산림탄소 및 목재생산 경영을 위한 임분단위 산림시업 모델의 개발 : Development of a forest stand management model for carbon and timber management

Abstract

본 연구에서는 제주도 삼나무 임분의 개체목 생장예측 시뮬레이터를 개발하고, 이를 토대로 적정 산림시업체계를 결정함으로써 목재생산경영은 물론 생태계서비스 중 하나로 인식되는 탄소경영에 따른 효과를 극대화하기 위한 산림경영 의사결정지원시스템을 개발하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 삼나무 임분의 생장패턴을 정확히 평가‧분석할 수 있는 개체목 생장예측 시뮬레이터를 개발하고, 개발된 시뮬레이터를 기반으로 수리적 최적화기법인 동적계획법(Dynamic Programming)을 적용하여 목재생산 효과 또는 탄소고정 효과를 극대화하기 위한 임분단위 최적화 모델을 개발하였다.

개발된 모델은 간벌 시기, 횟수 및 강도 등의 적정 산림시업체계를 결정함으로써 현실 임분을 구성하는 임목의 수종구성, 밀도, 경급구조 등의 임상특성이나 입지여건 등에 의해 달라지는 생장패턴은 물론 할인율이나 가격 및 비용함수에 따른 시장여건의 변화 등을 동시에 고려하여 목재생산경영 또는 탄소경영의 효과를 극대화할 수 있다. 특히 본 모델은 시간의 흐름에 따라 산림시업에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있는 임상특성의 변화나 임분의 동태구조 변화를 분석할 수 있고, 또한 주요 경영성과분석에 요구되는 다양한 인자들에 대한 민감도 분석과 산림경영목적에 따른 trade-offs 효과를 과학적으로 분석할 수 있는 의사결정시스템이다.

개발된 모델을 이용한 본 연구의 분석 결과, 무간벌 임분에 비해 간벌을 시행한 임분에서 탄소흡수 및 목재의 생산이 큰 것으로 나타났고, 최대 수익을 고려한 모델 시뮬레이션에서는 상대적으로 적은 간벌 횟수와 강한 간벌 강도를 실행한 임분이 그렇지 않은 임분에 비해 더 큰 수익을 나타내었다. 이는 약한 간벌 강도를 자주 실행하는 것보다 강한 간벌강도를 2회 정도 실행하는 것이 수익 창출의 측면에서 보다 적절한 시업체계임을 제시하는 결과이다.

이처럼 본 연구에서 개발된 임분단위 최적화 모델은 산림의 생장예측에 있어 생태계의 생물적 요소 뿐 아니라 인간의 산림경영활동에 의한 효과를 반영하여 산림의 동태변화패턴을 정확히 예측할 수 있으며, 이로부터 경영목표와 산림시업의 시기‧빈도‧강도 등을 고려한 임분단위 최적 산림시업체계를 도출할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 개발된 모델은 산림경영활동을 통해 다양한 생태‧경제적인 경영목표들을 최적의 상태로 달성할 수 있도록 지원해주는 의사결정지원시스템으로서 산림경영계획에 활용될 수 있다.

The objective of this study was to develop a decision-supporting system (DSS) for timber and carbon management. The system was designed to predict forest stand growth and provide the optimal stand management regimes for Cryptomeria japonica forest stands in Jeju island. The system was designed to analyze forest stand dynamics or the changes in forest stand characteristics over time caused by management regimes. Using the system, it is possible to carry out sensitivity analyses as well as trade-off analyses for a number of forest management options associated with forest site characteristics.

The system is composed of a distance-independent/individual tree growth simulator and a dynamic programming (DP) module. The growth simulator of the system was developed using the prediction equations of STEMS model and the parameters of growth functions including the potential diameter growth, modifier, crown ratio and mortality were estimated using the data of C. japonica forest stands in Jeju island.

The DP module was developed using the PATH theory developed by Paderes and Brodie (1986). The module determines the optimal forest thinning prescriptions, including the number, timing and intensity of thinnings, to maximize timber supply or carbon sequestration.

In order to test the performance of the system in predicting stand growth and finding optimal solutions, it was applied to a Cryptomeria japonica forest stand in Jeju island. According to the results of the study, comparing to non-thinning stand, carbon absorption and timber production were higher in thinning stand. In the case of model simulation considering the maximum profit, stands undergone relatively less number and intense thinning created more profit than those stands which did not.

This study will contribute to assessing the changes in stand biomass and carbon sequestration over time and applying the mathematical programming algorithms to forest stand management for determining the optimal forest stand management regimes.