Effect of ohmic heating on inactivation of foodborne pathogens in liquid and solid-liquid food mixture : 액체 및 고체상 혼합 식품 내의 병원성 미생물 저감화에 대한 옴가열의 효과

Abstract

옴가열 기술은 식품에 교류전류를 통과시켜 식품 자체가 가지고 있는 전기적 저항성에 의해 내부에서 급속하게 열을 발생시키는 기술이다. 그러나 옴가열 기술을 상업적 살균시스템에 적용하는 데는 몇 가지 한계점이 있다. 옴가열 기술의 살균효과에 대한 연구가 미비하였으며, 고체 및 액체상이 혼합되어 있는 식품에 적용할 경우 전류를 공급하는 전극판의 부식문제가 심각하여 균일한 살균이 불가능하다. 본 연구에서는 식품의 열 손상 및 전극판의 부식 문제를 개선하고자 연속식 옴 가열 시스템과 고 주파수 옴가열 시스템을 구축하였다. 25-40 V/cm의 전기장 세기에 따른 오렌지와 토마토 주스 내 Escherichia coli O157:H7, Salmonella Typhimurium과 Listeria monocytogenes의 저감화 효과를 연구하였다. 전기장의 세기가 증가함에 따라 샘플의 가열 속도가 증가하였고, 전기전도도가 높은 토마토 주스가 오렌지 주스보다 빠른 가열속도를 보였다. 전기장의 세기 또는 처리 시간이 증가함에 따라 병원성균의 사멸도 크게 증가하였다. E. coli O157:H7은 40, 35, 30 V/cm 전기장 세기에서 처리한 결과, 각각 60, 90, 180초의 처리시간 후에 5 log이상 감소하였다. S. Typhimurium과 L. monocytogenes도 비슷한 결과를 보였다. 연속식 옴가열 처리를 한 주스가 종래의 가열 방법을 이용한 주스에 비해 유의적으로 더 높은 비타민C 함량을 나타냈다. 또한 옴가열 처리에 있어 교류전류의 주파수와 파형이 전극 부식, 가열속도, 식품유래 병원성균의 저감화 및 고체 식품의 품질에 미치는 효과에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 전기장 세기는 12.5 v/cm로 고정한 상태에서, 다양한 주파수 (60-20kHz) 및 파형 (정현파, 구형파, 톱니파)을 살사소스에 처리하였다. 주파수가 증가함에 따라 전극판의 부식이 감소하여 1 kHz이상에서는 더 이상 전극 부식이 나타나지 않았다. 500 Hz 까지는 주파수가 증가함에 따라 살사의 가열속도가 증가하였으나, 1 kHz 이상에서는 가열속도에 유의적인 차이가 보이지 않았다. 옴 가열의 열 발생에 있어 중요한 요소인 살사의 전기전도도는 주파수가 증가함에 따라 증가하였다. 60 Hz에서 구형파가 정현파 및 톱니파에 비해 낮은 가열속도를 나타냈다. 하지만 주파수가 증가함에 따라 파형에 따른 가열속도의 유의적인 변화가 나타나지 않았다. 주파수가 증가함에 따라 E. coli O157:H7과 S. Typhimurium을 품질의 손상 없이 검출한계 (l log CFU/g)이하로 저감화하는데 필요로 하는 시간이 감소하였다. 이러한 결과는 새롭게 구축된 옴 가열 시스템이 식품의 열 손상과 전극판의 부식을 감소시킴으로써, 액체 및 반고체 식품의 병원성균을 저감화 하는데 효과적으로 이용될 수 있음을 보여준다.

Ohmic heating is a highly attractive technology by which internal heat as a result of electrical resistance occurs rapidly by passing an alternating current through a food product. However, ohmic heating has some technical limitation to ensure uniform commercial sterilization. In this study, continuous flow ohmic heating system and high frequency ohmic heating technology developed to provide the absence of thermal abuse in the food product and reduction of electrode corrosion problems. The efficacy of continuous ohmic heating for inactivating Escherichia coli O157:H7, Salmonella Typhimurium, and Listeria monocytogenes in orange and tomato juice was investigated with electric field strengths in the range of 25-40 V/cm for different treatment times. The temperature of the samples increased with increasing treatment time and electric field strength. The rate of temperature change for tomato juice was higher than for orange juice at all voltage gradients applied. Higher electric field strength or longer treatment time resulted in a greater reduction of pathogens. E. coli O157:H7 was reduced by more than 5 log after 60, 90, and 180 s treatment in orange juice with 40, 35, and 30 V/cm electric field strength, respectively. In tomato juice, treatment with 25 V/cm for 30 s was sufficient to achieve a 5 log reduction of E. coli O157:H7. Similar results were observed in S. Typhimurium and L. monocytogenes. The concentration of vitamin C in continuous ohmic heated juice was significantly higher than in conventionally heated juice (P < 0.05). The effect of frequency and waveform of alternating current during ohmic heating on electrode corrosion, heating rate, inactivation of foodborne pathogens, and quality of salsa was also investigated. Salsa was treated with various frequencies (60 Hz to 20 kHz) and waveforms (sine, square, and sawtooth) at constant electric field strength of 12.5 V/cm. Electrode corrosion did not occur when the frequency exceeded 1 kHz. The heating rate of the sample was dependent on frequency up to 500 Hz, but there was no significant difference (P > 0.05) in the heating rate above 1 kHz. The electrical conductivity of the sample was increased with increasing frequency. At frequency of 60 Hz, square wave produced a lower heating rate than that of sine and sawthooth wave. The heating rate between waveforms was not significantly (P > 0.05) different as frequency increased. As frequency increased, the treatment time required to reduce E. coli O157:H7 and S. Typhimurium to below the detection limit (1 log CFU/g) decreased without affecting product quality. These results suggest that ohmic heating is useful for inactivation of foodborne pathogens of liquid and solid-liquid food mixtures and have the potential for novel thermal process to control pathogens on food processing.