번식생태 : Landscape factors and breeding ecology of the Great Tit(Parus major) in urban area

Abstract

본 연구는 서울대학교 관악캠퍼스에서 인공새집을 이용하는 박새(Parus major)를 대상으로 2011년 3월부터 7월까지의 번식기 동안 인공새집 주변 경관인자별 면적률에 따른 새집이용과 번식생태에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 수행되었다. 100m 간격으로 설치된 89개의 새집의 반경 25m, 50m내 경관인자(녹지, 건물, 도로, 보도, 기타)별 면적률을 지리정보 분석 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 박새의 번식특성은 새집이용, 첫 산란일, 한배산란수, 첫 부화일, 번식성공률 등 5개 인자를 1•2차 번식기별로 조사하였다. 총 89개의 인공새집 중 박새가 이용한 새집은 총 19개이며 1차 번식기에 12개, 2차 번식기에 7개를 이용하였다. 1차 번식기에 이용한 인공새집은 주변의 이용하지 않은 인공새집에 비해 녹지율이 높았으며, 2차 번식기에 이용한 인공새집은 주변의 이용하지 않은 인공새집에 비해 건물면적률이 낮았다. 1차 번식기 때, 경관인자별 면적률과 첫 산란일은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 2차 번식기 때, 새집반경 25m 내 녹지율이 증가할수록 첫 산란일이 빨라졌고, 새집반경 25m내 도로면적률이 증가할수록 첫 산란일은 늦어졌다. 건물면적률과 보도면적률에 대해서는 유의한 관련성이 없었다. 1차 번식기보다 2차 번식기 때 한배산란수는 적었으나, 알 부피지수는 더 컸다. 2차 번식기 때, 새집주변의 경관인자별 면적률에 따른 한배산란수는 새집반경 25m 내 녹지율이 증가할수록 많았고, 새집반경 25m내 도로면적률이 증가할수록 적었다. 1차 번식기에서는 경관인자별 면적률에 따라 부화일은 유의한 차가 없었으나, 2차 번식기에는 새집반경 25m 내 녹지율이 증가할수록 부화일이 앞당겨졌다. 경관인자별 면적률에 따른 번식성공률은 1•2차 번식기 때 모든 경관인자와 유의한 관련성이 없었다. 첫 산란일, 한배산란수, 부화일은 2차 번식기 때, 새집반경 25m 녹지율과 유의한 관련성이 있었다. 따라서, 인공경관이 지배적인 도시생태계에서 인공새집을 이용하는 박새의 번식을 향상하기 위해서는 인공새집 주변의 녹지를 확보하고 관리하기 위한 노력이 중요한 것으로 판단된다.

This study was conducted to clarify the effect of landscape factors (e.g. vegetation, building, and road) on breeding characteristics of the Great Tits (Parus major) at the Gwanak Campus of Seoul National University during breeding periods from March to June, 2011. Landscape factors within 25m and 50m radius were analyzed by geographic information system at eighty nine breeding nest set up at the 100m interval. Breeding characteristics such as nest occupancy, first egg-laying date, clutch size, first hatching date and breeding success were investigated at each breeding time of 1st and 2nd clutch, respectively. Of those (89 nests), Great tits utilized the only nineteen nests at 2011 breeding season. Twelve nests were occupied by the first clutch and 7 nests by 2nd clutch breeders. At the stage of 1st breeding, Great tits highly utilized the nests surrounded the high ratio of green area within 25m radius, at the 2nd breeding, they did the nests surrounded low ratio of road within 50m radius, and there was no significant difference between the ratio of the others and nest use. First egg-laying date showed no significant difference between ratios of landscape factors at the 1st clutch of breeding, it was early reached as the increase of green area, it was delayed as the increase of the road within 25m radius. Clutch size showed low values at 2st clutch period than 1st period, volume index of egg showed vice versa. Clutch sizes showed high values as the increase of green area, they did low values as the increase of road area within the 25m radius during the 2nd clutch. Hatching dates showed no significant difference with the change of landscape factors during 1st clutch period, they were early occurred as the increase of green area within 25m radius during the 2nd clutch. Breeding success showed no significant relationship with the change of all landscape factors at each breeding periods. Five breeding characteristics showed significant relationship with the change of green area within 25m radius around the nest during 2nd breeding period. Therefore, it is important to maintain and manage the green area surrounded the nest boxes to enhance the breeding performance of Great tits at the human-dominated landscape.