Relationship between body condition and breeding performance in Varied Tits (Sittiparus varius) : 곤줄박이(Sittiparus varius)의 건강 상태와 번식의 관계

Keywords body conditionBody Condition Indexbreeding performanceglycated hemoglobinVaried Tit

Abstract

조류의 번식은 많은 에너지가 소모되는 과정이다. 다른 여러 종의 조류와 같이, 박새류의 건강 상태는 번식의 여러 단계에 걸쳐 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 개체의 건강 상태와 번식의 관계가 곤줄박이(Sittiparus varius)에서는 어떻게 나타나는지 알아보기 위해 광양 백운산에서 인공새집을 이용한 연구를 실시하였다. 부모의 개체 건강 상태는 2016년 번식기에 건강상태지표(Body Condition Index, BCI)와 당화혈색소(HbA1c)를 이용하여 번식 전과 번식 후기, 두 번에 걸쳐 측정하였다. 번식의 지표로는 산란일, 한배산란수, 번식성공률, 유조의 건강 상태와 성장률을 측정하였다.

번식 전 암컷의 당화혈색소 수치는 유조의 체중과 양의 상관관계를 보였는데, 이는 육추를 위한 더 많은 에너지 비축량과 더 나은 먹이 활동 능력의 결과인 것으로 생각된다. 번식 후기 부모의 BCI와 번식의 관계는 암컷과 수컷이 다른 양상을 보였으며, 이는 번식 전략의 성별 차이에 의한 것으로 생각된다. 암컷의 BCI는 번식 후기 유조의 건강 상태와 음의 상관관계를 보인 반면, 수컷의 BCI 값이 클수록 유조의 성장이 빠르게 나타났다. 암컷 BCI의 감소가 유조에 대한 직접적인 에너지 투자를 반영하는 반면, 수컷의 BCI는 유조의 성장률에 영향을 미치는 자원 보유 능력을 반영하는 것으로 생각된다. 번식을 일찍 시작한 개체들에게서 유조의 초기 크기가 크게 나타났지만 이후에는 암컷의 건강상태에 따른 둥지 간 차이가 나타나지 않았는데, 이는 번식을 늦게 시작한 개체들이 추가적으로 육추 에너지를 투자한 결과로 생각된다. 당화혈색소와 BCI 사이에는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았고, 번식 후기에 측정한 부모의 당화혈색소 또한 번식 지표와 유의한 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서 곤줄박이의 건강 상태는 번식의 지표들과 여러 상관관계를 보였다. 당화혈색소의 경우 번식 전이나 초기 조류의 건강 상태를 대표하는 지표로는 사용될 수 있지만, 번식 중에는 BCI와 같은 기존의 지표들이 부모의 건강 상태를 대표하고 번식의 과정을 반영하기에 더 적합한 지표인 것으로 생각된다.

Reproduction in birds is an immensely energy-consuming process. Like many other bird species, body condition in tits affects breeding performance throughout many different stages. The purpose of this study was to investigate how this relationship between body condition and breeding performance functions in the Varied Tit (Sittiparus varius), and artificial nextboxes were used in Mt. Baekwoon, the Republic of Korea. The body condition of parents was measured before and at the end of the breeding period of 2016 using both the Body Condition Index (BCI) and the level of glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c). Breeding performance was comprehensively derived from the laying date, clutch size, breeding success, and chick condition and growth rate.

The HbA1c level of females before the breeding period was positively correlated to chick weight, which seems to be a result of higher energy reserve for chick rearing and possibly better foraging ability. The relationship between the BCI of parents and breeding performance was different by sex at the end of the breeding period, and this is thought to be the result of different breeding strategies between the sexes. The BCI of females showed negative correlation with chick condition at the late stage, while chicks of males in better condition grew faster. While the decrease in BCI of females seems to represent direct investment of energy for chicks, the BCI of males seems to represent the resource holding potential which influences the growth rate of chicks. Early start of breeding resulted in larger chicks at first, but the gap among nests was mitigated possibly due to intensive parental care of late breeders. No significant relationship was found between the HbA1c and the BCI, and the HbA1c of parents measured at the end of the period was not significantly correlated to any of the breeding performance variables.

In this study, the body condition of Varied Tits showed various correlations with breeding performance. HbA1c could be used as an index to represent a bird's body condition before or at the early stage of breeding, while at later stages of breeding, conventional measurements such as the BCI seem to be more reliable in representing the body condition of parents and reflecting breeding performance.