Dehydroglyasperin C suppresses TPA-induced cell transformation in JB6 P+ mouse epidermal cells through direct inhibition of MKK4 and PI3K : JB6 P+ mouse epidermal cell에서 디하이드로글리아스페린 C의 MKK4, PI3K 저해에 의한 세포 암화 억제 효능

Keywords dehydroglyasperin Ccyclooxygenase-2mitogen-activated protein kinase-kinase 4phosphatidylinositide 3-kinasecell transformation

Abstract

천연식물 유래 물질들은 예로부터 여러 질병에 대하여 치료 및 예방 효능이 있다고 알려져 왔다. 감초는 동양 의학에서 전통적으로 가장 많이 쓰여온 약재로써 피부습진, 소화성궤양, 피부감염, 발진 등의 여러 염증성 질환을 치료하는데 효능이 있다고 알려져 있다. 감초에 가장 많이 함유되어 있는 글리시리진 (glycyrrhizin)과 칼콘류 (chalcones)는 항산화능, 항비만, 그리고 항미생물능을 갖는다고 연구가 많이 이루어져 있다. 디하이드로글리아스페린 C (dehydroglyasperin C, DGC)는 감초에 함유되어 있는 이소플라본(isoflavone) 성분 중 하나로 많은 양이 함유되어 있음에도 불구하고 암예방에 대한 생리학적 연구는 매우 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 DGC의 화학적 세포암화 예방 효능 및 분자적 표적을 규명하고 분자생물학적 작용 기작을 쥐의 피부상피세포인JB6 P+ 세포주에서 규명하고자 하였다. DGC는 JB6 P+ 세포에서 대표적인 외인성 발암물질인12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA)에 의한 악성화를 저해하였으며, TPA로 유도된 cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2)의 발현을 억제하였다. 또한, 전사인자인 activator protein-1 (AP-1)과 nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB)의 활성 역시 DGC 처리에 의해 감소하였다. 암화과정을 조절하는 주요 신호전달 체계인 MAPKs 및 PIKs의 인산화를 western blot과 kinase assay로 확인해 본 결과, AP-1과 NF-κB의 활성감소가 DGC가 mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 4 (MKK4)와 phosphatidylinositide 3-kinases (PI3Ks)를 직접적으로 저해하기 때문임을 확인하였다.

본 연구 결과는 DGC를 강력한 화학적 암예방 및 염증예방 물질로 제시할 수 있으며 이것은 세포암화과정에 주요하게 작용하는 세포신호전달기작 중 MKK4와 PI3K의 활성을 직접적으로 억제함에 기인하는 것임을 제시한다. 이는 DGC의 세포암화 과정을 예방하는 활성에 대한 직접적인 분자적 표적을 규명한 것으로 향후 천연물 유래 기능성 성분의 세포내 신호전달 조절 기작에 대한 새로운 연구방향을 제시한다.

Bioactive compounds from plant-derived sources have received substantial attention due to their potential therapeutic and preventive potential against various human diseases. Licorice (Glycyrrhiza), one of the most frequently used ingredients in traditional oriental medicine, has been prescribed for treating numerous ailments including inflammatory problems, chronic fatigue syndrome, and even cancer. Glycyrrhizin (a triterpenoid saponin) and chalcones are major constituents of licorice and have been reported to exhibit antioxidant, antiobesity, and antimicrobial activities. Dehydroglyasperin C (DGC) is a major isoflavone found within the root of licorice. However, despite its high content in licorice root, little is known about its physiological properties including potential chemopreventive effects or the underlying molecular mechanisms responsible. In the present study, I investigated the inhibitory effects of DGC on 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA)-induced cell transformation in JB6P+ mouse epidermal cells. DGC treatment inhibited TPA-induced COX-2 expression and attenuated activator protein-1 (AP-1) and nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) transcriptional activation. DGC was also observed to inhibit MKK4 and PI3K kinase activity. Taken together, these results suggest that DGC exhibits cancer chemopreventive potential as well as inhibitory effect on neoplastic cell transformation via modulation of the MKK4 and PI3K pathways.