구아니딘화로 개질된 저분자량 Poly(ethylene imine)-키토산 접합체의 합성 및 유전자 전달 시스템으로서의 특성 분석 : Synthesis and Characterization of Low Molecular Weight Poly(ethylene imine)-Chitosan Conjugate Modified by Guanidinylation for Gene Delivery System

Abstract

본 연구에서는 키토산을 저분자량의 poly(ethylene imine) (PEI, 분자량 800 Da)으로 개질한 후 구아니딘기를 도입한 유전자 치료용 전달체를 개발하였다. 키토산은 periodate 반응을 통해 하나의 글루코사민 단위체 당 2개의 알데하이드를 갖는 유도체로 산화되었으며, 알데하이드와 아민 사이의 반응을 통해 PEI가 부착되었다. 이후 PEI의 아민에 구아니딘기를 도입한 키토산 유전자 전달체 (CS-PEI-G)를 합성하였다. CS-PEI-G의 분자량은 GPC를 통해 확인하였으며, 수평균 143.4 kDa, 중량평균 164.2 kDa 값을 보였다. 1H NMR을 통하여 확인한 CS-PEI-G는 8.55개의 글루코사민 단위체당 1개의 PEI 분자가 부착되었으며, PEI와의 반응 정도는 11.7%였다. 그리고 구아니딘기는 1차 아민에 약 100% 도입되었다. 이로써 키토산이 구아니딘기를 갖고 있는 PEI 분자로 개질되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. CS-PEI-G의 완충용량은 35.8%로 분자량 25 kDa PEI (17.1%)나 구아니딘 개질 전의 키토산-PEI 유전자 전달체 (CS-PEI) (31.8%)보다 뛰어났다. CS-PEI-G와 DNA의 폴리플렉스 형성 능력을 확인하기 위해 아가로스 겔 전기영동 실험을 진행하였고, CS-PEI-G는 무게비 1에서 성공적으로 DNA와 나노입자를 형성하였다. DLS를 통해 확인한 CS-PEI-G 폴리플렉스의 크기는 200 nm 이하, 표면전하는 +30 mV 이상의 값을 나타냈고, 효율적으로 세포 내로 침투할 수 있는 조건을 지니고 있었다. AFM을 통하여 폴리플렉스가 대략 100 nm 크기의 구 형태임을 확인하였다. CS-PEI-G는 구아니딘기로 개질하기 전보다 세포 독성이 약간 상승하였고, 이는 구아니딘기의 도입으로 인해 세포막과 폴리플렉스 간의 상호작용이 증가하였기 때문이다. C2C12 세포 실험을 통하여 CS-PEI-G는 CS-PEI보다 1.04~1.64배 증가한 transfection 효율을 나타냄을 확인하였고, 가장 효율이 좋았던 무게비 100은 양성대조군으로 사용된 PEI25k의 97.2%에 해당하는 transfection 효율을 보였다.

To improve the transfection efficiency of chitosan gene delivery vector, chitosan-graft-guanidinylated poly(ethylene imine) (CS-PEI-G) copolymer was prepared. Chitosan was oxidized by periodate oxidation reaction and produced dialdehyde which can be conjugated with amine of PEI via imine linkages. PEI was conjugated with oxidized chitosan (OXCS) by reductive amination and chitosan-graft-poly(ethylene imine) (CS-PEI) was obtained. Guanidinylation is carried out by 1H-pyrazole-1- carboxamidine hydrochloride (1HPC). The molecular weight of CS-PEI-G was characterized to be 164.2 kDa (Mw) by GPC and its PDI value was 1.14. The conjugation degree of CS-PEI and guanidinylation degree of CS-PEI-G were found to be 11.7% and 103.4%, respectively, by 1H NMR. Buffering capacity was measured by acid-base titration, and it was found that CS-PEI-G had a good buffering capacity. CS-PEI-G was able to retard pDNA at a weight ratio of 1. The size and zeta-potential of polyplex is measured by DLS and CS-PEI-G formed stable polyplex with DNA over weight ratio of 5. (size : <200 nm, zeta-potential : +30~50 mV) The morphological study of CS-PEI-G/DNA polyplex was performed by AFM. Its size was about 100nm and it showed spherical shape. CS-PEI-G has higher cell viability than PEI25k but a little cytotoxicity compared to CS-PEI. It came from the introduction of guanidine groups which has a great ability to interact with a cellular membrane causing a cytotoxicity. Highest transfection efficiency of CS-PEI-G was observed at a weight ratio of 100, which was comparable with that of PEI, and CS-PEI-G had a more effective tranfection efficiency than CS-PEI in C2C12 cell lines. It suggests that guanidinylation of polymer could increase a transfection efficiency for non-viral gene delivery system.