인간모발유래 케라틴/키토산 나노섬유와 젤라틴 메타크릴레이트 하이드로젤로 구성된 이중층 복합 지지체 : Bi-layered Hybrid Scaffold Composed of Hair Keratin/Chitosan Nanofiber and Gelatin Methacrylate Hydrogel

Abstract

본 논문에서는 피부 조직의 구조를 모방한 이중층 복합 지지체를 제조하고 구조 특성 및 성질과 세포적합성을 살펴보았다. 이중층 지지체의 상부층은 기저막을 모방하여 인간모발유래 케라틴과 키토산으로 구성된 나노섬유, 하부층은 진피의 세포외기질을 모방하여 젤라틴 기반의 하이드로젤로 구성하였다. 전기방사를 이용하여 제조한 케라틴/키토산 나노섬유는 가교를 통해 수용액 상에서 안정성을 확보하였고 키토산을 함유함에 따라 나노섬유의 역학적 성질이 향상되는 결과를 나타냈다. 특히 나노섬유 매트 위에 표피 구성세포인 각질세포를 배양한 결과 두 성분의 비율이 같은(K2C2) 케라틴/키토산 나노섬유에서 높은 증식능과 분화능을 나타내었다. 한편, 하부층을 구성하는 젤라틴 메타크릴레이트 하이드로젤은 물성 평가를 통해 세포담지에 적합한 강도를 가지는 8% 농도를 사용하였다. 하이드로젤 내부에 진피 구성세포인 섬유아세포를 배양한 결과, 세포 부착과 증식이 잘 이루어졌고 형광염색을 통해 사방으로 뻗은 세포 형태를 확인할 수 있었다. 위의 결과를 바탕으로 이중층 복합 지지체는 30 μm 두께의 나노섬유 층과 800 μm 두께의 다공성 하이드로젤 층으로 구성하여 제조하였으며 층간의 박리는 일어나지 않았다. 이중층 지지체에 공배양한 각질세포와 섬유아세포는 세포 증식이 잘 일어나는 것을 확인하였으며 각각 연속된 세포 단층과 3 차원상의 분포를 형성하였다. 따라서 케라틴/키토산 나노섬유와 젤라틴 하이드로젤로 구성된 이중층 복합 지지체의 경우, 우수한 기능성과 성질 부여뿐만 아니라, 각각의 피부세포에 적합한 배양환경을 제공함으로써 피부 조직공학 분야에 응용 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다.

In this study, we fabricated bi-layered hybrid scaffold that mimics the structure of natural skin tissue and evaluated its structural characteristics, properties and cell compatibility. Upper layer was composed of human hair keratin/chitosan nanofiber to mimic the basal membrane and lower layer was composed of gelatin-based hydrogel to mimic the extracellular matrix of dermis. Electrospun keratin/chitosan nanofiber gained stability in aqueous solution through crosslinking and its mechanical property was improved by blending with chitosan. Especially, as a result of culturing keratinocyte cells which constitute epidermis on the nanofiber mat, promoted proliferation and differentiation were observed on the keratin/chitosan nanofiber whose ratio of two components were same(K2C2). Meanwhile, after testing the physical properties, 8% gelatin methacrylate hydrogel was used as the lower layer because of its proper stiffness for cell encapsulation. Culture of fibroblast cells which constitute dermis in the hydrogel showed excellent cell attachment and proliferation, and stretched morphology was observed through fluorescence staining. Based on these results, bi-layered hybrid scaffold was composed of nanofiber layer with 30 μm of thickness and porous hydrogel layer with 800 μm of thickness, and the separation between two layers was not observed. Cells co-cultured in the bi-layered scaffold proliferated well and formed continuous cell monolayer and three-dimensional distribution, respectively. Therefore, the bi-layered hybrid scaffold composed of keratin/chitosan nanofiber and gelatin hydrogel could be a promising candidate for skin tissue engineering, because it provides not only the outstanding functionality and properties, but also suitable cultivation environment for each skin cells.