The essential role of JNK1 for the development of atopic dermatitis and the preventive effect of JNK1 inhibiting phytochemicals luteolin and licochalcone A : 아토피 피부염 발병에서의 JNK1의 역할과 JNK1 억제능을 갖는 식물유래화합물의 효능

Abstract

아토피피부염은 습진성 피부 병변과 혈액 내 높은 이뮤노글로블린 수치를 갖게하는 만성 염증성 피부 질환이다. 최근 알레르기 질환의 급증으로 전세계적으로 매년 아토피피부염 환자가 증가하고 있어, 경제적, 사회적으로도 큰 문제가 되고 있다. 본 연구는 인산화 효소의 하나인 JNK1의 아토피 피부염 발병에 있어서의 기능과 JNK1 억제 효능을 가지는 천연식물 유래 물질의 항아토피피부염 효능에 대해 규명하였다. 정상생쥐와 JNK1 유전자가 소실된 생쥐의 귀에 비타민 디 유도체인 MC903을 발라 아토피를 유도하였다. 아토피의 증상으로서 귀 두께의 증가 정도를 측정하였고, 면역세포의 침윤, 혈중 IgE, Th1과 Th2 세포 관련 싸이토카인의 양을 측정하였다. 또한, T세포 전사인자인 GATA-3와 T-bet의 단백질 양을 확인하였다. 그 결과 정상생쥐에 비해 JNK1이 소실된 생쥐에서 여러 아토피피부염 관련 증상들이 억제됨을 확인하였고 JNK1이 아토피피부염 발병에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다는 결론을 얻었다. 더 나아가 천연식물 유래 물질인 루테올린과 리코찰콘에이를 처리 후 아토피피부염을 유도한 결과 물질 처리군에서 귀 두께가 덜 증가되고, 혈중 IgE양이 억제됨을 관찰하여, 이 두 물질이 모두 아토피피부염 예방 효능이 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과, JNK1은 아토피피부염 발병에 있어 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며, 이를 예방하기 위한 식의약품을 개발하는 것에 있어 유용한 타겟이 될 가능성을 보여 주었다.

Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a common allergic disease, imposing large social and economic burdens worldwide. AD is characterized by eczematous skin lesions and immunoglobulin E (IgE) hypersecretion. I investigated the role of c-Jun N-terminal kinase 1 (JNK1) and the effect of JNK1-inhibiting phytochemicals on the development of AD in mice. The vitamin D3 analogue MC903 was used to induce AD in wild-type (WT) and JNK1−/− mice. The symptoms of AD were less severe in JNK1−/− mice compared to WT mice. JNK1−/− mice showed less ear thickening and infiltration of eosinophils and mast cells in AD-like lesions than did WT mice when treated with MC903. MC903-treated JNK1−/− mice also showed lower levels of serum IgE, which was significantly elevated in MC903-treated WT mice. Splenocytes isolated from MC903-treated WT and JNK1−/− mice were stimulated with anti-CD3 and anti-CD28 monoclonal antibodies. Splenocytes from JNK1−/− mice produced lower levels of T-helper (Th)2 cytokines (interleukin-4 and -13) and transcription factor GATA-binding protein 3, and produced increased levels of the Th1 cytokines interferon-g and transcription factor T-box expressed in T cells. The JNK1-inhibiting phytochemicals luteolin and licochalcone A prevented MC903-induced ear thickening and the increase in serum IgE, suggesting that these compounds could prevent the development of AD. Our results indicate that JNK1 plays an important role in the pathogenesis of AD and may be a useful target for food-based therapies to prevent AD.