글리세롤 첨가에 따른 실크 세리신 필름의 특성 및 구조에 관한 연구 : Effect of Glycerol on the Properties and Structure of Silk Sericin Film

Abstract

이 논문에서는 실크의 정련과정에서 폐기되고 있는 실크 세리신을 활용하기 위하여 유연성이 향상된 세리신 연질필름을 제조하고자 하였다. 일반적으로 세리신 필름은 쉽게 부스러지는 단점을 보이는데 이를 개선하기 위하여 가소제를 첨가한 필름을 제조하였다. 가소제를 첨가하여 필름을 제조한 결과 세리신과 상용성이 우수하고 필름의 신도를 증진시키는 가소제로 글리세롤이 적합함을 확인할 수 있었다. 글리세롤을 첨가하여 제조한 필름의 형태학적 특징을 FE-SEM을 이용해 살펴보았으며, 글리세롤 첨가에 따른 강도와 신도의 변화를 UTM을 이용하여 확인하였다. 제조한 필름의 구조적 특징을 FT-IR, WAXS를 통해 살펴보았다. 글리세롤을 첨가하여 제조한 세리신 필름은 유연성 및 신도가 향상되었으나 강도는 감소하였다. 필름의 이차 구조 분석을 한 결과 random coil 구조는 감소하고 β-sheet 구조가 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 글리세롤 첨가에 따른 수분 함유량의 증가로 인하여 수분에 의해 β-sheet 구조가 유도되었기 때문으로 판단된다. 이상의 결과 글리세롤을 첨가하여 세리신 필름의 유연성을 향상시켜 부서지기 쉬운 단점을 보완하였으며 이를 통해 세리신의 향후 활용 가능성을 높인 것으로 기대된다.

In this study, silk sericin (SS) films were prepared by solution-casting method in the presence of glycerol (Glc) and their performance and structure were evaluated. Because silk sericin films are brittle, glycerol was blended with SS to improve the flexibility. The increase in glycerol content caused an increase in elongation and a decrease in mechanical resistance of SS/Glc films. Morphological structures of these SS/Glc70 film was examined by FE-SEM. Structural characterization was confirmed by FT-IR and WAXS. The secondary structures present in the films, including random coil, α-helices, β-sheets, aggregated strands and turns were evaluated using Fourier self-deconvolution of the infrared absorbance spectra. Due to the addition of glycerol into SS film, β-sheet structure was formed in SS/Glc films. When increasing the amount of glycerol, β-sheet structure was increased gradually, however, it was revealed that the formation of β-sheet structures were due to the presence of water.